Posted on 12-27-17, 06:45 am


Karma: 1
Posts: 1/2
Since: 12-27-17
Thank u very much for all your hard work guys. The only question/suggestion I want to ask is how do I know which version I am running of the hack? Ie: I don't see it on the title screen if I'm running 1.01 or 1.02 as well as the website I'm not sure if I'm downloading 1.01 or 1.02. Guys once again tops hack I am so looking forward to spending quite a few hours with this gem. Look forward to hearing about news about Newer U
Posted on 12-27-17, 07:47 am
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4795
Posts: 2292/2595
Since: 01-17-13
um, it's written in the readme. version and changelog.
Posted on 12-27-17, 08:00 am


Karma: 6
Posts: 2/2
Since: 07-27-16
Just got all the star coins and three starred my file.
It was a blast, thank you all for working so hard on it <3
Posted on 12-27-17, 10:13 am
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4795
Posts: 2293/2595
Since: 01-17-13
the world 2 logo.. is wierd. not sure what's up with the pallete limitation, I thought there was an ASM hack for that. it looks like a watered down version of SnakeBlock's logo.

just some thoughts.
Posted on 12-27-17, 12:25 pm


Karma: 18751
Posts: 1051/1087
Since: 04-02-13
The titlescreen does feature the version number. I have not clue what you mean.
Posted on 12-27-17, 01:00 pm


Karma: 1
Posts: 2/2
Since: 12-27-17
Sorry I retract my comment about the version when I'm playing the game, the website at the time didn't display which version I was downloading. But as Theirry said I could have checked the read me sorry
Posted on 12-27-17, 01:15 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7375
Posts: 1063/1481
Since: 06-09-12
@Thierry

SnakeBlock's logos were all entirely redone at the end because they had very bad artifacts and decolorizations.

It has nothing to do with the palette. They pipe now just has less highlighting. That's all.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 12-27-17, 01:58 pm
Goomba
Oh herro

Karma: 23
Posts: 24/24
Since: 07-14-16
Hello People
At the moment i'm working on a WiiU Injection for Newer Super Mario Bros DS.
For the People that have a hacked WiiU
Posted on 12-27-17, 02:08 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7375
Posts: 1064/1481
Since: 06-09-12
Reading the readme before trying that would have been useful

Posted by Readme
- Wii U "HachiHachi" Virtual Console
Does not work; we specifically decided to make the game crash during
boot so users don't run into crashes later. A version that supports
Wii U Virtual Console may be released down the line.

_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 12-27-17, 02:42 pm


Karma: 2
Posts: 2/3
Since: 12-26-17
Posted by skawo
Try disabling the RTS patches if possible.


how do I do that?

Posted on 12-27-17, 03:10 pm (rev. 2 by  skawo on 12-27-17, 03:11 pm)


Karma: 18751
Posts: 1052/1087
Since: 04-02-13
Depends on the flashcart. No idea how it's done in yours.
Posted on 12-27-17, 04:06 pm


Karma: -7
Posts: 6/6
Since: 07-27-17
Posted by skawo
Depends on the flashcart. No idea how it's done in yours.


I love the hackrom, I have 1 question for you


Will you update the game? I dont say fix bugs/glitches. I say enchance boss or replace it for be less NSMBDS

I already know that the code of the game is a nightmare, let people of the forum order the code (for example BOWSY JR)
Posted on 12-27-17, 06:31 pm
Ninji


Karma: 350
Posts: 243/243
Since: 12-18-12
thank you so much skawo for releasing this amazing hack
it really is the best hack you have done with newer team
because of that, now i can spend my time playing this hack rather than just doesn't doing anything
Posted on 12-27-17, 11:12 pm (rev. 2 by Pikachu 6 on 12-27-17, 11:15 pm)


Karma: 2
Posts: 5/11
Since: 04-30-17
In the level 4-2 the game crashed again... The second major problem in 1.02...

Edit: the picture haven't loaded, here the link from the crash dump:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17-FLMSeLHLr-T76PKprf6AggkAtllecn
Posted on 12-28-17, 12:10 am
Dead Account

Karma: -65
Posts: 9/39
Since: 12-10-17
skawo i can use your nsmbu jyotyu i will give the credits to you and roadrunnerwmc and newer team
_________________________
Dead Account
Posted on 12-28-17, 10:37 am (rev. 1 by  skawo on 12-28-17, 10:38 am)


Karma: 18751
Posts: 1053/1087
Since: 04-02-13
Posted by Pikachu 6
In the level 4-2 the game crashed again... The second major problem in 1.02...

Edit: the picture haven't loaded, here the link from the crash dump:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17-FLMSeLHLr-T76PKprf6AggkAtllecn


Can you describe what you were doing? That there crashes during loading the level file, which most likely indicates your SD card or flashcart disconnected, or something.
Posted on 12-28-17, 11:20 am


Karma: 2
Posts: 6/11
Since: 04-30-17
I have selected the level, and while the level was loading, the game crashed. And i don't have problems with my SD Card, or is it a problem, chat i am using a 128 GB Micro SD in my New 3DS? I am playing the game
with the TWLoader, and this is the only game, where is a problem.
Posted on 12-28-17, 11:57 am


Karma: 18751
Posts: 1054/1087
Since: 04-02-13
I can load 4-2 fine on TWLoader, and it crashed in very much retail Nintendo code, so I'm fairly certain it's either a TWLoader problem, or as I said, your SD card got d/c'd.
Posted on 12-28-17, 12:08 pm (rev. 1 by funkykong84 on 12-28-17, 12:08 pm)


Karma: 2
Posts: 3/3
Since: 12-26-17
Posted by skawo
The titlescreen does feature the version number. I have not clue what you mean.


I figured it out, thanks! You rock

I'm already playing it
Posted on 12-28-17, 05:50 pm


Karma: 23
Posts: 4/15
Since: 07-05-17
First of all, thank you for your hard work. I haven't notice to much trouble except one major problem. After beating world 5 I wasn't granted access to world 6. Mario makes the noise like in the original when deciding to take which path. unfortuntly I can't tell which version I'm running because the first 5 or 6 bottom rows on my lower ds screen are messed.( that part is on my end) I downloaded this Christmas night if that helps. If I upgrade will I lose my save game.