Posted on 07-23-12, 06:20 pm
Paragoomba


Karma: 22
Posts: 45/66
Since: 04-28-12
a bit out of the line here, but, can i post my custom SMK tracks here?
_________________________
NSMB-Hard Edition, I'm working on it!
Posted on 07-23-12, 06:21 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 548/2653
Since: 06-26-11
No, this thread is about Mario Kart DS. Make another thread
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-23-12, 06:41 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8928
Posts: 1987/4432
Since: 06-08-11
 Gericom: I made a test program to show what Mega-Mario says.
http://dirbaio.net/d/texscalefail.zip (NDS and source included)

Press Up and Down to change how many times the texture is repeated.
Run it in an emulator, and in the DS, and see the difference. The DS fails when you reach 16 repeats, while on an emulator it doesn't.

So you're limited to texcoords in the range of (-2048, 2048). Even if you use texture scaling.
Posted on 07-23-12, 07:41 pm
Shyguy


Karma: 110
Posts: 17/90
Since: 07-10-12
Posted by Dirbaio
 Gericom: I made a test program to show what Mega-Mario says.
http://dirbaio.net/d/texscalefail.zip (NDS and source included)

Press Up and Down to change how many times the texture is repeated.
Run it in an emulator, and in the DS, and see the difference. The DS fails when you reach 16 repeats, while on an emulator it doesn't.

So you're limited to texcoords in the range of (-2048, 2048). Even if you use texture scaling.

Oh, that's the problem.
Posted on 07-23-12, 07:46 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 549/2653
Since: 06-26-11
Basically, the only 100% working fix to this issue (preserving the texture quality) is to split large polygons into smaller polygons. Doing that automatically is likely going to be hard, so that task should be left to the modeller.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-23-12, 07:51 pm (rev. 1 by  ray on 07-23-12, 07:51 pm)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1811/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by Mega-Mario
Basically, the only 100% working fix to this issue (preserving the texture quality) is to split large polygons into smaller polygons. Doing that automatically is likely going to be hard, so that task should be left to the modeller.


->
Posted by ray
Actually no. If you have a polygon connected to the other one, and it uses the same texture, you'll get the errors, too. So you can try to copy the material and then if you think its enough, you create a polygon with the copied texture. The use won't see a difference, but in real you stopped the UV mapping of the texture.

_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-23-12, 07:55 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 550/2653
Since: 06-26-11
What do you mean? That the software is being 'intelligent' and merging neighbor polygons when they have the same material?
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-23-12, 08:01 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1812/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Yeap. So lets say you have two traingles next to each other with the same texture. It won't stop the UV mapping They get merged to "one".
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-23-12, 08:02 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 551/2653
Since: 06-26-11
That shit sucks. Isn't there a way to disable that?
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-23-12, 08:17 pm


Karma: 3667
Posts: 1344/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Mega-Mario
That shit sucks. Isn't there a way to disable that?

Probably yes, but we haven't found it yet.
We fix this right now by just creating two textures instead of one. Then the textures are different and it won't be "repeated".
Posted on 07-24-12, 04:09 am (rev. 3 by  gridatttack on 07-24-12, 05:28 am)
Birdo


Karma: 3164
Posts: 301/2001
Since: 06-28-11
I think I figured out my problem. Its my computer. I tried other application and some couldn't read some files on a directory. May it be a read only related thing that's causing my problem? They would get stuck on the loading screen. Will try on another computer.

EDIT: well I tried on another computer and the fixUV thing still doesn't finish.
_________________________

Posted on 07-24-12, 09:11 am


Karma: 3667
Posts: 1348/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Then you probably have a bad .imd?
Upload the imd please. Probably it works for me.
Posted on 07-24-12, 10:22 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1814/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Lol Fr33ze, sometimes you dont care about readin He already said that he gave it to me and for me it finished after a second^^
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-24-12, 12:44 pm
Flurry


Karma: 487
Posts: 108/254
Since: 10-14-11
if you edited a track that can be played in ds download play , will it still work like luigis mansion?
Posted on 07-24-12, 12:55 pm
Shyguy


Karma: 110
Posts: 18/90
Since: 07-10-12
Posted by Shadey21
if you edited a track that can be played in ds download play , will it still work like luigis mansion?

Download play never works with edited roms.
Posted by Mega-Mario
Basically, the only 100% working fix to this issue (preserving the texture quality) is to split large polygons into smaller polygons. Doing that automatically is likely going to be hard, so that task should be left to the modeller.

Or scaling the textures. Then the texcoords don't overflow.
Posted on 07-24-12, 03:20 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 557/2653
Since: 06-26-11
Do you listen to what we keep saying? Scaling the textures does NOT work on the DS!

Unless you mean manually shrinking the textures. It can also work but you lose in quality.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-24-12, 03:24 pm (rev. 1 by  ray on 07-24-12, 03:24 pm)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1821/2722
Since: 06-26-11
No he means scaling in Sketchup (that actually works, but it will look more bad as bigger it is)
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-24-12, 03:27 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 559/2653
Since: 06-26-11
This is kinda like shrinking the texture. Then yes, it works, but it looks like shit because no texture filtering.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-24-12, 07:50 pm
Birdo


Karma: 3164
Posts: 306/2001
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by NsmB_PrO
Then you probably have a bad .imd?
Upload the imd please. Probably it works for me.


Here is the .imd if you want to poke around it. It worked for ray. Even thought I think it might be my computer, or some weird setting my win7 has. Im going to try on another version of windows...
_________________________

Posted on 07-24-12, 08:07 pm (rev. 1 by  Freeze on 07-24-12, 08:08 pm)


Karma: 3667
Posts: 1355/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Sorry, but the imd has the fault. Not your computer.
I haven't got the right to make this.
Look:


PS: ray, it can't be that it would have worked for you. Why should it? Try the same imd. I am pretty sure it does not.