Pages: « 12345678 »
Posted on 07-12-12, 08:18 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1736/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Thanks I tried to make the curves better, but still not perfect

Actually I'm using Sketchup Pro, Maya 7+Nitro Plugin, g3dcvtr and MKDS Course Modifier
Take a look at this:
http://imgbox.com/aayQBLAb
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-12-12, 09:27 am (rev. 1 by  gridatttack on 07-12-12, 09:28 am)
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 276/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
Thanks I tried to make the curves better, but still not perfect

Actually I'm using Sketchup Pro, Maya 7+Nitro Plugin, g3dcvtr and MKDS Course Modifier
Take a look at this:
http://imgbox.com/aayQBLAb


Thanks ray!~
Ill give it a try~
Cant wait to get some tracks in mkds
(& BTW, does the textures has some kind of limit? like filesize, quality, etc)
_________________________

Posted on 07-12-12, 09:30 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1738/2722
Since: 06-26-11
filesize: One texture shouldnt be over 10 KB. As usualy I have Textures with 1,5 KB size Otherwise there are no limits.
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-12-12, 09:33 am
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 277/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
filesize: One texture shouldnt be over 10 KB. As usualy I have Textures with 1,5 KB size Otherwise there are no limits.


10kb only??? I think I can get around that.

Do you know some kind of way to reduce filesize? I dont know how (or it is by reducing the size?)
_________________________

Posted on 07-12-12, 09:40 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1739/2722
Since: 06-26-11
You an reduce the size or save it as JPG
Here you have some Textures
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-12-12, 10:07 am (rev. 1 by  gridatttack on 07-12-12, 10:10 am)
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 278/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
You an reduce the size or save it as JPG
Here you have some Textures


Thanks ray for everything!
Also, I forgot about .jpeg because I used only .png

Now I wonder if would be able to reduce some ripped textures from some old PC & GCN games I have. Might be impossible for the latter, but its worth the try
_________________________

Posted on 07-12-12, 10:15 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1740/2722
Since: 06-26-11
No problem
But actually, if you finished the model and you make the CPU's and so on, its getting HARD.
Take a look at this.
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-12-12, 10:21 am
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 279/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
No problem
But actually, if you finished the model and you make the CPU's and so on, its getting HARD.
Take a look at this.


Looks complicated, especially for multilayer tracks...but Ill guess we will eventually manage to get it working
The contents really reminds me of how MKW is also structured (kcl & stuff)...
_________________________

Posted on 07-12-12, 10:26 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1741/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Yup, because its nearly the same
Setting up the NKM in my Rainbow Road was a LOT OF work
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-12-12, 12:14 pm
Shyguy


Karma: 105
Posts: 10/90
Since: 07-10-12
Posted by gridatttack
Posted by ray
filesize: One texture shouldnt be over 10 KB. As usualy I have Textures with 1,5 KB size Otherwise there are no limits.


10kb only??? I think I can get around that.

Do you know some kind of way to reduce filesize? I dont know how (or it is by reducing the size?)

Reducing is possible. and don't forgot to add _cmp2 after the filename. Then the texture will be compressed. But you don't see.
Posted on 07-13-12, 10:27 pm (rev. 1 by  ray on 07-13-12, 10:28 pm)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1746/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Download in Description
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-14-12, 09:59 pm


Karma: 3662
Posts: 1305/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Looks nice.
I plan to make such a simple CT too.
Posted on 07-15-12, 08:12 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1757/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Download in Description
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-16-12, 04:28 pm


Karma: 3662
Posts: 1316/2112
Since: 06-28-11
My first Custom Track. It is shit right now but I will improve it probably in the future...


Posted on 07-16-12, 04:35 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 527/2635
Since: 06-26-11
Nice track, but perhaps a bit short. Also there are still derp collision issues...

As for the texture glitches, that's because the DS has limited precision: texture coordinates are represented in 4:12 fixed-point format. And to make it even worse, they made it so that 1 texcoord unit = 1 pixel instead of the whole texture as it is in OpenGL.

The only way around that is to divide large polygons that are glitching into smaller polygons. I had attempted a fix in SM64DSe using texture scaling, but it only works on emulators because texture scaling is done with the same shitty precision on the DS.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-16-12, 04:44 pm


Karma: 3662
Posts: 1317/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Mega-Mario
As for the texture glitches, that's because the DS has limited precision: texture coordinates are represented in 4:12 fixed-point format. And to make it even worse, they made it so that 1 texcoord unit = 1 pixel instead of the whole texture as it is in OpenGL.

I already know why the texture issues appear. It's because of the Mario Kart DS Course Modifyer's "Fix UV"-button. It is still a bit bugged, you know.

And the collision issues are because I failed at modelling. I can fix this really fast. Ray already told me how to do this.
Posted on 07-16-12, 04:55 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 1767/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Yeah, when exporting the model, Maya gives a "UV range over" error. So Geri made a button to fix it, but its not perfect
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-17-12, 01:01 am


Karma: 3662
Posts: 1320/2112
Since: 06-28-11
And how can I avoid the error?
Posted on 07-17-12, 08:22 am (rev. 1 by  Gericom on 07-17-12, 08:23 am)
Shyguy


Karma: 105
Posts: 11/90
Since: 07-10-12
Posted by NsmB_PrO
And how can I avoid the error?

By using smaller textures. Or not texture mapping (I am not sure). The chance the error will appear with models made in sketchup is very high.
Posted on 07-17-12, 10:33 am


Karma: 3662
Posts: 1321/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Ohh man. What program should I use then?
Pages: « 12345678 »