Posted on 09-01-12, 12:55 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 10415
Posts: 655/2768
Since: 06-26-11
Values in RAM like the one you found, are either initialized by code or from ROM. If they come directly from the ROM, you can try to find them in the game's binary. Otherwise, you need to find out the code that writes them.

Also, in a clean ROM, the game's main binary is compressed, so you won't find values by directly searching into the ROM. You should rather open the ROM in NSMBe and extract arm9.bin and search into that.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 09-01-12, 01:37 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2420/4457
Since: 06-08-11
arm9.bin is divided in sections, each one is copied to a different location in RAM, so finding the offset in arm9.bin is tricky. I should go and add support for this in the editor.. The support is already there and it's used for the ASM patching, I could add an interface for it. If you want to know how all this works, you might want to look at Arm8BinaryHandler.cs in the editor's code.

Buut I'm not sure if that address is initialized from ROM. I think it isn't, it's a variable that's set from runtime. You could look at where it's set either with IDA Pro or tracing writes using the no$gba debugger, and modify the code that sets that variable.

Posted on 09-09-12, 04:52 pm
Red Paratroopa


Karma: 220
Posts: 84/166
Since: 04-02-12
Is there any way to import something on the "Empty" Backgrounds
Posted on 09-09-12, 05:40 pm


Karma: 3752
Posts: 1493/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Yeah. Use the Change file button.
Posted on 09-09-12, 05:55 pm (rev. 1 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:31 am)
Red Paratroopa


Karma: 220
Posts: 85/166
Since: 04-02-12
Posted by NsmB_PrO
Yeah. Use the Change file button.

There is no button with "Change file"
Posted on 09-09-12, 06:09 pm


Karma: 3752
Posts: 1494/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Uh, it's in the Level Editor. You have to go to the Level Config, where also the "Preview BG" button is.
Posted on 09-09-12, 06:20 pm (rev. 1 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:31 am)
Red Paratroopa


Karma: 220
Posts: 86/166
Since: 04-02-12
Posted by NsmB_PrO
Uh, it's in the Level Editor. You have to go to the Level Config, where also the "Preview BG" button is.

And now???


Posted on 09-09-12, 07:41 pm (rev. 1 by  Freeze on 09-09-12, 07:42 pm)


Karma: 3752
Posts: 1495/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Take an older revision, where the whole Level Editing User interface was different.
Seems that  Dirbaio and  Piranhaplant have removed that function in newer versions.
Posted on 09-09-12, 07:56 pm
Fuzzy
Full mod

Karma: 1183
Posts: 519/785
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by NsmB_PrO
Take an older revision, where the whole Level Editing User interface was different.
Seems that  Dirbaio and  Piranhaplant have removed that function in newer versions.

It wasn't me . But, yeah, this was a useful feature. I'll see if I can add a button for it on the backgrounds tab.
Posted on 09-09-12, 11:37 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2511/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Well, IMO it should be an entire separate tool. It shouldn't be in the level settings, it doesn't make sense. And while we're at it we can make it change any table, not just BG tables.
Posted on 09-10-12, 08:03 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8528
Posts: 70/1681
Since: 06-09-12
How to record only the top screen of DeSmuME?
I know this dorsnt fit in General NSMB Hacking
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 09-10-12, 08:38 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2517/4457
Since: 06-08-11
http://wiki.desmume.org/index.php?title=Faq#How_can_I_record_an_AVI_with_a_gap_between_the_screens.3F

I used it once and it worked well.
But it's a bit tricky to set up.
Posted on 09-11-12, 02:37 pm (rev. 1 by  ENEKOwii on 09-11-12, 02:37 pm)
Red Paratroopa


Karma: 220
Posts: 88/166
Since: 04-02-12
Posted by Mariomaster
How to record only the top screen of DeSmuME?
I know this dorsnt fit in General NSMB Hacking
You can also record with Camtasia studio (is what I use) or with other screen recorder.
Download:http://www.techsmith.com/download/camtasia/default.asp
Posted on 09-11-12, 03:27 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2533/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Yeah but recording with DeSmuME is better because the resulting video doesn't lag even if your computer lags while recording it. The result is a smooth 60fps video.

All other programs record from screen, so if your computer lags the lag will be visible in the video...
Posted on 09-11-12, 03:58 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8528
Posts: 72/1681
Since: 06-09-12
Thanks for the replyes. I rleased a trailer of my hack with both screens because I the video was already finished. Next time I'll use Camtasia.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 10-07-12, 05:56 pm
Red Paratroopa


Karma: 220
Posts: 120/166
Since: 04-02-12
Which is the water tile behavior?
Posted on 10-07-12, 07:17 pm


Karma: 3752
Posts: 1549/2112
Since: 06-28-11
00 00 00 02, I guess.
It is also in the jyotyu tileset.
Posted on 10-08-12, 06:46 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 551/950
Since: 11-13-11
Is there any 3D Lighting setting that suit with night level?

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-08-12, 05:23 pm


Karma: 3752
Posts: 1551/2112
Since: 06-28-11
I guess there is, but I dunno, what is the value.
Just test them.
Posted on 10-09-12, 02:34 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 554/950
Since: 11-13-11
Thanks, I hope I could find it.
If there's a list, it'd be cool.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!