Posted on 06-17-12, 03:21 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 1583/2722
Since: 06-26-11
n_lift.nsbtx
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 06-17-12, 03:28 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 44/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by ray
n_lift.nsbtx

thanks!
Posted on 06-29-12, 07:08 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8548
Posts: 12/1681
Since: 06-09-12
Which files are for the backgrounds on the bottom screen ???

Which one is for the background on the titlescreen behind the pipes ???

I can not find them !
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 06-30-12, 12:30 am
Buzzy Beetle
I am UO, not UFO.

Karma: 314
Posts: 200/393
Since: 08-28-11
They are all in UI studio folder, name xxx_b_d.ncg, use the same name ncl to open, isn't hard to find, the file names shows what it is.
_________________________
NSMB6: Beta Testers Wanted!!!
Posted on 07-08-12, 12:56 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8548
Posts: 18/1681
Since: 06-09-12
Thanks Unknown Object! I found them

PS: I would like to have Ice Flower Grafics of the fireball and the flower in towers and castles.
In the other Levels I would like to have the normal grafics. I dont know how to do that.
Can somebody help me?
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 07-08-12, 02:09 pm
Fuzzy
Full mod

Karma: 1183
Posts: 431/785
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Mariomaster
Thanks Unknown Object! I found them

PS: I would like to have Ice Flower Grafics of the fireball and the flower in towers and castles.
In the other Levels I would like to have the normal grafics. I dont know how to do that.
Can somebody help me?

You aren't going to be able to do that without some major ASM hacking, sorry.
Posted on 07-08-12, 03:00 pm
Buzzy Beetle
I am UO, not UFO.

Karma: 314
Posts: 216/393
Since: 08-28-11
You can get a ice ball and a fire ball, just make different color for different pallete, of course the shape should be the same.
Ex:this is my hack nsmb6's idea: I used a blue thunder ball for light BG, and yellow thunder ball for dark BG, and when you are in a lava level, you throw a sparkle.

But if you wanna different Mario, then ASM hacks the only way.
_________________________
NSMB6: Beta Testers Wanted!!!
Posted on 07-08-12, 05:49 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8548
Posts: 19/1681
Since: 06-09-12
Thanks anyways Piranhaplant and Unknown Object.

I am going to try the thing with the palletes.

_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 07-11-12, 07:37 pm
Birdo


Karma: 3306
Posts: 269/2026
Since: 06-28-11
I wonder, is it possible to change the midway entrance area? Like the midway entrance is set to appear in area 2, but I want it in area 1. Is this possible?
_________________________

Posted on 07-11-12, 07:50 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10021
Posts: 1945/4458
Since: 06-08-11
i think the midway entrance area is set to whatever area you're in when you get the flagpoler...
If it's not that, then it's hardcoded, probably.
Posted on 07-15-12, 09:56 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8548
Posts: 23/1681
Since: 06-09-12
Am I able to disable the bottom screens item?
Maybe an activator ID?

_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 07-15-12, 10:10 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10021
Posts: 1958/4458
Since: 06-08-11
You can't...
You can have the game play on the bottom screen, and then the item is on the top screen so it can't be used. But it's an ugly fix.

Why do you need to disable the item slot?
Maybe you can redesign your level a bit so it's not needed
Posted on 07-16-12, 12:19 am


Karma: 3757
Posts: 1310/2112
Since: 06-28-11
This is the ID that disables Bottom Screen Items: 235
Posted on 07-19-12, 07:50 am (rev. 1 by unknown object on 07-22-12, 11:28 am)
Buzzy Beetle
I am UO, not UFO.

Karma: 314
Posts: 224/393
Since: 08-28-11
Are the platform path hardcoded?
I copy every tile behavior and paste to my tile,but line sprites aren't work, what happened?
P.S. I used tile contains this pattern(I thought it means unused)
XX
XX
in the jyotyu tileset

Well let me answer the question myself...
All tile are hard coded in jyotyu...
_________________________
NSMB6: Beta Testers Wanted!!!
Posted on 07-23-12, 05:41 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 86/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Why does the duplicate flip fence (sprite:85/class:47) stop the game when its sprite set is disabled? (in the editor it is marked as --> - <-- but it actually uses the used flip fences sprite set)

this happens when it is near the first entrance or when you get near it - but before you can see it.

When it stops it does not cause weird effects.


I have never encountered sprites crashing the game when the sprite sets are disabled before.
And testing another sprite which uses a 3d model (giant rolling log) with it sprite set disabled does not crash.

This only happens in DeSmuME not in NO$GBA.
Posted on 07-23-12, 06:47 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10021
Posts: 1988/4458
Since: 06-08-11
The game doesn't crash when using a sprite without the sprite set because it checks if the level uses the right sprite set, and if it doesn't, it doesn't spawn the sprite at all, so no crash.

It seems that these sprites have the sprite set in the table WRONG. So the sprite set check passes, the game spawns the sprite, and then it goes BOOM because the sprite can't work.
Posted on 07-24-12, 12:49 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 87/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by Dirbaio
The game doesn't crash when using a sprite without the sprite set because it checks if the level uses the right sprite set, and if it doesn't, it doesn't spawn the sprite at all, so no crash.

It seems that these sprites have the sprite set in the table WRONG. So the sprite set check passes, the game spawns the sprite, and then it goes BOOM because the sprite can't work.


So is this a fault in the game? Or in the editor?
Posted on 07-24-12, 02:00 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10021
Posts: 1994/4458
Since: 06-08-11
It's in the game. The editor uses the sprite set table from the game, it's stored somewhere in Overlay 0.

So, yea.
Posted on 07-24-12, 02:05 pm (rev. 3 by  Hiccup on 07-24-12, 02:08 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 89/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by Dirbaio
It's in the game. The editor uses the sprite set table from the game, it's stored somewhere in Overlay 0.

So, yea.

Is it editable?

edit:
sort of unrelated question - why can't the game just load in things when needed automatically?
Posted on 07-24-12, 02:09 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10021
Posts: 1996/4458
Since: 06-08-11
You can hex edit it, yes. It's located somewhere in overlay 0.
It's located at 0x2C930 (U rom) and at 0x2BDF0 (E rom).

But editing it is useless, it doesn't allow to move sprites from one sprite set to another. As I said, that table is only used for checking if the correct sprite set is loaded. If you modify it and try to use a sprite with the wrong sprite set you'll get a crash.