Posted on 10-09-12, 10:00 am (rev. 1 by unknown object on 10-09-12, 10:01 am)
Buzzy Beetle
I am UO, not UFO.

Karma: 314
Posts: 375/393
Since: 08-28-11
What file should I edit when this happen?
I can't find it in the list that fr33ze told me.
_________________________
NSMB6: Beta Testers Wanted!!!
Posted on 10-09-12, 02:21 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 557/950
Since: 11-13-11
I was playing around with polygon_unit (Those .nsbtx file) and I'm trying to change water (I_mizu.nsbtx) that are in jyotyu tileset so that it's fully cover Mario behind, not a bit transparent like it's now. What should I do? I look in bitmap editor and it looks not as transparent as in game...
Thanks so much.

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-09-12, 02:42 pm
Red Paratroopa


Karma: 220
Posts: 124/166
Since: 04-02-12
Extract other .nsbtx file and renplace with I_mizu.nsbtx and edit
Posted on 10-09-12, 05:49 pm


Karma: 3752
Posts: 1552/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ENEKOwii
Extract other .nsbtx file and renplace with I_mizu.nsbtx and edit

That won't do the job. The 2d water is hardcoded to be transparent, I guess.
There is the "Water top" and "Water". If I remember correctly, one of the two makes all the 3d stuff on screen transparent. The other one is just a normal 3d texture that lets the player go behind.

Posted by unknown object
What file should I edit when this happen?
I can't find it in the list that fr33ze told me.

I don't know what exactly this is and I never gave you a list.
Posted on 10-10-12, 04:19 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 230/2091
Since: 06-26-11
How can I view the files in the obj folder? (.bin).
Posted on 10-10-12, 04:20 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2681/4457
Since: 06-08-11
These are regular graphics+palettes. Just open the graphics file, then open the palette file, click Add all, and you should be able to edit them
Posted on 10-10-12, 04:28 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 231/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Ok thanks, but is there a way to tell which pallet to use for which graphic?
Posted on 10-10-12, 04:31 pm
Porcupo
Captivated by Persona 4

Karma: 605
Posts: 178/306
Since: 01-06-12
Posted by Hiccup
Ok thanks, but is there a way to tell which pallet to use for which graphic?

It's supposed to be the pallet with the same name as the graphic
_________________________
I apologize to everyone for my horrible English.
Posted on 10-10-12, 04:41 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2682/4457
Since: 06-08-11
There isn't a way to know. Just try it. Most of the graphics in the obj folder use the palettes in that same folder. What I do is open them all and check.

And NOT all of them have the same filename
Posted on 10-11-12, 03:23 am (rev. 2 by  MarioSunshine on 10-11-12, 02:31 pm)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 564/950
Since: 11-13-11
Why is the tileset 3:under ground (with ice) corrupt like this? I didn't do something weird when I import graphics - just put ground tiles in palette 1, ice tiles in palette 2. However, it shouldn't be the reason...
I don't know what should I do. Note that the grounds is still OK, but the ices are... corrupted.

PS: The ice is animated in game.. they blink.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-11-12, 02:55 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 10415
Posts: 710/2768
Since: 06-26-11
Hardcoded palette colors mah boi.

You'll need to find another tileset slot.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 10-11-12, 03:31 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2686/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Wha it seems Nintendo hardcodes animations into palettes too!?
I didn't know that. This also explains some corruptions I was getting with the underground tileset.
What a shit.

Posted on 10-11-12, 05:42 pm


Karma: 3752
Posts: 1556/2112
Since: 06-28-11
So the black corruption points in NSHB-Mine-Levels was from the underground tileset?
I and ray thought we had corrupted the BGs. But this explains it all.
Posted on 10-12-12, 04:06 am (rev. 1 by  MarioSunshine on 10-13-12, 08:44 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 567/950
Since: 11-13-11
Thanks. I've moved it to another slot and the problem is gone.
BTW It's amazing that I give you new information coincidentally.


Edit:
I attempted to change the background of Wold 1. After I've done, I open the rom to check, and the background looks OK, but some models ( especially the cannon ) got white pixels on them. I didn't change their palettes at all, just the BG palette. So I wonder, why is it happen?
Screenshot:

Note: I didn't open .nsbmd with 3D renderer, I open with built-in function of NSMBe and import/export graphics.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-13-12, 11:47 am
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 10415
Posts: 712/2768
Since: 06-26-11
You replaced the background with an image that is too large, and it leaks over other stuff in VRAM.

Either that, or there are hardcoded palette colors here too
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 10-13-12, 01:29 pm (rev. 1 by  Dirbaio on 10-13-12, 01:30 pm)
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 2695/4457
Since: 06-08-11
This is weird. The texture editor checks the texture size, so you can't import "too-big" textures. This looks like a bug in the texture editor then

Could you find out which steps are needed to reproduce it and post a bug report thread?
Posted on 10-14-12, 05:21 am (rev. 1 by  MarioSunshine on 10-14-12, 02:34 pm)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 573/950
Since: 11-13-11
I think I didn't import oversize PNG. Because I edit the old one a little bit. So it shouldn't be NSMBe's bug.
Maybe some hard-coded things, which are gonna be hard.

Could you find out which steps are needed to reproduce it?

Pardon me please, I don't get it...
Do you mean to reproduce the old texture?
Sorry.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-14-12, 10:29 am
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 233/2091
Since: 06-26-11
He means re-produce the steps to get the problem and write them down (in a bug report thread).
Posted on 10-14-12, 02:37 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 577/950
Since: 11-13-11
Thanks.
But  Dirbaio I think this may not be the bug, because I import the actual size of PNG. Anyway, I'll try to import again, to see if there's really a bug.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-17-12, 06:57 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 587/950
Since: 11-13-11
About Sprite 78, which is the Moving platform on touch one.
I don't understand with the distance data: 1=14 blocks. What is the meaning of that "14 blocks"? In 5-Tower, there's this sprite with distance of 1 (14 blocks), but I don't see that it stops after going 14 blocks. I'm confused with it.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!