Pages: « 123456789 »
Posted on 11-11-11, 11:54 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 1113/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Posted by STORMENT
Hello, I have a few questions:

1.-I change a song (bgm_tride), but after a minute the song ends and there is no music, why?

You need to specify looping. I'm not sure how it's done since I've never done music hacking. You might find it in Orengefox's Sound & Music hacking guide.

Posted by STORMENT
2 .- When I start playing NSMB on DeSmuME and pressed the record button, the game is super slow. What do I do?

- Go to emulation settings and disable advanced bus-level timing
- Lower the sound quality settings, set it to async mode.
- Try with different video codecs. Some are slower than others.
- If it's still slow, there's nothing to do. Get a better computer.

Recording is really CPU intensive, even with a decent middle-end computer you'll notice the slowness.

Posted by STORMENT
3 .- In the special release of NsmB_PrO and ray, before the nintendo logo appear, comes an image that says new super hacker bros. My question is: what do I do for get that? or what do I need?

I did the code for them
It's done by ASM hacking, you need to know how to code in C/C++ and maybe ASM. It's not easy.
I think there are tools out there that can do it automatically, have never checked.

Posted by STORMENT

I hope you understand me (the translators are not good).
THANKS


No problem =D
Posted on 11-11-11, 11:57 pm
Buzzy Beetle
Just watching...

Karma: 498
Posts: 3/386
Since: 07-01-11
THANK YOU SO MUCH.

_________________________
Posted on 11-12-11, 11:01 am


Karma: 3752
Posts: 677/2112
Since: 06-28-11
You use a translator? NO WAY! Your english is fully understandable.

Because of the loop:
At the end of the file add: "94 [OFFSET of the place, where the loop should start]
Posted on 11-12-11, 01:06 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 1114/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Posted by NsmB_PrO
You use a translator? NO WAY! Your english is fully understandable.

Because of the loop:
At the end of the file add: "94 [OFFSET of the place, where the loop should start]

He means at the end of the filename. (Just for clarification)
Posted on 11-12-11, 02:06 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 942/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by NsmB_PrO
You use a translator? NO WAY! Your english is fully understandable.

Because of the loop:
At the end of the file add: "94 [OFFSET of the place, where the loop should start]


Thats wrong. You dont have to put 94[OFFSET] at the end. You can put whereever you want. So you can create multiple loops. Here is also a tutorial for looping with anvil studio
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 11-12-11, 10:45 pm
Buzzy Beetle
Just watching...

Karma: 498
Posts: 4/386
Since: 07-01-11
Posted by NsmB_PrO
You use a translator? NO WAY! Your english is fully understandable.

Because of the loop:
At the end of the file add: "94 [OFFSET of the place, where the loop should start]



Well, I know a little english but some things I don't know, so I look for it in the translator

_________________________
Posted on 11-13-11, 08:09 am
Paragoomba


Karma: 36
Posts: 6/77
Since: 11-06-11
Is it possible right now to add new animated blocks?
_________________________

Posted on 11-13-11, 10:16 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 943/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Nope. With ASM of course. Otherwise not. Ask dirbaio for the ASM thing. He made a video of a NEW animated block
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 11-13-11, 11:47 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 1117/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Yeah, it can be done with ASM. It's basically a code that constantly copies the animated block frames to VRAM.

I may release it if I get it cleaned up and understandable.
The bad thing is that it requires additional graphic data to store the animated frames. I still have to find a good way of handling that.

(And when I do, the editor might get support for animated blocks!)
Posted on 11-13-11, 02:53 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 2/950
Since: 11-13-11
Hello, I have something to ask, please.
What is the difference between sprite 167 and 286?
Sorry if I ask in wrong thread
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 11-13-11, 03:17 pm
Fuzzy
Full mod

Karma: 1183
Posts: 275/785
Since: 06-28-11
It looks like 167 loops through the IDs forwards and 286 loops backwards. For example 167 would go through IDs in the order 1, 2, 3, 4, but 286 would be 4, 3, 2, 1.
Posted on 11-13-11, 03:19 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 4/950
Since: 11-13-11
Oh, I see...
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 11-14-11, 02:37 am
Paragoomba


Karma: 36
Posts: 8/77
Since: 11-06-11
Posted by ray
Nope. With ASM of course. Otherwise not. Ask dirbaio for the ASM thing. He made a video of a NEW animated block


where is the video?
_________________________

Posted on 11-14-11, 02:42 am
Fuzzy
Full mod

Karma: 1183
Posts: 277/785
Since: 06-28-11
Posted on 11-14-11, 07:38 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 5/950
Since: 11-13-11
I've played New Super Mario Bros 3 by SKJmin before. There is something I'm wondering:


_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 11-14-11, 07:52 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 946/2722
Since: 06-26-11
NSMB counts the level where you are starting as the first area. The areas below that are for example -6, -5, -4, -3, -2, -1 and 0. So if he say the Destination Area is 3 then it can only be W2-1 area 2 because the cannon is area 1. Understand? Thats very easy =D With that trick (Area overflow) lui1000 and I did the beta we released a week ago^^
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 11-14-11, 08:10 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 7/950
Since: 11-13-11
Sorry, I don't get it very much . Why that it is W2-1 area 2, not others?
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 11-14-11, 08:14 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 947/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Ok:
You have VERY MUCH areas in the whole NSMB game. Usually W1-1 area 1 is the first area. But when you start a level, the game thinks, that the area in which you get then is area 1. So if you start W1-Cannon, that would be area 1 FOR THE GAME. Now you say, you want to teleport to area 3. W1-Cannon is the last level in world 1, so it jumps to W2-1 area 1. That would be area 2 then. And area 3 would be W2-1 area 2. You only jump to areas forward
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 11-14-11, 08:27 am (rev. 1)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 8/950
Since: 11-13-11
Hooray! I understand! Thanks, ray
With this tricks, we can get one level with lots of areas!

Edit:Ah, I just think, But if we use this tricks, we might get a crashing when going to flagpole of another level...
(or might not)
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 11-14-11, 08:27 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 948/2722
Since: 06-26-11
No problem But you can get many bugs trough this (Sprite sets, music...)
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Pages: « 123456789 »