Pages: « 1234567 »
Posted on 09-04-11, 06:47 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 334/987
Since: 07-09-11
Posted by coolas1
So for now it is not easily possible to change mario's model.

EDIT: @ Dirbario Yeah LOL, I changed it now... (Also is the last line of dissassembled code in whole arm9.bin : andeq pc,r2,r12,ror #1 I think that it has not decompressed properly)


Wait what?

You're trying to change the nsbmd?
Posted on 09-05-11, 08:03 am (rev. 1)
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 201
Posts: 92/322
Since: 06-28-11
Me??? No I am not, BUT you could create an ASM hack that puts a sprite above mario's position changing mario's appearance, even that would be VERY HARD.
Posted on 09-13-11, 10:47 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 399/987
Since: 07-09-11
It's possible to create a custom player... at least me and ray have the tools.
However, we're not sure how to fully use the tools. Yes, it's possible to put a bowser model, and play as bowser.

And also, how are the object descriptions stored? Are they stored in the ROM? And, where's the info like the MDI position and the last directory stored? the Registry?
Posted on 09-13-11, 11:43 pm
Red Paragoomba
SKJmin is a moron, so I'm SKJmoron!

Karma: -367
Posts: 35/58
Since: 06-27-11
Posted by ELMario
It's possible to create a custom player... at least me and ray have the tools.
However, we're not sure how to fully use the tools. Yes, it's possible to put a bowser model, and play as bowser.

And also, how are the object descriptions stored? Are they stored in the ROM? And, where's the info like the MDI position and the last directory stored? the Registry?

Ray told me that laready...
I don't know, but do you know that you have edit maybe 300 movements of Mario

Forget it...
Posted on 09-13-11, 11:51 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 400/987
Since: 07-09-11
There's not 300. Not even close.

There's not that many movements SKJmin... Less than 50.
Posted on 09-14-11, 12:06 am
Red Paragoomba
SKJmin is a moron, so I'm SKJmoron!

Karma: -367
Posts: 36/58
Since: 06-27-11
Remember, each Mario has 50

- normal
- super
- mini
- turtle
- mega
- flower

+ Luigi ^^
Posted on 09-14-11, 01:04 am
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 401/987
Since: 07-09-11
Posted by SKJmin
Remember, each Mario has 50

- normal
- super
- mini
- turtle
- mega
- flower

+ Luigi ^^


No.... the different mario states are just different texturing with a little different code. For example, fireflower mario and super mario aren't much different. But you might have a point about luigi and mario and luigi small.
Posted on 09-14-11, 01:41 am
Fuzzy
Full mod

Karma: 1143
Posts: 186/785
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ELMario
And also, how are the object descriptions stored? Are they stored in the ROM? And, where's the info like the MDI position and the last directory stored? the Registry?

I'm a little late replying here, but,

Object descriptions for tileset 0 are stored in the editor, and any custom descriptions you have made are stored in a text file with the same name as the ROM.

The settings used by the editor are stored in a file called user.config. In Windows 7, it is here:
C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\NSMBe4\something\version\user.config
Posted on 09-14-11, 01:53 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8939
Posts: 855/4433
Since: 06-08-11
They're stored in the language files.
Posted on 09-14-11, 05:07 pm


Karma: 3667
Posts: 405/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ELMario
It's possible to create a custom player... at least me and ray have the tools.

I have the tools, too.
But I also dont know exactly how to fully use them.
Posted on 09-14-11, 05:09 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 657/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Everyone can have them, but there is a very complicated way to do it... If you want I can explain you how to use them. (And if you have Maya 6 or 3DS max 6, THEN you have all the tool, you need )
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 09-14-11, 05:13 pm


Karma: 3667
Posts: 407/2112
Since: 06-28-11
I pirated bought all the tools.

But no need to explain me that. I discover more and more alone.
Posted on 09-14-11, 05:16 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 658/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Yeah... and perhaps you'll discover the long awaited texture adding... in nitro format... I spent 11 hours to figure it out, without sucess.
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 09-14-11, 05:19 pm


Karma: 3667
Posts: 408/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
I spent 11 hours to figure it out, without sucess.

LOL. Hopefully I will figure out. XD
But We will see, I will PM you, once I have it.
Posted on 09-14-11, 10:44 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 403/987
Since: 07-09-11
I have already!

ray, remember I sent you that PM a while back? I already accomplished it!
Posted on 09-15-11, 04:24 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 659/2722
Since: 06-26-11
You have? You never told me Or do you mean the Photoshop plugin? But you never told me how to do it exactly. And I meant how to do it with 3DS Max or Maya
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 09-15-11, 11:07 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 408/987
Since: 07-09-11
I told you ray, in the PM...
Go search through your PM archive, and you'll find it.

Yea, I didn't say how to do it exactly, because I'm not clear exactly what to do step-by-step. I accomplished it through tinkering around with 3ds max.
I'll try to find how to do it, but it requires that you create a new texture with the template "NITRO Standard" and then choose one of the maps to be the bitmap you specify. Then, you can specify how you want to texture it, like UV wrapping, etc. I'm not exactly sure which "Maps" do I need to load my bitmap into though.

When I get time, I will report more details.
Posted on 09-16-11, 04:24 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 662/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Lol, I know this. But I dont know the correct settings for the nitro texture, etc.
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-15-11, 07:20 pm
Flurry


Karma: 487
Posts: 4/254
Since: 10-14-11
hey guys im just wondering, besides r116 do any of the new revisions work when editing multiplayer levels?
Posted on 10-15-11, 07:23 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 819/2722
Since: 06-26-11
You can use all revisions to 234. The revisions over 234 are unstable.
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Pages: « 1234567 »