Posted on 03-30-15, 02:23 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 1308/2091
Since: 06-26-11
One of them is unused, so you can replace it without messing up any of retail level's music (see TCRF).
Posted on 04-02-15, 01:33 am (rev. 1 by sonic1000 on 04-02-15, 02:42 am)


Karma: 2
Posts: 16/27
Since: 02-20-15
Can do I complie a sprite?

Edit: Never mind, I figured it out.
Posted on 04-06-15, 12:37 am
Newcomer


Karma: 40
Posts: 9/9
Since: 02-10-14
What if someone were to build a Yoshi's Island-inspired hack (with Yoshi as the main character), but using NSMB/NSMBWii graphics?

Sure, NSMB hasn't been out nearly as long as SMW, but you'd think nine years is enough time to do something of this sort. I seriously would love to see a hack where you're NOT playing as Mario or Luigi.
_________________________
The meaning of life is 42 because potato.

I don't feed trolls, I feed THEM to Cthulhu. You have been warned.
Posted on 04-06-15, 09:53 am
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 1316/2091
Since: 06-26-11
I guess playing as Yoshi would be nice. But there is no flutter jump or eating stuff...
Posted on 05-05-15, 11:20 pm (rev. 4 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 03:15 am)
Shyguy


Karma: 117
Posts: 6/84
Since: 05-03-15
First of all, I do know this is a bump, I do apologize for that if this was a mistake on my part, but I figured that (A. This topic is a sticky(?) and will always be at the top of the forum, and B.) I do have something I consider worth bumping the thread in order to ask. That said, I will get to what it is I wanted to say. Would anyone happen to know where, if at all, I could find the Muncher plant tile graphics seen in Arceus' hack "The New Worlds?"

The image below shows exactly what it is I'm talking about.


Posted on 05-06-15, 10:22 am (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 05-06-15, 10:29 am)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 1353/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Do you mean:

1) How you can export it from The New Worlds?
2) Where Arceus got the image?
Posted on 05-07-15, 05:15 pm
Shyguy


Karma: 117
Posts: 7/84
Since: 05-03-15
Posted by Hiccup
Do you mean:

1) How you can export it from The New Worlds?
2) Where Arceus got the image?


I'd say that I meant more along the lines of where did he get the graphic. Although, if it is possible, and if Arceus is ok with it, I suppose I could export the tile graphic as well.
Posted on 05-07-15, 07:52 pm
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5558
Posts: 972/1425
Since: 06-25-13
Posted by WhatTheHack
Posted by Hiccup
Do you mean:

1) How you can export it from The New Worlds?
2) Where Arceus got the image?


I'd say that I meant more along the lines of where did he get the graphic. Although, if it is possible, and if Arceus is ok with it, I suppose I could export the tile graphic as well.


I actually got the image from the Reggie Wii Editor which has its sprite images stored in a seperated folder.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 05-09-15, 05:19 pm
Shyguy


Karma: 117
Posts: 9/84
Since: 05-03-15
Posted by Arceus
I actually got the image from the Reggie Wii Editor which has its sprite images stored in a seperated folder.


OK, good to know. I just took a look at the Reggie! level editor data folder "sprites" since I have the editor downloaded, and saw that all the sprites, including the Muncher, are there, so maybe I'll see what I can figure out! Thanks a lot for the info, Arceus!


_________________________
My SMW Central Profile
My Kuribo64 Profile

There are Goombas somewhere below this footer, 'cause typing "Goombas" makes one appear!
Posted on 05-25-15, 12:11 am


Karma: -16
Posts: 1/7
Since: 05-24-15
So I want to convert this .mid of Paper Mario's File Select Screen.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fiyozwlf5npgf4b/pm_select_file.mid?dl=0
But Whenever I set the instruments in FL Studio to the ones that play in game/or switch what instruments play, whenever I hit stop or the play button, FL Studio plays the default instruments. how can I change this?
Posted on 05-26-15, 05:02 pm
Ninji


Karma: 379
Posts: 152/226
Since: 08-17-11
Right click that part that says patch number and click edit events. Then press ctrl+A or command+A and then press delete. Repeat for all the channels.

What this does is it sets the instrument based on the time in the midi. Even if the midi doesn't have mid song instrument changes it will still have this.

Now you can edit the instruments without worry.
_________________________
Pro lurker

My Hack (whoops link is fixed now):
http://nsmbhd.net/thread/2953-super-luigi-world-ds/
Posted on 05-26-15, 09:25 pm


Karma: -16
Posts: 2/7
Since: 05-24-15
Thank you LuigiXHero! Now my .mid works!
But just one problem:Whenever I replace the BGM_CHIJOU_CONT (the grassland theme)
The Title Screen plays this theme and the Grassland stages used the title screen music with the grassland instruments.
Posted on 05-27-15, 05:00 pm (rev. 1 by  LuigiXHero on 05-27-15, 05:05 pm)
Ninji


Karma: 379
Posts: 154/226
Since: 08-17-11
You should use this: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?gbx9txnkrug2x80
This is a modified sound files for NSMBDS that are renamed so they get compiled right.
Also see this: http://nsmbhd.net/thread/84-help-question-asking-thread/?from=560#42707
For looping music.
_________________________
Pro lurker

My Hack (whoops link is fixed now):
http://nsmbhd.net/thread/2953-super-luigi-world-ds/
Posted on 05-30-15, 01:09 am (rev. 1 by WarioTails358 on 05-30-15, 02:38 pm)


Karma: -16
Posts: 4/7
Since: 05-24-15
Posted by LuigiXHero
You should use this: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?gbx9txnkrug2x80
This is a modified sound files for NSMBDS that are renamed so they get compiled right.

That's what I used and got the tracks to play in the wrong places.
Also when I change instruments and save when I try to import/open them, fl studio plays the default instruments even though I saved/edit the patch number.
How can I force the world map to play a different song?
Posted on 06-09-15, 01:58 am
Fuzzy
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1601
Posts: 7/793
Since: 04-11-15
How do you upload download links/How do you make one

_________________________
Here's my MvL Hacking thread

Consider joining the NSMB DS Hacking Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 06-09-15, 03:41 am (rev. 1 by Thierry on 06-09-15, 03:43 am)
この記号は… 解読できないよ…


Karma: 6054
Posts: 1581/2727
Since: 01-17-13
I am not quite sure you get what a download link is. It links you to a file that is uploaded/hosted somewhere on internet. You can't just make people use a link to download random stuff directly from your PC. It doesn't work like that, neither it could work.
Posted on 06-09-15, 03:42 am (rev. 3 by  Ndymario on 06-09-15, 03:45 am)
Fuzzy
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1601
Posts: 8/793
Since: 04-11-15
Posted by Thierry
I am not quite sure you get what a download link is. It links you to a file that is uploaded/hosted somewhere on internet. You can't just make people use a link to download random stuff directly from your PC. It doesn't work like that, and wouldn't work like that either.


So can I let's say add a link to media fire for a download for I file I hosted on there?

*Edit: I know what a download link is, I thought this site could keep files to download so you can make a link*
_________________________
Here's my MvL Hacking thread

Consider joining the NSMB DS Hacking Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 06-09-15, 03:44 am (rev. 1 by Thierry on 06-09-15, 03:45 am)
この記号は… 解読できないよ…


Karma: 6054
Posts: 1582/2727
Since: 01-17-13
I am not a Mediafire user, but I bet once you uploaded a file there, getting it's link to paste it here so people can download it is easy.
Posted on 06-09-15, 03:46 am
Fuzzy
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1601
Posts: 9/793
Since: 04-11-15
Posted by Thierry
I am not a Mediafire user, but I bet once you uploaded a file there, getting it's link to paste it here so people can download it is easy.


Ok thx
_________________________
Here's my MvL Hacking thread

Consider joining the NSMB DS Hacking Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 06-12-15, 07:46 pm (rev. 1 by  WhatTheHack on 08-05-15, 04:30 pm)
Shyguy


Karma: 117
Posts: 44/84
Since: 05-03-15
I am wondering whether or not it is possible to add a new Area to an existing level, like can be done with Reggie! Level Editor Next for an NSMBW level. If so, how would one do so? I am asking because I do not see what looks like an option to do so anywhere in the editor's interface.

Oh, and please don't mind that this is an "is it possible" question, but I simply could not find anything in the editor myself.
_________________________
My SMW Central Profile
My Kuribo64 Profile

There are Goombas somewhere below this footer, 'cause typing "Goombas" makes one appear!