Posted on 04-29-14, 02:25 pm
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 8/380
Since: 03-04-14
Okay, thanks, MarioSunshine, LakituGames & Dirbaio.


I could not…
Posted on 05-01-14, 08:28 pm (rev. 1 by Asprok on 05-01-14, 08:33 pm)
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 9/380
Since: 03-04-14
How does the sprite 45 work? How will work its settings in-game?

I could not…
Posted on 05-03-14, 03:13 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 799/950
Since: 11-13-11
Posted by NSMBHN
How does the sprite 45 work? How will work its settings in-game?


For simple use, you can use it without any configuration, just place it anywhere you like.

For its setting, I don't know either. I have never used those. Maybe you should try it yourself. So you know what they are for.

Don't forget to look at the original level to get some idea too!
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 05-03-14, 06:48 pm (rev. 1 by Asprok on 05-03-14, 06:49 pm)
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 10/380
Since: 03-04-14
Thanks again, MarioSunshine!

Another three questions:
1. What do the Camera X and Camera Y do in the entrance settings? What are their purposes?
2. How could I change which palette does the NCG file uses? (If it's possible)
3. Can I add more palettes by simply importing an image larger than the original one?
I.e.: If I import an image which its size is 960x720 (three palettes), and the original one's size is: 640x480 (two palettes), being 320x240 the size of the image with one palette.

I hope someone can answer me, because these questions are more important to me than the last ones.

I could not…
Posted on 05-03-14, 08:36 pm
Death by cuteness

Karma: 6524
Posts: 86/598
Since: 05-01-13
The purpose of sprite 45 is to provide a player an emergency invisible brick in case he inavertedly destroy a platform (Mega-Mario, Bob-Omb, Giant Thwomp) that was needed to complete the level.


This sprite can spawn an unlimited number of times, even if you destroy it.


As you can see in this screen, since the sprite 45 actually detects a solid object 4 tiles left and 3 tiles down, the invisible brick won't spawn until the solid object is destroyed.



1 Usually you can leave Camera X and Y values as 0, but sometimes you need to put values in there :

The entrance 3 doesn't actually have any purpose in-game (in fact it doesn't even exist in that level) but to showcase the coordinates.
The purple rectangle delimits what you can see on the NDS screen.
If at least one of the Camera values is different from 0, then the tile at said coordinates will calibrate the camera and will serve as the top-left tile of said camera.
You usually use them when sprites 198-199 and/or 276 are in the way, or eventually to calibrate the bottom of the camera to the bottom of the zone.
The purpose of this is to show a nice transition when you change areas.

With the example earlier if both value were at 0, this is where the camera would spawn by default.

The camera is 1 tile higher than the bottom of the zone, but the biggest offender here is the sprite 276, it is only acknowledged when the player have control of Mario thus only when Mario completely exits the pipe, the camera would recognize sprite 276 and then scroll to the left at high speeds, which results in an ugly transition and you can bet this is a rookie mistake to leave that kind of camera error unchecked.


2 I'm assuming you're talking about bottom and top backgrounds in levels, then yes there's a way to change the palette.

3rd byte (in red) is the .ncg, 5th byte (in green) is the .ncl.
Instead of double-clicking an area or clicking Edit Level, you should click Hex Edit, from there go to block 3 (if you want to work on the bottom background) or block 5 (for the top background).
One trick you can use with palette changing is that since animation is tied to the .ncg and not the .ncl, you can for example put the background 4 (Clouds) with the palette 59 (Yellow clouds) to create Yellow clouds with animation.

3 No you can't, it doesn't work like that.
That being said, there's a way to put more than 2 palettes (this trick works only for tilesets AFAIK).
Each tileset can handle a maximum of 4 palettes, but the only one who natively use 4 palettes is the tileset 9 (Beach), export the .nmt then import it in every slot you want to use 4 palettes, but you'll have to do everything else by yourself (like you would do when creating a new tileset).
Posted on 05-03-14, 09:02 pm (rev. 1 by Asprok on 07-05-15, 11:59 pm)
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 11/380
Since: 03-04-14
Thanks so much, Sharks! All of you guys helped me a lot! :)

I could not…
Posted on 05-04-14, 01:03 am (rev. 1 by  gridatttack on 05-04-14, 01:13 am)
Birdo


Karma: 3304
Posts: 1566/2021
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Sharks
Each tileset can handle a maximum of 4 palettes, but the only one who natively use 4 palettes is the tileset 9 (Beach), export the .nmt then import it in every slot you want to use 4 palettes, but you'll have to do everything else by yourself (like you would do when creating a new tileset).


IIRC, you just need to import an image with 4 palettes onto the tileset, then it will be made into 4 palettes.

Might be wrong though.

But you can make every tileset 4 palette for sure by modifying the palette file size.
_________________________

Posted on 05-04-14, 06:26 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 803/950
Since: 11-13-11
Is it possible to modify palette file size for other .ncl too? (Such as "d_2d_UI_O_menu_title_o_d_ncl.bin" , the one for menu screen.)

By the way, how could I resize the palette file?
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 05-04-14, 08:23 am
Death by cuteness

Karma: 6524
Posts: 87/598
Since: 05-01-13
Posted by gridatttack
IIRC, you just need to import an image with 4 palettes onto the tileset, then it will be made into 4 palettes.

Might be wrong though.

But you can make every tileset 4 palette for sure by modifying the palette file size.

Nah you can't add palettes just by importing a larger image. I tested that and I got denied loool.
But yes you're right about manually adding palettes, this is how I used to do but it gets impractical when you basically have to redo a tileset from scratch, you are better off importing the Beach tileset and work from there .

 MarioSunshine, to resize the palette file (this is for tileset only), just follow those steps :
_choose a tileset and open it

_choose the Graphics tab, and note the .ncg used right now

_for example tileset 11 (Forest) , use d_2D_W_M_tikei_jungle_ncg.bin, so you want to add palette to its corresponding .ncl in the BG_ncl folder, which is d_2D_W_M_tikei_jungle_ncl.bin

_the .ncl files are LZ compressed, you want to LZ decompress them first to bring back the file size to 1024 bytes

_each palettes use 256 colors, and each color are stocked in a token which take 2 bytes (note that the first token of each palette is transparent no matter its bytes' values)

_if you do the math 256×2=512, since there are 2 palettes 512×2=1024 bytes

_you can use up to 4 palettes in a tileset, thus 512×4=2048 bytes (which is also 1024 × 2)

_click Hex Edit, and then right-click, Select All, right-click, Copy, go to the end of the file, right-click and Paste, if done correctly the last byte should be located at 000007FF

_save and exit

_don't forget to LZ compress the .ncl file

_enjoy your 4-palettes tileset, now you can import an image large enough to take into account the new palette size


Note : actually you can import more than 4 palettes, surprinsigly enough it doesn't crash the game, but ultimately this is useless thanks to the modulo 4, thus objects who should use the palette 5 will use palette 1 instead, palette 6 use palette 2 etc.

I don't know how if you can add more palettes to things like d_2d_UI_O_menu_title_o_d_ncl.bin for example since this is not a tileset, so you're on your own here.

This is it, this is how you manually add palette to a .ncl file
Posted on 05-04-14, 11:19 am (rev. 1 by  MarioSunshine on 05-04-14, 11:48 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 805/950
Since: 11-13-11
Thank you! As I have said, your explanation is useful and explicitใ

Posted by Sharks
I don't know how if you can add more palettes to things like d_2d_UI_O_menu_title_o_d_ncl.bin for example since this is not a tileset, so you're on your own here.


What if I just replace that .ncl with another .ncl that can support 256 colors (But still the same name)? Is it possible?

I'll try it though. Hope the editor allows me to do so.


Edit: I can replace the former one with 256 colors one! But when I reopen them, look like they couldn't manage to pick the color properly, so the overall .ncg doesn't look nice.

It can pick only the first 16 colors from the total of 256 available. Maybe it doesn't know that there're more colors available to use now, or it's a hardcoded behavior. If we could break this limits, it would be possible to create 256 title screen logo!

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 05-06-14, 02:50 pm
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 12/380
Since: 03-04-14
Two silly questions:

1. What is ASM hacking?
2. Why is SKJmin a moron?

I could not…
Posted on 05-06-14, 03:52 pm
Fire Brother
Eugene

Karma: 3646
Posts: 322/1120
Since: 11-29-11
I've got the answer on your first question.
See this URL http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ROM_hacking#Assembly_hacking
Another useful website is 'Google'.
Posted on 05-07-14, 04:09 am (rev. 5 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:59 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1361
Posts: 815/950
Since: 11-13-11
Posted by NSMBHN

2. Why is SKJmin a moron?


He accidentally New Super Mario Bros. 3.

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 05-08-14, 03:54 pm
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 13/380
Since: 03-04-14
How can I "ASM hack" NSMB?


I could not…
Posted on 05-08-14, 04:37 pm
Inactive, don't bother

Karma: 1285
Posts: 233/377
Since: 10-07-12


There is a thread over here That explains a lot.
New Super Holiday Bros - Mario Kart GTA San Andreas
Posted on 05-11-14, 12:10 am
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 14/380
Since: 03-04-14
Question! Is there a tile behaviour for a ? block containing a mushroom if you're small Mario/Luigi, and gives you a coin if you're Super Mario/Luigi?

I could not…
Posted on 05-11-14, 02:16 am
Birdo


Karma: 3304
Posts: 1581/2021
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by NSMBHN
Question! Is there a tile behaviour for a ? block containing a mushroom if you're small Mario/Luigi, and gives you a coin if you're Super Mario/Luigi?


I dont think so.

So, nope.
_________________________

Posted on 05-11-14, 02:37 am (rev. 2 by Asprok on 06-15-14, 12:56 am)
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 15/380
Since: 03-04-14
Posted by gridatttack
I dont think so.

So, nope.

So how did SKJmin make his "un-wallkickable" blocks in the final castle and other levels of his hack New Super Mario Bros. 3?

I could not…
Posted on 05-11-14, 02:39 am (rev. 1 by  gridatttack on 05-11-14, 02:43 am)
Birdo


Karma: 3304
Posts: 1582/2021
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by NSMBHN
Posted by gridatttack
I dont think so.

So, nope.

So how did SKJmoron make his "un-wallkickable" blocks in the final castle and other levels of his hack NSMB3?


That has nothing to do in with what I replied.
If you want to know how he did it, you can load the patched rom and see the behavior he used
Because I have no idea how.
Perhaps with some tinkering and combining behaviors.
_________________________

Posted on 05-11-14, 02:50 am
I Am Not Inteligent

Karma: 979
Posts: 16/380
Since: 03-04-14
Posted by gridatttack
That has nothing to do in with what I replied.
If you want to know how he did it, you can load the patched rom and see the behavior he used
Because I have no idea how.
Perhaps with some tinkering and combining behaviors.

Sorry for wrong answer.
Unfortunately, the patch is a .xdelta file. So I can't see nothing more than the "ROM File Browser", "Tools/Options" and "About NSMBe" options.

I could not…