Pages: « 123456
Posted on 05-05-16, 06:12 pm
Not a hacker

Karma: 193
Posts: 32/153
Since: 04-05-16
Posted by Hypernova99
Posted by Super-toad 65
I tried to extract and decompress, but it did non work


You have to DECOMPRESS and then EXTRACT.



Posted by Super-toad 65
Also, it crashed my ROM


If you extract an overlay from an EUR Rom and then you import in USA Rom, it doesn't work.


Yes, i decompressed and extracted, but i tried to load the rom, but it crashed

It is a eur rom

P.s. Why not?
_________________________
Discord server
Posted on 05-05-16, 06:25 pm


Karma: 1400
Posts: 188/355
Since: 05-26-15
Posted by Super-toad 65
Why not?


I don't know the reason, but probably because the overlays have different structure (Is this esact?)

The editor (at least, for now) support only the U version.

Posted by Super-toad 65
Yes, i decompressed and extracted, but i tried to load the rom, but it crashed


What did you do exactly?
Posted on 05-05-16, 09:17 pm
Roy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 12474
Posts: 2044/2796
Since: 07-01-11
Posted by Super-toad 65
Yes, i decompressed and extracted, but i tried to load the rom, but it crashed


Open the extracted file, not the ROM.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth
My two greatest assets have been mental stability and being, like, really smart.
Posted on 05-16-16, 07:18 pm (rev. 1 by  KingYoshi on 05-16-16, 07:19 pm)
Hammer Brother


Karma: 3498
Posts: 776/1071
Since: 11-29-11
I wanted to move the Secret Exit of W1-2 to W1-1, so I did the following:

_In the overlay9_8.bin file, copied the values of W1-2's "Secret Exit Unlocked Paths" (ID1=10; ID2=22), and pasted those values in W1-1's "Secret Exit Unlocked Paths".
_In w1_move.nsbca, I changed the X- and Y-coordinates of Path ID 11* to start by the W1-1 node instead of the W1-2 node.


Anyway, it didn't work properly. Yes, Path 10 and Path 22 get unlocked when reaching W1-1 via Secret Exit, but Mario can still only walk to that Toad House node via the W1-2 node.

*Path IDs in the "Nodes" tab starts counting at 0. Path IDs in the "Path Animations" tab starts counting at 1.
Posted on 05-16-16, 09:26 pm (rev. 1 by  MeroMero on 05-16-16, 09:30 pm)
Death by cuteness

Karma: 6434
Posts: 398/598
Since: 05-01-13
In overlay 8:
_At offset 0×19BD4, replace 02 with 01 (Node ID 18 will go to Node ID 1 via Path ID 10)
_At offset 0×19F74, replace 12 0A 00 00 with FF 00 00 00 (Now Node ID 2 will only have 2 movements associated to it)
_At offset 0×1B200, replace 1C 62 0E 02 with C0 19 00 02 (This is the pointer for Node ID 1)


Decompress arm9 (if not already decompressed), then at offset 0×19C0 paste this:
00 00 43 00 02 01 01 00 11 15 02 00 12 0A 00 00 FF 00 00 00 (this is to add a 4th movement to Node ID 1)
Posted on 05-21-16, 11:46 am
Hammer Brother


Karma: 3498
Posts: 779/1071
Since: 11-29-11
Thanks! It worked! But there's some things I didn't really get.


Posted by MeroMero
Now Node ID 2 will only have 2 movements associated to it


I guess you mean the number of paths that are connected with Node 2(?)
Why do you have to modify that? I mean, you can just use NSMB WMe to set that only the Path from W1-2 to W1-3 will be unlocked when reaching Secret Exit, can't you?

This is the pointer for Node ID 1


The 'pointer'? What does that do?


Further:
_You could consider making a tutorial about how to move any path to any node or either implement a little tool to do this in NSMB WMe.
_Do you also know how to change the button the player has to push (Up, Down, Left or Right) to follow a specific path? (You could consider to either make a tutorial or implement a tool in NSMB WMe for that too )
Posted on 06-01-16, 09:34 am (rev. 1 by Sherry_ on 06-01-16, 10:23 am)


Karma: 1400
Posts: 250/355
Since: 05-26-15
Just noticed a strange thing...
Just to make it know...

I have edited the W1-1 node and I have give it the Tower behaviour. No changes.
Then, I've edited the W1-1 node and I have give it the Tower icon, and...

When I tried to play the level, Mario from 1-1, has "teleported" to the Tower and the level was the normal 1-1. Then when you exit from the level, Mario was on the Tower node, but when you move it, first he has "teleported" to 1-1, then he has moved... Weird, huh?
Posted on 06-01-16, 10:15 am
Fuzzy
Will never finish a hack

Karma: 1838
Posts: 61/778
Since: 03-25-16
Posted by Sherry
Just noticed a strange thing...
Just to make it know...

I have edited the W1-1 node and I have give it the Tower behaviour. No changes.
Then, I've edited the W1-1 node and I have give it the Tower icon, and...

When I tried to play the level, Mario from 1-1, has "teleported" to the Tower and the level was the normal 1-1. Then when you exit from the level, Mario was on the Tower node, but when you move it, first he has "teleported" to 1-1, then he has moved... Weird, huh?


xD That's what happened to me this morning. I think there can only be one castle, but I haven't tested it. And possible 1 tower as well (except in W8).
_________________________
hey look, I did a thing
Posted on 06-01-16, 08:02 pm (rev. 1 by  KingYoshi on 06-01-16, 08:03 pm)
Hammer Brother


Karma: 3498
Posts: 786/1071
Since: 11-29-11
Without any ASM knowledge, this stuff ain't easy to find out. Of course, you could go trying to find out everything by modifying every single byte of overlay9_8 like ray and Freeze did, but that takes ages.

Anyway, there's nearly no-one here who knows ASM. I guess the only (regular active) members are StapleButter and Skawo(?)

Maybe NSMBHD should encourage people more to learn ASM.
Posted on 06-01-16, 08:57 pm
swamped with work

Karma: 5354
Posts: 1889/2709
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by KingYoshi
Maybe NSMBHD should encourage people more to learn ASM.


You need to learn stuff, and we lack directions on what to start with.

I would say more about this, but I might very well be in the wrong, I don't really want to spout bullshit.
Posted on 06-01-16, 09:42 pm
Fuzzy
Will never finish a hack

Karma: 1838
Posts: 63/778
Since: 03-25-16
Posted by Thierry
Posted by KingYoshi
Maybe NSMBHD should encourage people more to learn ASM.


You need to learn stuff, and we lack directions on what to start with.

I would say more about this, but I might very well be in the wrong, I don't really want to spout bullshit.


It doesn't seem that difficult though...
What can I say, I tried taking away the star coin text and Maro grew giant and started moving randomly :p
_________________________
hey look, I did a thing
Posted on 11-25-18, 02:53 pm
Paragoomba
Banned

Karma: 151
Posts: 56/73
Since: 03-24-17
Emm... It can sounds very stupid but.. What I need to do to open a map in the editor??
I open overlay9_8.bin but it says it has a wrong size

I´m new comer and I would really like to use this tool
I´ll really apreciate any answer <3 (sorry for my bad english)
Posted on 11-25-18, 06:47 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8168
Posts: 1385/1613
Since: 06-09-12
This tool is obsolete. You should use Goombatlas instead.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 11-25-18, 06:57 pm
Paragoomba
Banned

Karma: 151
Posts: 57/73
Since: 03-24-17
Okey, thank you
Posted on 05-13-20, 11:29 am
Goomba
Owo

Karma: 7
Posts: 12/23
Since: 08-28-19
Where can i get the overlay File?
Posted on 05-13-20, 03:08 pm
Giant Goomba
Five years. Time, amirite?

Karma: 2724
Posts: 1032/1226
Since: 02-12-16
from the rom. you open your rom in NSMBe, go in the file system folder, open the overlay folder and extract the correct overlay after decompressing it
I recommend using NSMBe 5.3 (download here https://github.com/TheGameratorT/NSMB-Editor/releases) for that since since overlay decompression is broken in the latest official version (5.2 379) and it beats using a very old NSMBe version from back when it wasn't broken. some versions of 5.3 have issues with the UI though so be warned. most notably, the palette shows up off-screen in the ncg editing window in the latest version so I recommend getting a slightly older version.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 05-23-20, 01:19 am
Paragoomba
KOOPAS

Karma: 83
Posts: 2/65
Since: 05-21-20
What is the size for the overlay file?
_________________________
I have a hack! it's called Harder Super Mario Bros DS
Pages: « 123456