Pages: « 123456 »
Posted on 07-05-15, 03:10 am
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 10362
Posts: 1763/2764
Since: 06-26-11
Really nice to have the units mapped out. Helps placing shit manually.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-05-15, 06:30 am (rev. 5 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 03:16 am)
Mariomaster

Karma: 8168
Posts: 472/1613
Since: 06-09-12
Posted by gridatttack
Just out of curiosity, how does Bowser Jr works?

Does he has his own separate route, or he follows the paths he is on?


Flying Red Blocks, Hammer Bros and Bowser Jr. use the same animation paths as Mario.

I think that there is an array in the overly that tells Bowser Jr., which paths he has to follw to get to the castles/towers.
Maybe Flying Blocks/Bros look for all data paths arround the current node to find the next path to follow. If that's correct there should be a flag which forbids Flying Blocks/Bros.

This Video by  KingYoshi shows Bowser Jr. and the Flying Blocks (interesting part at 0:44):



Also:  KingYoshi's theory that the model of Mario is 12 units tall and thats the reason to shift him up allways 6 is wrong.
The reason for the shifting is that the nodes are also 3d models and are taller than the ground of the map. If I set the Z-pos to 0 I get this:

Hard to see, I know, but you can see that Mario stands perfectly on the ground while being on the walk. But while on a node his shoes are inside the node. So Nintendo shifted simply all paths 6 units up to get arround that
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 07-15-15, 09:33 am


Karma: 1
Posts: 1/1
Since: 07-15-15
Hey, nice job there. I have a question regarding the path editor though:
What exactly are you changing when creating a custom path? Wouldn't it be possible to read already existing .nsbca files and modify them since you're able to create new ones? That confuses me a little bit and I'd be glad if you could explain that for me
Posted on 07-15-15, 09:57 am (rev. 1 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 03:16 am)
Hammer Brother


Karma: 3498
Posts: 473/1071
Since: 11-29-11
Posted by Mariomaster
Hard to see, I know, but you can see that Mario stands perfectly on the ground while being on the walk. But while on a node his shoes are inside the node. So Nintendo shifted simply all paths 6 units up to get arround that

Wait... There's something not right about this.

You're saying that the height of the nodes is 6, right? But the paths aren't 3D models, so the height of the paths is 0.

That would mean that if you'd change Mario's Z-position to 6, he would stand perfectly on the node, but he wouldn't walk perfectly on the ground, because the ground would be 6 under him then.
Posted on 07-24-15, 07:08 am
Ninji


Karma: 387
Posts: 234/247
Since: 12-18-12
hey! can i ask something, i see that mario path can walk vertical and horizontal, but can we change the path diagonally? just wondering anyway... if possible then we can make something cool with the worldmap, not just the level, tileset, bg, etc.
Posted on 07-25-15, 02:15 pm (rev. 1 by RicBent on 07-25-15, 02:17 pm)
Mariomaster

Karma: 8168
Posts: 479/1613
Since: 06-09-12
Posted by mrrikihino
hey! can i ask something, i see that mario path can walk vertical and horizontal, but can we change the path diagonally? just wondering anyway... if possible then we can make something cool with the worldmap, not just the level, tileset, bg, etc.


Don't know. There is an value for the direction of Mario for each frame. These are 8000, 8001, 8002 or 8003 in NSMB (for up, down, right and left).

King Yoshi: Thats correct. Mario is in the air on paths

Hixmix: I could do an editor for the original files, but that would be way to hard. Vy creating custom ones the files are in an easy to read and edit format.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 08-28-15, 12:41 am (rev. 1 by  Bismuth on 08-28-15, 12:48 am)
Goomba
supporter of PixelFox

Karma: -38
Posts: 9/26
Since: 06-01-15
Please help, It says it's the wrong size. I even used the normal new super mario bros. rom's Overlay9_8
_________________________
Blargh.
Posted on 08-28-15, 12:16 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8168
Posts: 492/1613
Since: 06-09-12
Posted by Bismuth
Please help, It says it's the wrong size. I even used the normal new super mario bros. rom's Overlay9_8


Decompress the overly at first.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 08-28-15, 12:34 pm
Goomba
supporter of PixelFox

Karma: -38
Posts: 10/26
Since: 06-01-15
I tried that, I think I messed up.
_________________________
Blargh.
Posted on 08-28-15, 01:13 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8168
Posts: 493/1613
Since: 06-09-12
Well, in the latest revisions the button "Decompress overlay" isn't working. You should use on older one (and someone should fix that bug finally )
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 09-16-15, 03:17 pm
Red Paratroopa
Hero of Nintendo 64s

Karma: 506
Posts: 19/171
Since: 07-26-15
Hm, this looks interesting, although I am wondering if it is possible to use this to make a hack end abruptly after defeating a castle, so that if you want to make a 1 or 2 World Demo, you can prevent progress to later worlds.
_________________________
My Youtube Channel
Never use a flash drive unless you are transferring files...
Check Out My Mario Maker Levels
Posted on 09-25-15, 01:08 am


Karma: 6
Posts: 7/9
Since: 08-10-15
I get the error "Your File Has The Wrong Size"
could someone help me?
Posted on 09-25-15, 04:23 am
swamped with work

Karma: 5354
Posts: 1670/2709
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by Mariomaster
Posted by Bismuth
Please help, It says it's the wrong size. I even used the normal new super mario bros. rom's Overlay9_8


Decompress the overly at first.


Can you read and either way, did you do it?
Posted on 09-25-15, 04:43 am


Karma: 6
Posts: 8/9
Since: 08-10-15
Posted by Thierry
Posted by Mariomaster
Posted by Bismuth
Please help, It says it's the wrong size. I even used the normal new super mario bros. rom's Overlay9_8


Decompress the overly at first.


Can you read and either way, did you do it?

Yes I can read I only read that after i posted my comment. Also that didn't work ether
Posted on 10-01-15, 03:40 pm (rev. 2 by  Arctus Platner on 10-01-15, 03:43 pm)
Red Paratroopa
Hero of Nintendo 64s

Karma: 506
Posts: 35/171
Since: 07-26-15
Posted by TheToxicRyu
Posted by Thierry
Posted by Mariomaster
Posted by Bismuth
Please help, It says it's the wrong size. I even used the normal new super mario bros. rom's Overlay9_8


Decompress the overly at first.


Can you read and either way, did you do it?

Yes I can read I only read that after i posted my comment. Also that didn't work ether
Did you try an older version of NSMBe to decompress the overlay, instead of the newest version which is broken(as far decompression goes)?
_________________________
My Youtube Channel
Never use a flash drive unless you are transferring files...
Check Out My Mario Maker Levels
Posted on 10-02-15, 03:46 pm (rev. 3 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 03:17 am)
Red Paratroopa
Hero of Nintendo 64s

Karma: 506
Posts: 40/171
Since: 07-26-15
Um, I decided to make custom paths for World 1, but in-game it looks like this, so I edited the paths, and everything was in the wrong place except for the starting point on the map.

Edit:
I won't worry about it for now, it can wait until all of the worlds are finished.
_________________________
My Youtube Channel
Never use a flash drive unless you are transferring files...
Check Out My Mario Maker Levels
Posted on 10-03-15, 09:40 am


Karma: 6
Posts: 9/9
Since: 08-10-15
Posted by Arctus Platner
Posted by TheToxicRyu
Posted by Thierry
Posted by Mariomaster
Posted by Bismuth
Please help, It says it's the wrong size. I even used the normal new super mario bros. rom's Overlay9_8


Decompress the overly at first.


Can you read and either way, did you do it?

Yes I can read I only read that after i posted my comment. Also that didn't work ether
Did you try an older version of NSMBe to decompress the overlay, instead of the newest version which is broken(as far decompression goes)?

Yes i tried an older version but it might not be old enough what version do you recommend i use?
Posted on 10-03-15, 11:24 am
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5409
Posts: 1065/1398
Since: 06-25-13
Posted by TheToxicRyu
Yes i tried an older version but it might not be old enough what version do you recommend i use?


Try Version r356. I use this one and it works.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 10-11-15, 07:24 am
swamped with work

Karma: 5354
Posts: 1684/2709
Since: 01-17-13
Are the sign placements modifiable yet? I've checked myself, yet I'm not quite sure.
Posted on 10-11-15, 10:00 am
Mariomaster

Karma: 8168
Posts: 509/1613
Since: 06-09-12
Posted by Thierry
Are the sign placements modifiable yet? I've checked myself, yet I'm not quite sure.


Nope. I think they are related to Datapaths. But my motivation to work on that shit is not very big, because in the end it'll get used by maybe 10 people or so.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Pages: « 123456 »