Pages: 1
Posted on 08-14-18, 01:13 am
Giant Paratroopa
Cream Cheese King

Karma: 2094
Posts: 458/1370
Since: 04-24-18
Okay, interesting question. Could not help but ponder and get some possible thoughts on this...

First, let's say you added a couple files to the "player" folder of the rom. These 2 files would be duplicates of
completely playable toad that Ray and Freeze made a few years back.

I know it's probably impossible unless you are hardcore with C++ and are very smart, but what if it was ever possible to make MvL a Four Player Multiplayer?

Now here me out, do some C++, add sound effects to the .sdat... and Bam! 4 player game.

The toad's colors would also be retextured to yellow and blue! I'm sure it would be alot more involved then what I am just blurting out right now.

Comments? Thoughts?
_________________________


Discord Server 1 - Discord Server 2 - Youtube Channel
Posted on 08-14-18, 01:42 am (rev. 1 by RicBent on 08-14-18, 08:28 am)
Mariomaster

Karma: 8472
Posts: 1325/1679
Since: 06-09-12
Redoing the wireless communication alone is pretty much impossible as the documentation for that is pretty much non existent.

Also way too much in the game is hardcoded to work with 2 players. Having to manually patch everything is also not very realistic.

All in all: Not gonna happen.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 08-14-18, 02:38 am
Giant Paratroopa
Cream Cheese King

Karma: 2094
Posts: 459/1370
Since: 04-24-18
That's what I thought. I just thought it'd be a fun subject
_________________________


Discord Server 1 - Discord Server 2 - Youtube Channel
Posted on 08-14-18, 02:55 am
この記号は… 解読できないよ…

Karma: 5955
Posts: 2446/2712
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by Skylander
Now here me out, do some C++, add sound effects to the .sdat... and Bam! 4 player game.

you make it sound so simple, makes me want to question you what you think recoding the core game features in C++ really is like.

frankly, this would require layers upon layers of hacky reprogramming.


also. before throwing ideas like four players at once, extra players with custom assets and whatnot, you should aim for a more realistic approach.

multiplayer aside, you first gotta question the idea of duplicating a single of the two players into a new instance.
only later should you try spawning the actor within a two players multiplayer game; and try to make it interact properly, likely breaking the game several times in the process.
Posted on 08-14-18, 09:14 am
Ninji
W1 out :)

Karma: 524
Posts: 171/229
Since: 10-22-17
Besides all the programming / rewriting code aspect, isn't the RAM of the DS way to small to load four players?
When I see it's easy possible to fill the RAM with only one single player level i don't think that four players will be possible due to this hardware restriction.
_________________________
previously (un)known as BooChewbaca
Posted on 08-15-18, 12:08 am
Lantern Ghost
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1547
Posts: 647/769
Since: 04-11-15
This wouldn't work.

Let's assume we found a way for 4 DS's to connect, and that was found a way to add the correct models and everything, this still isn't possible. The RAM on the DS is too limited, it already struggles enough to load both players and the sprites/levels. While hacking this game mode, if there are more than a handful of sprites in a level, slow down occurs or it just outright crashes.

TL:DR- Not happening anytime soon

~~Ndymario
_________________________
Here's my MvL Hacking thread

Consider joining my NSMB DS Hacking Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 08-15-18, 07:46 am (rev. 3 by  HD Erick Games on 08-15-18, 08:10 am)
Red Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 506
Posts: 158/168
Since: 11-02-16
I think the real issue there is the other way around. Connect 4 ds's wirelessly in a game that is supposed to connect 2 is impossible. But for sure 4 player models by themselves won't crash the game (at least the clones does not, not even in mvl). Maybe it would be possible if someone did something similar to sm64ds multiplayer? allowing 1 ds to control 2 players each with different buttons? and therefore allowing 4 players if 2 systems are connected together?. I don't think anyone will be interested enough to spend their time on something that may or may not work and probably only 4 people will end up using it anyways. I mean, 4 players is cool, but its pretty unnecessary since we already have multiplayer and assigning buttons to a clone and syncing it with the other ds may be impossible or requires a huge amount of work. And i'm not even mentioning custom models here.

reference videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svBi1vASVjk and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rmxU-ceHpOE
Posted on 08-16-18, 12:27 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 9897
Posts: 4428/4453
Since: 06-08-11
Why is this on Website talk? Website talk is for meta discussion, about the website itself (bugs, suggestions), not about NSMB.
Posted on 08-16-18, 01:00 am
Giant Paratroopa
Cream Cheese King

Karma: 2094
Posts: 461/1370
Since: 04-24-18
I didn't really think it would fit anywhere else, since that I just wanted to have a conversation about this to see other's thoughts, and I already knew this wasn't going to happen. I posted it here because why post a conversation on a subject in the hacking forums if it ain't going to happen?
_________________________


Discord Server 1 - Discord Server 2 - Youtube Channel
Posted on 08-16-18, 01:31 am
Fuzzy
Will never finish a hack

Karma: 1843
Posts: 748/778
Since: 03-25-16
uh... because the hacking forums are literally made for this kind of discussion? There have been plenty of theoretical/discussion based threads in the General NSMB Hacking and ASM hacking forums in the past.
_________________________
hey look, I did a thing
Posted on 08-16-18, 01:34 am
Giant Paratroopa
Cream Cheese King

Karma: 2094
Posts: 462/1370
Since: 04-24-18
oh ok. I just didn't want to post something that I already know that's it's not going to happen. I just wanted to talk about this. I apologize for posting it here
_________________________


Discord Server 1 - Discord Server 2 - Youtube Channel
Posted on 12-03-21, 01:19 am


Karma: 15
Posts: 15/25
Since: 10-27-21
Posted by Ndymario
This wouldn't work.

Let's assume we found a way for 4 DS's to connect, and that was found a way to add the correct models and everything, this still isn't possible. The RAM on the DS is too limited, it already struggles enough to load both players and the sprites/levels. While hacking this game mode, if there are more than a handful of sprites in a level, slow down occurs or it just outright crashes.

TL:DR- Not happening anytime soon

~~Ndymario

Would the DS ram pak help in this case?
Posted on 12-03-21, 07:16 pm
Giant Red Paratroopa
Not Edible

Karma: 3346
Posts: 1441/1447
Since: 02-12-16
Yeah, that or the DSi RAM, but I don't think they would even be necessary. NSMB already leaves a decent amount of spare RAM and there are ways to free up more like using streamed music. Voice clips would probably take the most RAM, but if player 3 and 4 are to be blue and yellow toad then they can both use the same voice clips and even the same models and textures, albeit with different palettes. Don't count on this ever happening though. We already have two player co-op, which is good enough for most people and extending that to four players would take an insane amount of work. Plus, while I doubt RAM would be that big of an issue, CPU certainly would. NSMB isn't a sufficiently well optimized game to handle four players at once. You can already get a taste of the lagfest that would ensue by placing three clone actors in retail levels and even that would only be a taste.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 12-05-21, 07:38 am


Karma: 22
Posts: 73/76
Since: 12-22-20
Would've been cool though
Posted on 12-07-21, 03:03 am


Karma: 15
Posts: 22/25
Since: 10-27-21
Posted by poudink
Yeah, that or the DSi RAM, but I don't think they would even be necessary. NSMB already leaves a decent amount of spare RAM and there are ways to free up more like using streamed music. Voice clips would probably take the most RAM, but if player 3 and 4 are to be blue and yellow toad then they can both use the same voice clips and even the same models and textures, albeit with different palettes. Don't count on this ever happening though. We already have two player co-op, which is good enough for most people and extending that to four players would take an insane amount of work. Plus, while I doubt RAM would be that big of an issue, CPU certainly would. NSMB isn't a sufficiently well optimized game to handle four players at once. You can already get a taste of the lagfest that would ensue by placing three clone actors in retail levels and even that would only be a taste.

Lol I get what you mean, its practically impossible from a technical limitation. Would probably be crazy chaos too.
Pages: 1