Pages: « 123456 »
Posted on 11-14-16, 05:15 am (rev. 1 by  cros107 on 11-14-16, 05:16 am)
Fuzzy
Will never finish a hack

Karma: 1773
Posts: 422/777
Since: 03-25-16
I don't even plan to finish a hack, ever, but this seems like the coolest thing ever. Might mess around with it on the weekend.

Edit: Ohh, c++? Really MarioMaster? I was at least hoping to take a look at the code :p
_________________________
hey look, I did a thing
Posted on 11-14-16, 06:26 am (rev. 1 by RicBent on 11-14-16, 06:28 am)
Administrator

Karma: 7462
Posts: 751/1513
Since: 06-09-12
@ Ndymario It assumes the file already exists. For now simply create an empty file with that name before saving.

@ cros107 C++ really isn't that hard to understand
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 11-14-16, 10:37 am
Fuzzy
Will never finish a hack

Karma: 1773
Posts: 423/777
Since: 03-25-16
:p

I don't really care anyway, it's not like I'm going to get good enough at programming anytime soon to even contribute to it, even if it were in c#.
_________________________
hey look, I did a thing
Posted on 11-14-16, 03:26 pm
Red Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 442
Posts: 48/164
Since: 11-02-16
How do i change the levels assigned in the Nodes?
Posted on 11-14-16, 04:00 pm
Panser
I AM DERP INCARNATE

Karma: 493
Posts: 262/328
Since: 08-20-16
Posted by HD Erick Games
How do i change the levels assigned in the Nodes?

In the node settings, there's that "Area ID" field, that's the level that's assigned. Of course you also need to know the area IDs for each level...
ID 0 = 1-1 Area 1
ID 1 = 1-1 Area 2
etc.

(or maybe it starts from 1 and not 0... idk)
rip signature
Posted on 11-14-16, 04:01 pm (rev. 2 by  HD Erick Games on 11-14-16, 04:01 pm)
Red Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 442
Posts: 50/164
Since: 11-02-16
Posted by MarioKart7z
Posted by HD Erick Games
How do i change the levels assigned in the Nodes?

In the node settings, there's that "Area ID" field, that's the level that's assigned. Of course you also need to know the area IDs for each level...
ID 0 = 1-1 Area 1
ID 1 = 1-1 Area 2
etc.

(or maybe it starts from 1 and not 0... idk)


Do you know whats the ID for the Last level? (area1)
Posted on 11-14-16, 04:09 pm
Panser
I AM DERP INCARNATE

Karma: 493
Posts: 263/328
Since: 08-20-16
Posted by HD Erick Games
Posted by MarioKart7z
Posted by HD Erick Games
How do i change the levels assigned in the Nodes?

In the node settings, there's that "Area ID" field, that's the level that's assigned. Of course you also need to know the area IDs for each level...
ID 0 = 1-1 Area 1
ID 1 = 1-1 Area 2
etc.

(or maybe it starts from 1 and not 0... idk)


Do you know whats the ID for the Last level? (area1)

last level... of what world? W8?
rip signature
Posted on 11-14-16, 04:14 pm
Red Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 442
Posts: 51/164
Since: 11-02-16
Yeah, The last castle of W8 (the one where you save the princess)
Posted on 11-14-16, 04:20 pm (rev. 1 by  MarioKart7z on 11-14-16, 04:21 pm)
Panser
I AM DERP INCARNATE

Karma: 493
Posts: 264/328
Since: 08-20-16
mmhm, let's see...
There are 185 areas in total...
5 unused levels, 5 MvL levels, 4 toad houses, and the other 2 areas of the castle
185 - 5 - 5 - 4 - 2 = 169

If it doesn't work then try to get W8's final node's area setting using the old worldmap editor
rip signature
Posted on 11-14-16, 05:38 pm
Red Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 442
Posts: 55/164
Since: 11-02-16
Posted by MarioKart7z
mmhm, let's see...
There are 185 areas in total...
5 unused levels, 5 MvL levels, 4 toad houses, and the other 2 areas of the castle
185 - 5 - 5 - 4 - 2 = 169

If it doesn't work then try to get W8's final node's area setting using the old worldmap editor


Thanks!!! i have looked in the old WorldmapEditor and the actual area for that castle is 173
Posted on 11-14-16, 07:03 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7462
Posts: 753/1513
Since: 06-09-12
If you want to have a loook at how things work, have a look at this map: https://www.dropbox.com/s/rmpn53dyf795y7f/w1.gbmap?dl=1

It is world 1 perfectly recreated.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 11-15-16, 01:18 am
Spike
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1271
Posts: 170/722
Since: 04-11-15
I get this error, plz help


_________________________
I'm the only person on this board that hacked MvL before it was cool.

Here's my MvL Hacking thread | Here's the MvL Community Hack!

If you hack Mario vs Luigi, consider joining my Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 11-15-16, 08:37 am
Administrator

Karma: 7462
Posts: 754/1513
Since: 06-09-12
Hum, looks like the bug happens in "nsmb.h" and not in the generated code.

Try replacing "nsmb.h" with <nds.h> in worldmap.h.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 11-15-16, 08:44 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7462
Posts: 755/1513
Since: 06-09-12
To give you an impression about what is possible:



All paths and nodes are unlocked perfectly in order. Also Hammer Bros. do work in world 1 (and also in the levels).
Path animations though were done in Maya.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 11-15-16, 09:14 pm (rev. 1 by  Ndymario on 11-15-16, 09:15 pm)
Spike
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1271
Posts: 174/722
Since: 04-11-15
Oh, forgot to mention, your fix worked!

Now we just need a way for more areas...
_________________________
I'm the only person on this board that hacked MvL before it was cool.

Here's my MvL Hacking thread | Here's the MvL Community Hack!

If you hack Mario vs Luigi, consider joining my Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 11-15-16, 09:50 pm
Fuzz Ball
Thinking of something clever to put here

Karma: 1988
Posts: 103/996
Since: 02-12-16
Using the worldmap editor, could we "use" the unused levels and the MVSL levels in single player?
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 11-15-16, 09:51 pm


Karma: 18936
Posts: 820/1087
Since: 04-02-13
Unused levels -> aside W6 Cannon -> no
MVSL, yes.
Posted on 11-15-16, 10:21 pm
Red Paratroopa
Hero of Nintendo 64s

Karma: 496
Posts: 165/171
Since: 07-26-15
I feel like this tool could be used to add Hammer Bro encounter levels to the map, if done correctly.
_________________________
My Youtube Channel
Never use a flash drive unless you are transferring files...
Check Out My Mario Maker Levels
Posted on 11-15-16, 10:25 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7462
Posts: 756/1513
Since: 06-09-12
No, it couldn't. With Goombatlas you can only access features of the vanilla worldmap engine.

If you want to do encounter levels, you'd have to write additional asm hacks.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 11-15-16, 10:28 pm
Red Paratroopa
Hero of Nintendo 64s

Karma: 496
Posts: 166/171
Since: 07-26-15
I meant like keeping the Hammer Bros confined to a section of the map, and entering the levels as you would normal levels, and somehow making it where you could leave the level at anytime, similar to the Toad Houses, unless leaving the level at any time is exclusive to Toad Houses.
_________________________
My Youtube Channel
Never use a flash drive unless you are transferring files...
Check Out My Mario Maker Levels
Pages: « 123456 »