Pages: 12345 »
Posted on 07-02-11, 11:37 pm (rev. 3 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:11 am)
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 52/2634
Since: 06-26-11
As title says. Now you can edit your levels without using AR codes or whatever cheat

Figured that since I was talking about my issues, I could talk about it here too, incase some people find some interest in it...

Here is a screenshot of the currently available version (v2.0 beta1):


And here are the downloads:
v2.0 beta3
v2.0 beta2
v2.0 beta1 - buggy
v1.01 - old
v1.0 - a bit older
More

Do not forget to backup your ROM before using the editor on it! The editor is normally stable but we never know.

ROM versions compatible with the editor

* USA (both versions)
* JAP
* EUR

If you have another version, tell me so that I can add support for it.

Changelog, user manual and details

Credits
Treeki for the NitroROM overlay decompression code, the object names list and other things.
Dirbaio for other things as well.
Nikolaj, jceggbert5, Treeki, Hammy, Luigi987 (Luigi54000vr) for betatesting

SM64DS hacking news
SM64DS technical stuff
More

Enjoy
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-03-11, 01:05 am (rev. 1)
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 15/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Awesome! A editor for sm64 ds sounds neat. I will try this soon
I wonder, if the things you can change to a level its not restricted as the original sm64? (just guessing, as I have never hacked sm64)

Also, will the edited rom will work on flashcards?
_________________________

Posted on 07-03-11, 01:16 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 60/2722
Since: 06-26-11
It will work on a flashcard and SM64 DS hacking is AWESOME!
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-03-11, 01:21 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 53/2634
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by gridatttack
I wonder, if the things you can change to a level its not restricted as the original sm64?

Nope. However, there are still objects bank you must account for when designing your level. Objects that aren't available with the current bank settings, are shown in red in the list. The object bank settings can be changed in the Level settings.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-03-11, 01:56 am (rev. 2)
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 16/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Mega-Mario
Posted by gridatttack
I wonder, if the things you can change to a level its not restricted as the original sm64?

Nope. However, there are still objects bank you must account for when designing your level. Objects that aren't available with the current bank settings, are shown in red in the list. The object bank settings can be changed in the Level settings.


Yeah, I have been messing with the editor, changing the castle grounds level. The UI is not bad, and is nice for a 3d editor
(The object banks remind me of the sprite sets in nsmb )

Will be waiting for the .obj importer. Best of lucks with it.
_________________________

Posted on 07-03-11, 02:18 am
Micro-Goomba


Karma: 4
Posts: 1/13
Since: 07-03-11
This has to be the greatest thing I've ever seen.

....next to NSMBe and Reggie!, of course
Posted on 07-03-11, 12:04 pm
Roy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 11860
Posts: 10/2764
Since: 07-01-11
I haven't tried this out myself yet, but maybe after I've finished NSMB5 i may finally be able to finish my SM64 hack, except on the ds!! Continue to make such an awesome editor, and I will be very pleased man indeed.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
My two greatest assets have been mental stability and being, like, really smart.
Posted on 07-03-11, 12:31 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 54/2634
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by gridatttack
Will be waiting for the .obj importer. Best of lucks with it.

It's in already. 3D Model -> Import model

It's just... experimental. Imported levels are likely to have holes, collision wise.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-03-11, 03:07 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8793
Posts: 107/4431
Since: 06-08-11
Haha, great
You posted it
Posted on 07-03-11, 03:45 pm
Micro-Goomba


Karma: 4
Posts: 3/13
Since: 07-03-11
the editor lags quite a bit for me unless I use a reeeeally tiny resolution. Is there any chance you can reduce some of the lag in future revisions, or is it just not possible?
Posted on 07-03-11, 06:01 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 55/2634
Since: 06-26-11
I could try and improve the renderer, but... seriously, that's one thing that pisses me off with the PC architecture. Having a powerful GPU is useless, since no matter how powerful it is, sending stuff to it is always fucking slow because asfadsfasfd crappy bus.

The current renderer uses display lists. Don't tell me to use VBOs. The previous versions used VBOs, and unlike what those idiots over at OpenGL would say, VBOs were worse than display lists. The old renderer seems more GPU raping on my computer, more complicated code, and kids whining because they can't update their driver because lolol vbos need updated driverz. Implementing the 'fallback mode' made the code even worse, so I just decided to drop that VBO shit and use good ol' display lists.

I could use shaders to try and reduce the overload, but I'm afraid I may get shitloads of kids whining because their shitty GPUs don't support shaders...

Or is it just that OpenGL is a slow piece of shit? I'd use DirectX, but well, I already have the Neritic Net guys complaining because 'no Linux support' (have they fucking tried Mono), using DirectX would make it even worse...
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-04-11, 03:13 pm
Micro-Goomba


Karma: 4
Posts: 4/13
Since: 07-03-11
Hm...I wonder.. maybe take a vote? Something to determine how many people actually do have shader support. I think it's become standard in most graphics cards these days.
I have no clue about coding and stuff, but if it's possible for you, why not make two versions of the editor? The current display lists version, and then a shaders version with optional DirectX support.
Posted on 07-05-11, 06:38 am (rev. 2)
AxewAxew

Karma: 648
Posts: 3/583
Since: 07-02-11
The problem with DirectX would be the loss of cross-platform compatibility.

As the editor is now, it does work on Linux in mono.
Actually now really giving it a test, it turns out that the editor is pretty unusable in mono; the editor window's controls aren't drawn, making it impossible to use.
Edit: Testing it in WINE, instantly crashes when you try to edit a level.
Posted on 07-06-11, 10:45 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 56/2634
Since: 06-26-11
>two versions, each with a different renderer

AAAAAARRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHH not that again!

Or I can just go and implement shaders in the current versions. And the ones with no shader support can fuck themselves.

As for Mono -- why the fuck does SM64DSe break when NSMBe works fine? Niko, do you have Mono load OpenTK?

Guess it's just that I'm Captain Badluck...
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-06-11, 10:48 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8793
Posts: 148/4431
Since: 06-08-11
NSMBe doesn't fuck up in mono because I made it so that it doesn't fuck up.
Linux is my primary OS, so i HAD to make it work.

If you build the UI with care, it's possible to make it work really well. For example, using docks and panels instead of anchors. Anchors nearly ALWAYS break in Mono. Docked panels, on the other hand, work exactly the same.
Posted on 07-06-11, 11:02 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 59/2634
Since: 06-26-11
Hmm, thanks for the tip

If I can get to install Linux somewhere on my computer, I may try and find out what's so wrong with SM64DSe. And fix all those damned anchors
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-06-11, 11:12 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8793
Posts: 150/4431
Since: 06-08-11
Haha, great.
Anyways, you can install Mono for Windows and test it from Windows. I found the Win and Linux versions of Mono to behave quite similarly.
Posted on 07-06-11, 11:17 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 61/2634
Since: 06-26-11
Ah, didn't know about that. I'll be sure to give it a try. Thanks!
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-06-11, 11:18 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8793
Posts: 153/4431
Since: 06-08-11
You're welcome.
Posted on 07-08-11, 04:23 pm (rev. 2)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 104/2722
Since: 06-26-11
When I import a obj file, there's nothing to see
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Pages: 12345 »