Pages: « 123456 »
Posted on 07-08-11, 07:39 pm
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 29/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
When I import a obj file, there's nothing to see


This happens the same to me. When is in the scaling part with Mario, I don't see nothing. Might be because the .obj is exported from Google sketchup without any plugins?
_________________________

Posted on 07-08-11, 08:26 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 105/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Whar plugins should I use?
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-09-11, 11:55 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 64/2635
Since: 06-26-11
One possible cause is that your model appears behind the camera, and you may have to rotate the view to see it (camera control works the same way as in the level editor, hold left mouse button and drag to mode, hold right mouse button and drag to rotate).

Another cause is a stupid bug on mine. Materials with no opacity specified end up with an opacity of 0 (that is, invisible) because I forgot to initialize the variable. In the next release, it'll use 1 (fully opaque) as a default.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-09-11, 12:00 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 116/2722
Since: 06-26-11
No my model is not behind the camera^^

_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-09-11, 05:37 pm
Newcomer


Karma: 4
Posts: 4/8
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Mega-Mario
Ah, didn't know about that. I'll be sure to give it a try. Thanks!
Or, to be more legit, WUBI
Posted on 07-16-11, 12:29 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 71/2635
Since: 06-26-11
Beta3 is out, with the R4 fix and all. Enjoy
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-16-11, 09:29 am (rev. 2)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 187/2722
Since: 06-26-11
So EPIC! I can IMPORT MY Modell, but when i start the game with No$gba, the game crashes.... With DesmuME the same. And I also have no textures <_<
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-16-11, 03:18 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 72/2635
Since: 06-26-11
You can't change the model in all the levels. Namely, if you change the model of a level that has animated model textures, it will crash, because the texture animation data will be referring to non-existing material names.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-16-11, 03:34 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 191/2722
Since: 06-26-11
I changed it in Bob omb battlefield
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-16-11, 06:33 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 73/2635
Since: 06-26-11
Another possible issue, your model contains either too many polygons, or too large textures. Or both.

I'd bet for the former, though, seeing as you had no textures. For textures to show up, you must replace each occurence of map_Ka with map_Kd in your .mtl file... because some .mtl files use map_Ka for textures instead of map_Kd. They're normally not meant for the same purpose, but well...
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-16-11, 06:47 pm (rev. 1)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 194/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by Mega-Mario
Another possible issue, your model contains either too many polygons, or too large textures. Or both.

I'd bet for the former, though, seeing as you had no textures. For textures to show up, you must replace each occurence of map_Ka with map_Kd in your .mtl file... because some .mtl files use map_Ka for textures instead of map_Kd. They're normally not meant for the same purpose, but well...


Er... WHAT? What should I do? Can you explain how I do it? Or which Textures did you use in you LOL obj file? If I make a texture which has only the color BLACK, then it should work?
Look: Only one Color, black. And its white, like allways

_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-17-11, 12:23 pm (rev. 1)
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 74/2635
Since: 06-26-11
Open your model's .mtl file in your favourite text editor. Example, if your model is named loltest.obj, the .mtl will most likely be named loltest.mtl.
Now, find your text editor's search/replace feature (if it has none, get one that doesn't suck ). Look for map_Ka, replace with map_Kd, hit Replace all. Or something similar.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-17-11, 12:24 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 198/2722
Since: 06-26-11
This is all what is in it
#
## Alias OBJ Material File
# Exported from SketchUp, (c) 2000-2006 Google, Inc.

newmtl FrontColor
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000
Ks 0.330000 0.330000 0.330000


_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-17-11, 12:28 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 76/2635
Since: 06-26-11
Then you need another, less shitty OBJ exporter plugin. I think this one is an early version or something...
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-17-11, 12:29 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 199/2722
Since: 06-26-11
I have Sketchup 8 Does a plugin cost something?
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-17-11, 12:45 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9847
Posts: 77/2635
Since: 06-26-11
Why would a plugin for a free software, not be free?
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 07-17-11, 01:51 pm (rev. 1)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 200/2722
Since: 06-26-11
I read something about this^^ Can you give me a link to the plugin? My plugin does not work
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-21-11, 03:34 am (rev. 1 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:08 am)
Newcomer


Karma: 10
Posts: 6/7
Since: 06-28-11
Post &postnum&
Posted by ray
I read something about this^^ Can you give me a link to the plugin? My plugin does not work

http://nsmbhd.net/get.php?id=24 Works flawlessly for me.
Posted on 07-21-11, 04:24 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 222/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Thank you I will try it today
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 07-25-11, 08:51 am
Newcomer


Karma: 3
Posts: 1/3
Since: 07-25-11
Hello, i've got a problem with patching..
I have an iEDGE flashcard updated with the lasted firmware. After i patched the game to make it compatible to edit with the editor, the game freezes after i start it up again on my flashcard.. The weird thing is, that i just tested it or it still works on my flashcard after i patched it, so i didn't edited anything. Also, i tested it on no$gba and i get i to work, also with an edited version..

Any solutions, or isn't the patched rom compatible with my iEDGE DS flashcard in general?

PS. i used the lasted released version of the editor
Thanks for any help!
Pages: « 123456 »