Pages: « 123456 »
Posted on 10-19-12, 10:14 pm
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 33/401
Since: 10-05-12
Posted by gridatttack
Posted by Gerry
If you put the sprites 155 there some error in the configuration, so crashes, this often involves the areas
If you have used this sprite write how you have configured


Yes this is it. The warp sprite crashes if you put in the settings to warp to the same area, like if you are in area 1, and set destination area to 1 (the same you are on), the game will crash, so when warping between the same level, leave the destination area to 0.


Okie-dokie! Fixed
Posted on 11-02-12, 07:52 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 77/401
Since: 10-05-12
This thread die?
Posted on 11-02-12, 07:58 am
Roy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 11860
Posts: 557/2764
Since: 07-01-11
The thread only dies when your hack does. Give people some new information to discuss, and they'll discuss it.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
My two greatest assets have been mental stability and being, like, really smart.
Posted on 11-02-12, 07:39 pm
Red Goomba
Banned

Karma: -320
Posts: 29/44
Since: 09-19-12
a em world 9 is corrupted no make o freaze your room
Posted on 11-03-12, 10:30 am
Birdo


Karma: 2516
Posts: 278/2051
Since: 06-26-11
we no speek you langwich hear
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 11-04-12, 08:33 pm
Snifit
When you push enter... this happens.ç

Karma: 235
Posts: 22/286
Since: 09-30-12
Your hack looks great!! But I'm gonna wait until you got more levels done, because I don't want to play just one world, and then I feel like: "The game is only 1 world? Really?" So I'll wait. But anyway, it looks awsome!
_________________________
CSMB is cancelled. Instead, I'll be doing a mini hack soon.
Posted on 11-04-12, 11:09 pm
Red Goomba
Banned

Karma: -320
Posts: 30/44
Since: 09-19-12
NOT CREATE THE WORLD9 EM IS BUG
Posted on 11-04-12, 11:22 pm
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 9846
Posts: 755/2634
Since: 06-26-11
Can you please post that again in English?
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 11-05-12, 05:43 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 81/401
Since: 10-05-12
There are 8 levels in the Star World. Perhaps the first five can go to the multiplayer levels! What do you think?
Posted on 11-05-12, 05:46 am (rev. 1 by  gridatttack on 11-05-12, 05:47 am)
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 914/1989
Since: 06-28-11
I wonder how will you get them working on the multiplayer levels, considering they are restricted and I dunno if you can get them via the overflow bug.....
But I dont think it will be posible, also wont you use those levels for the "coin rush" thing?
_________________________

Posted on 11-05-12, 05:53 am
Roy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 11860
Posts: 563/2764
Since: 07-01-11
Aren't there 80 levels total in NSMB2? In that case, you'll have a perfect fit of levels. You just have to rearrange some level positions on the World Maps.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
My two greatest assets have been mental stability and being, like, really smart.
Posted on 11-05-12, 05:59 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 82/401
Since: 10-05-12
Posted by gridatttack
I wonder how will you get them working on the multiplayer levels, considering they are restricted and I dunno if you can get them via the overflow bug.....
But I dont think it will be posible, also wont you use those levels for the "coin rush" thing?


I'll just make them and put Multiplayer Stars everywhere, then if they don't work, I'll work out how to do so.

Also, the "Coin Rush" mode isn't any levels. It's just the same Minigames, but with fresh new music, fresh new textures, and fresh new sprites to make it look like NSMB2 style. I'l change Coin Rush to Minigames later.

Posted by MARIOFANATIC64
Aren't there 80 levels total in NSMB2? In that case, you'll have a perfect fit of levels. You just have to rearrange some level positions on the World Maps.


I think you have a point. I'll see how it works out.
Posted on 11-10-12, 12:16 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 93/401
Since: 10-05-12
There is no Ghost House in World 2 of NSMB, and there is no Cannon in NSMB2. So... the Cannon in NSMB is the Ghost House!
Posted on 11-10-12, 12:27 am
Red Goomba


Karma: -16
Posts: 37/49
Since: 09-04-12
Yea,but the Star coins will not count to be collected =S
_________________________
Visit My Youtube Channel - http://www.youtube.com/user/henchhank
Posted on 11-10-12, 03:50 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 94/401
Since: 10-05-12
I know, so I put Red Coin Rings with Coins behind them
Posted on 11-10-12, 06:45 am
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 939/1989
Since: 06-28-11
I know, so I put Red Coin Rings with Coins behind them


Despite if you cant collect them, it would still be good if you used the actual starcoin sprite. (if you mean to replace the starcoin)

Also have you tried to put a flagpole in a cannon level and see if the starcoins are still kept? You cant keep the coins if you take a cannon
_________________________

Posted on 11-10-12, 09:45 am
Roy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 11860
Posts: 576/2764
Since: 07-01-11
I don't think it's a wise idea to use the cannons as levels. If you do that, there'll be some empty levels that haven't been edited in the finished version.

You ought to put NSMB2 Ghost Houses in the places of NSMB1's Ghost Houses, and place the NSMB2 Cannon Levels in the NSMB1 Cannon spots (You'll have to remove a few NSMB2 Cannon levels though).

If you have too many Ghost Houses to fit them all, just place spares in another level's space and you can place that level somewhere else. That way it'll all fit nicely and feel much more logical.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
My two greatest assets have been mental stability and being, like, really smart.
Posted on 11-10-12, 10:30 am
Birdo


Karma: 2516
Posts: 291/2051
Since: 06-26-11
You should put the ghost house in a normal level spot, maybe changing the scenery around to look spooky? If you can't then it's a hidden ghost house .
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 11-13-12, 06:31 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 102/401
Since: 10-05-12
Made some webs for the Forest Tileset! It was hard


Posted on 11-13-12, 07:19 am
Roy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 11860
Posts: 580/2764
Since: 07-01-11
I don't suppose you've figured out how to make them disappear temporarily when you jump off of them...
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
My two greatest assets have been mental stability and being, like, really smart.
Pages: « 123456 »