Pages: 12345 »
Posted on 10-13-12, 11:38 pm (rev. 7 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:32 am)
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 7/401
Since: 10-05-12
Anyone got NSMB2? No? Well check this out!

New Super Mario Bros. 2, for the Nintendo DS. I'm currently hacking NSMB and turning it into NSMB2!

The website: https://sites.google.com/site/nsmb2ds/




Posted on 10-14-12, 12:31 am
Red Goomba


Karma: -16
Posts: 31/49
Since: 09-04-12
Wow,you work very fast no?

Are you going to put the W9 on it too?

_________________________
Visit My Youtube Channel - http://www.youtube.com/user/henchhank
Posted on 10-14-12, 12:40 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 9/401
Since: 10-05-12
Posted by DreadMario175
Wow,you work very fast no?

Are you going to put the W9 on it too?


I doubt World 9 is going in, but it could work for the Unused Levels, that is if I know how to work them.
Posted on 10-14-12, 12:42 am (rev. 1 by  gridatttack on 10-14-12, 12:42 am)
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 814/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by DreadMario175
Wow,you work very fast no?

Are you going to put the W9 on it too?


I doubt World 9 is going in, but it could work for the Unused Levels, that is if I know how to work them.


You cant use the nused levels.

You can somehow jam starworld levels with other world, or maybe if you have an extra slot in a world after remaking all the levels.
(mushroom and flower worlds are kinda short)
_________________________

Posted on 10-14-12, 12:46 am
Buzzy Beetle
I am UO, not UFO.

Karma: 289
Posts: 376/393
Since: 08-28-11
Yes, you can use them.
Just use "area number trick".
Ex:
If you put a warp in 1-1 area1, set the dest. Area to the 4, you'll appear in 1-2 area1.
_________________________
NSMB6: Beta Testers Wanted!!!
Posted on 10-14-12, 12:48 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 10/401
Since: 10-05-12
Posted by gridatttack
Posted by DreadMario175
Wow,you work very fast no?

Are you going to put the W9 on it too?


I doubt World 9 is going in, but it could work for the Unused Levels, that is if I know how to work them.


You cant use the nused levels.

You can somehow jam starworld levels with other world, or maybe if you have an extra slot in a world after remaking all the levels.
(mushroom and flower worlds are kinda short)


I'm going to use World 4 and World 7 for Mushroom and Flower Worlds, and for example:

If there is a level like in NSMB2 as Mushroom-A and no 4-A in NSMB, that could be one of the Star Levels. Hope you can understand
Posted on 10-14-12, 01:07 am
Red Goomba


Karma: -16
Posts: 32/49
Since: 09-04-12
Nice =O

Will change the musics?
_________________________
Visit My Youtube Channel - http://www.youtube.com/user/henchhank
Posted on 10-14-12, 01:18 am
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 815/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by unknown object
Yes, you can use them.
Just use "area number trick".
Ex:
If you put a warp in 1-1 area1, set the dest. Area to the 4, you'll appear in 1-2 area1.


No you cant. I already tried. Its impossible to point at the unused levels. (unless im missing something)
Posted by gridatttack
Posted by DreadMario175
Wow,you work very fast no?

Are you going to put the W9 on it too?


I doubt World 9 is going in, but it could work for the Unused Levels, that is if I know how to work them.


You cant use the unused levels.

You can somehow jam starworld levels with other world, or maybe if you have an extra slot in a world after remaking all the levels.
(mushroom and flower worlds are kinda short)


I'm going to use World 4 and World 7 for Mushroom and Flower Worlds, and for example:

If there is a level like in NSMB2 as Mushroom-A and no 4-A in NSMB, that could be one of the Star Levels. Hope you can understand


I understand.

I am making a remake of SMB1 and LL. Since lost levels have 5 extra worlds, I relocated them in the levels that got free after making them.

NSMB has like 80+ slots for levels, and Im pretty sure you can put all the levels in NSMB

_________________________

Posted on 10-14-12, 01:26 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8813
Posts: 2706/4431
Since: 06-08-11
The files for the unused levels are not in the file ID tables. So it's impossible to get to them using the area overflow bug.

The total number of level slots available is 185 (Counting the multiple areas).
That's a fucking lot, you won't fill it that fast.
Posted on 10-14-12, 03:52 am
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 816/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Dirbaio
The files for the unused levels are not in the file ID tables. So it's impossible to get to them using the area overflow bug.

The total number of level slots available is 185 (Counting the multiple areas).
That's a fucking lot, you won't fill it that fast.


Yeah.
The only unused level you can use via the area overflow bug is the unused world 6 cannon. You can access it by the area overflow bug.
_________________________

Posted on 10-14-12, 04:02 am
I am random… very random.

Karma: 720
Posts: 284/682
Since: 01-17-12
So...as  gridatttack and  Dirbaio mentioned before,there is no freakin' way you can access the Unused Levels.

>>Anyways,back on topic...

The NSMB2 Remake...dunno about it.It would take lots of editing,and the use of new tilesets.I am also starting to think that it could be possible to remake this,but with some minor tweaks and with some music editing. Anyways,you could try to do this and finish it...but it would take a looong time to finish because of graphic changing and all that crap.
<Silvreus>It has been 1 month, 4 days, 2 hours, 21 minutes and 3 seconds since I last remember being lazy.

Posted on 10-14-12, 04:13 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 13/401
Since: 10-05-12
Posted by MK7
So...as  gridatttack and  Dirbaio mentioned before,there is no freakin' way you can access the Unused Levels.

>>Anyways,back on topic...

The NSMB2 Remake...dunno about it.It would take lots of editing,and the use of new tilesets.I am also starting to think that it could be possible to remake this,but with some minor tweaks and with some music editing. Anyways,you could try to do this and finish it...but it would take a looong time to finish because of graphic changing and all that crap.


I know it's a lot of editing! Luckily I've teamed up with  Mono-Weon, and we're gonna try and get it done quicker.

The music is terrible. I've spent hours trying MIDIs to SSEQs but the program I use, CrystalTile2, just doesn't wanna put them in. I managed to put a Course Clear MIDI from NSMB Wii, but it sounds nothing like what I was expecting. And I suck with MIDI Editors, if you're wondering. Tilesets are okay, but something happened to the coins:

A coin tile is meant to look like this:
0 0 0 0 0 0
But it turns out to look like this:
00000000000
It also happens vertically.

Goombas and Koopa Troopas occasionally look weird.

So yeah, I kinda f**ked up the ROM.
Posted on 10-14-12, 10:39 am
Birdo


Karma: 2516
Posts: 235/2051
Since: 06-26-11
You can import the original tile sets and enemy graphics from a un-edited rom to try again if it has gone wrong.

And for note blocks in 1-1 you should use bouncy mushrooms because you cannot pick them up.

And here is World Star-1 (I made):
http://nsmbhd.net/get.php?id=547
Don't try to make the line curve up like in the real level because the platforms do not follow them properly.
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 10-14-12, 11:37 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 16/401
Since: 10-05-12
Posted by Hiccup
You can import the original tile sets and enemy graphics from a un-edited rom to try again if it has gone wrong.

And for note blocks in 1-1 you should use bouncy mushrooms because you cannot pick them up.

And here is World Star-1 (I made):
http://nsmbhd.net/get.php?id=547
Don't try to make the line curve up like in the real level because the platforms do not follow them properly.


I thought I couldn't get Bouncy Mushrooms on World 1-1, but soon I learnt about Sprite Sets, so yeah I'll do that now.
Posted on 10-15-12, 07:57 am
Birdo


Karma: 2516
Posts: 237/2051
Since: 06-26-11
Sorry I forgot to say that you can use the Star-1 level.
But give me credit.
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 10-15-12, 08:26 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 17/401
Since: 10-05-12
I fixed the coins! I'm happy :grin:
Posted on 10-16-12, 08:45 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 18/401
Since: 10-05-12
All Worlds in World 1 are finished, but some have bugs which I need to fix.

I only put up a download because I want this thread to stay
I'll update it when it's all working.


And I've already finished World 2-1!
Posted on 10-19-12, 08:14 am
Nipper Plant


Karma: 320
Posts: 28/401
Since: 10-05-12
Try importing World 1-4 and play it. When you find the hidden vine, you can go up, but then the game freezes to black. Why?!
Posted on 10-19-12, 06:06 pm
Panser


Karma: 337
Posts: 307/335
Since: 06-28-11
If you put the sprites 155 there some error in the configuration, so crashes, this often involves the areas
If you have used this sprite write how you have configured
Posted on 10-19-12, 06:08 pm
Boomboom


Karma: 3108
Posts: 849/1989
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Gerry
If you put the sprites 155 there some error in the configuration, so crashes, this often involves the areas
If you have used this sprite write how you have configured


Yes this is it. The warp sprite crashes if you put in the settings to warp to the same area, like if you are in area 1, and set destination area to 1 (the same you are on), the game will crash, so when warping between the same level, leave the destination area to 0.
_________________________

Pages: 12345 »