Pages: « 12345 »
Posted on 06-18-13, 11:26 am
Super Luigi
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 7859
Posts: 3421/4390
Since: 06-08-11
What's the problem with the moon? IMO it's OK...
Posted on 06-18-13, 12:39 pm (rev. 1 by  CreativiPie on 06-18-13, 12:39 pm)
Pokey
Very dead lmao

Karma: 666
Posts: 282/694
Since: 09-24-12
The problem is that it's gonna loop through all the level and then it will look like there's over 9000 moons in the Mario world.

Unless I'm wrong?
_________________________
this is a post. Posts are rare these days.
Posted on 06-18-13, 01:12 pm
Wendy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 9731
Posts: 840/2599
Since: 07-01-11
There'll only ever be one moon at a time, so players will likely not notice.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
Winning a race is hard, but winning a race where everyone's trying to come 5th would be much harder.
Posted on 06-18-13, 01:54 pm
Super Luigi
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 7859
Posts: 3422/4390
Since: 06-08-11
Yeah that's what I was saying. Or we can make the BG not scroll at all. Or we can take advantage of the horizontal part loop to make the moon appear only once (see the Peach castle BG)
Posted on 06-18-13, 01:56 pm
Goomba


Karma: -12
Posts: 25/32
Since: 10-10-12
Yes, we must do like Peach's Castle BG. If one of us can do it, he'll do it.
_________________________
Play my hacks!
Posted on 06-18-13, 07:40 pm
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 751
Posts: 315/1315
Since: 11-12-12
Yeah, ok then! I can fix it up if you want
_________________________
I wanna do something but meh.

Posted on 06-19-13, 04:45 pm
Goomba


Karma: -12
Posts: 27/32
Since: 10-10-12
Posted by mrx
Yeah, ok then! I can fix it up if you want

Ok! Change ONLY the castle. We can create a level with one moon.
_________________________
Play my hacks!
Posted on 06-19-13, 07:59 pm
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 751
Posts: 323/1315
Since: 11-12-12

Yup
_________________________
I wanna do something but meh.

Posted on 06-20-13, 06:23 pm
Goomba


Karma: -12
Posts: 28/32
Since: 10-10-12
Posted by mrx

Yup

Good Job!
_________________________
Play my hacks!
Posted on 07-09-13, 08:00 am (rev. 1 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:35 am)
Goomba


Karma: 32
Posts: 1/33
Since: 07-08-13
I'v got a few BGs i made:
Dark clouds

Red Wall

Waterfall Rocks
Posted on 07-09-13, 09:51 am


Karma: 3542
Posts: 1891/2112
Since: 06-28-11
I love the last one! Why couldn't I think of something so awesome!
Posted on 07-09-13, 10:25 am
Giant Goomba
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 4134
Posts: 27/1247
Since: 06-25-13
Yeah the idea with the waterfalls is pretty cool But the clouds are looking a bit weird. If you haven´t wrote it in the title I wouldnt know that they are clouds. Maybe you can rework them a bit.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 07-09-13, 12:18 pm
Wendy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 9731
Posts: 881/2599
Since: 07-01-11
I like the last two backgrounds. Is the Waterfall Background an edit of the Volcano Background? It'd be cool if you can use it's animations.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
Winning a race is hard, but winning a race where everyone's trying to come 5th would be much harder.
Posted on 07-09-13, 12:33 pm


Karma: 3542
Posts: 1892/2112
Since: 06-28-11
It is a recolor of the Volcano Background. So the Animations should work fine.
Posted on 07-09-13, 04:57 pm
Goomba


Karma: 32
Posts: 2/33
Since: 07-08-13
The odd thing is that they dont, i'll try to figure it out though. The first background was just me messing around btw x)
Posted on 07-09-13, 09:25 pm
Super Luigi
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 7859
Posts: 3507/4390
Since: 06-08-11
they don't work because when re-importing the background, it regenerates the tilemap from scratch so tile numbers are all different and animations don't work.

What you could do if you want animations to work is edit only the palette. If it's a recolor editing the palette should be enough. The thing is, NSMBe doesn't have an easy way to recolor palettes for now... You'll have to edit every single color by hand or use another program
Posted on 07-09-13, 10:05 pm


Karma: 3542
Posts: 1893/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Or you export the NCG + NCL as an image and edit it. Then reimport it not using the BG editor, but the 2d texture editor. This way it should keep the tilemaps.
Posted on 07-10-13, 06:25 pm
Goomba


Karma: 32
Posts: 3/33
Since: 07-08-13
How would you do that when they're .bin files?
Posted on 07-10-13, 10:41 pm


Karma: 3542
Posts: 1894/2112
Since: 06-28-11
You can open these with the NSMBe. Then extract the texture as a PNG file.
Posted on 07-11-13, 01:16 am
Goomba


Karma: 32
Posts: 4/33
Since: 07-08-13
ok, i'v done that but im not sure how to get it to work and change the background in game.
Pages: « 12345 »