Pages: 1
Posted on 10-01-20, 02:23 pm (rev. 1 by KingNeerrrd on 10-01-20, 02:38 pm)
Arceus gave me a crippling romhacking addiction

Karma: 4
Posts: 1/3
Since: 09-30-20
Working on my first NSMBDS hack, and was wondering if anyone could help add a new world to the game? I want to add a new world and make it in the vein of the final secret world of 3D world, aka basically impossible, but put it as an optional world so people who aren't as good don't have to struggle. All I could really offer in return is name in the credits as I suck at everything besides level design, and even that is pretty bad. Let me know if you are interested!
_________________________
Join My Discord and Sub to my youtube channel:

https://discord.gg/KVV4m3VHTf

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYQ2z_HOO3w3UoY6OSP0G-g
Posted on 10-01-20, 02:26 pm
Red Cheep-cheep


Karma: 545
Posts: 125/202
Since: 04-26-19
Posted on 12-25-20, 04:24 pm
Koopa
obese hacker

Karma: 142
Posts: 78/100
Since: 10-19-19

oi we're not done quite yet.
what he should have said is that adding a world to the game has been
a. barely documented and
b. no one's actually added a new world in to the game yet.
according to what others have said it's near impossible to get a new world working without insanely heavy ASM hacking.
_________________________
an original ROMhack is in progress! updates to be posted soon
Posted on 12-25-20, 06:46 pm
Giant Red Paratroopa
Not Edible

Karma: 3346
Posts: 1187/1447
Since: 02-12-16
Posted by Overblade
It definitely is possible but I haven't done worldmap stuff for a long time, so take it with a grain of salt.

The procedure is as follows:
1) Hook in the worldmap scene's onCreate function and get the world ID
2) If it exceeds 7 (id >> 3), load a different set of worldmap parameters
If it doesn't, then restore the original parameters
3) Fix all accesses to those parameters by taking the id mod 8 (id & 0x7)

You have to change many functions to enable this but there doesn't seem to be a more convenient or elegant way.
Regarding to what parameters exist and where they are located, I have some on the repository and some others in my ghidra project.

_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 12-25-20, 10:49 pm
Koopa
obese hacker

Karma: 142
Posts: 79/100
Since: 10-19-19
Posted by poudink
Posted by Overblade
It definitely is possible but I haven't done worldmap stuff for a long time, so take it with a grain of salt.

The procedure is as follows:
1) Hook in the worldmap scene's onCreate function and get the world ID
2) If it exceeds 7 (id >> 3), load a different set of worldmap parameters
If it doesn't, then restore the original parameters
3) Fix all accesses to those parameters by taking the id mod 8 (id & 0x7)

You have to change many functions to enable this but there doesn't seem to be a more convenient or elegant way.
Regarding to what parameters exist and where they are located, I have some on the repository and some others in my ghidra project.

and every single person in existence ever had the clearest vision of this post once they conceived the thought of "can i make a new world?".
_________________________
an original ROMhack is in progress! updates to be posted soon
Pages: 1