Pages: 1
Posted on 02-04-19, 09:55 pm (rev. 8 by  bbomb64 on 02-08-19, 02:44 am)
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 55/85
Since: 12-17-17
GFX Tile Splitter

Ever needed a way to split tiles quickly? Introducing GFX Tile Splitter! With a selectable tile size, you can upload any tile set from any Mario game with ease. This was written in python by none other than yours truly. This is an incredibly useful tool, at least for me when working on MvsL CR tilesets.

IMPORTANT: Make sure your tile set picture doesn't contain spaces in the name!


It can turn this:



Into this (screenshot is only a portion of the full result):



With ease!

You can output any tile size with any tile set. (ex. 32x32, 16x16, 8x8)
If you have any questions, you can DM my discord: тнє95вσмв#3999

Download: https://nsmbhd.net/file/CmbRRl24wfpyqo9g/GFX%20Tile%20Splitter%20v0.3.zip

Screenshots:





Also note that you input ONE dimension, ex. 16, not 16x16.

>> Here's the updated README: https://nsmbhd.net/file/U2fIJYr3KBonvGTP/README.txt

Posted on 02-04-19, 10:53 pm
Giant Red Paratroopa
Not Edible

Karma: 3366
Posts: 731/1447
Since: 02-12-16
I, uh, fail to see the use for this, tbh.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 02-04-19, 11:05 pm
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 56/85
Since: 12-17-17
For easy disassembly of tile sets in case you wanted a mash-up or whatever.
Posted on 02-04-19, 11:38 pm
Giant Red Paratroopa
Not Edible

Karma: 3366
Posts: 732/1447
Since: 02-12-16
in those cases I just open all the tile sets I need in seperate tabs in paint.net, make a new 256x176 image and copy paste whatever tiles I need into it. If anything it seems like it would be slower to do it with this.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 02-04-19, 11:47 pm (rev. 1 by  bbomb64 on 02-04-19, 11:49 pm)
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 57/85
Since: 12-17-17
In fact the whole reason I wrote this was to make the paint.net process like tile selection faster. Ah well, it seems faster to me.
Posted on 02-05-19, 02:57 am
Panser


Karma: 324
Posts: 269/329
Since: 01-28-17
I don't have a Discord account, but I do have a question:

Every time I run the program, it ends up crashing, which means that I screwed up somewhere. I think that it's the step where I enter in the folder name to save the images into. I'm confused as to whether I should have a folder ready before I run the program, or if the program will create a folder for me. I'm also confused as to whether I should drag the folder into the program, adding the filepath for the folder, or whether I should simply type the name of the folder.

I hope that I'm not being too much of an idiot.
--___________
-/-----------------\
/-------------------\
|------|------|------|
|--------------------|
|---\________/---|
\-------------------/
-\___________/
Posted on 02-05-19, 03:03 am (rev. 1 by  bbomb64 on 02-05-19, 03:05 am)
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 60/85
Since: 12-17-17
No, no, your fine. I should've been more specific

It does NOT have to exist. It creates one for you in the same location of the program. Just type a name in.
Posted on 02-05-19, 07:37 am
この記号は… 解読できないよ…


Karma: 6010
Posts: 2517/2719
Since: 01-17-13
that's neat, but I also fail to see the need to fragment tilesets. no matter what game you insert them in, you're not gonna import them in one by one.

Posted by thegreenbomb
You can specify any tile size with any tile set. (ex. 32x32, 16x16, 8x8)

in your example, you fragmented 20x20 tiles into 16x16 ones. I take it you can specify tile size input and output?

you need to specify these things, if the entire usage of the tool depends on that.
Posted on 02-05-19, 12:11 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 10398
Posts: 2648/2766
Since: 06-26-11
this is for unoriginal derpos!!!!


more seriously tho

Posted by Thierry
in your example, you fragmented 20x20 tiles into 16x16 ones. I take it you can specify tile size input and output?

the input and output shown up there seem to be different things. the output contains tiles that aren't present in the input.


also, as said, doing things this way sounds unnecessarily tedious to me. but if there are folks who prefer it this way, well, let them have it.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 02-05-19, 12:58 pm (rev. 1 by  bbomb64 on 02-05-19, 01:02 pm)
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 63/85
Since: 12-17-17
oop, I seemed to have put the wrong image for the output, that was from a different thing. You specify output.

The more I look at it tho, I do see how this isn’t has useful as I imagined, but I at least thought it was less tedious.
Posted on 02-05-19, 10:52 pm
Fuzzy
Will never finish a hack

Karma: 1843
Posts: 768/778
Since: 03-25-16
seems like it would be helpful to me, being able to edit tiles independently of the rest (and not having to find where new tiles start in a row of connected tiles.
_________________________
hey look, I did a thing
Posted on 02-06-19, 12:14 am
Panser


Karma: 324
Posts: 270/329
Since: 01-28-17
I'm still having problems, so I made a video of what happens when I run the program. I hope this helps.


--___________
-/-----------------\
/-------------------\
|------|------|------|
|--------------------|
|---\________/---|
\-------------------/
-\___________/
Posted on 02-06-19, 02:50 am (rev. 1 by  bbomb64 on 02-06-19, 03:36 am)
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 65/85
Since: 12-17-17
Yea, it can't have spaces in the file name, my bad. Also, its just one dimension, not 20x20.


I really should be more clear on these things...
Posted on 02-07-19, 12:50 am
Panser


Karma: 324
Posts: 271/329
Since: 01-28-17
Thanks for your help! I finally got it to work!
--___________
-/-----------------\
/-------------------\
|------|------|------|
|--------------------|
|---\________/---|
\-------------------/
-\___________/
Posted on 02-07-19, 07:26 am
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 68/85
Since: 12-17-17
Glad I could help.
Posted on 02-07-19, 04:58 pm
Paratroopa
Banned

Karma: 87
Posts: 99/145
Since: 03-04-13
I have a problem I am trying to divide this image:



but I get this error:



I am following the instructions to the letter but if you give me this error you could give me some tutorial to be able to use this tool correctly please
Posted on 02-07-19, 05:28 pm
この記号は… 解読できないよ…


Karma: 6010
Posts: 2520/2719
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by thegreenbomb
Yea, it can't have spaces in the file name, my bad.

theen.. don't put spaces in the name of the app's archive? that seems to be the issue for the above poster.

Luigui3060, try removing all the spaces within the path to your image file, or move it to a parent directory on your disk.
Posted on 02-08-19, 02:38 am (rev. 1 by  bbomb64 on 02-08-19, 02:46 am)
Shyguy
bbomb64

Karma: 170
Posts: 69/85
Since: 12-17-17
That's not the issue though...

Your issue is that for the folder declaration, you specified a whole path. It's suppose to be just a name. (make sure the folder doesn't already exist)

EDIT: From here on out, just look at the updated README.
Pages: 1