Pages: 1
Posted on 07-31-18, 03:58 pm
Banned: Dupe of Smash Bandiderp

Karma: 0
Posts: 5/6
Since: 07-27-18
I wanna make an interconnected map like Super Mario World's one, I also wanna use the bottom screen as a thing to prepare/use your power ups before the level starts, are any of those possible?
Posted on 07-31-18, 04:48 pm
Giant Goomba
Cream Cheese King

Karma: 1724
Posts: 393/1246
Since: 04-24-18
You're asking alot of hacking here... In short words, no. It's practically impossible. But if you are so smart with coding and ASM, maybe there's a way.
_________________________


Discord Server 1 - Discord Server 2 - Youtube Channel
Posted on 07-31-18, 05:43 pm
Banned: Dupe of Smash Bandiderp

Karma: 0
Posts: 6/6
Since: 07-27-18
Posted by Skylander
You're asking alot of hacking here... In short words, no. It's practically impossible. But if you are so smart with coding and ASM, maybe there's a way.


Thanks for the advice, I'll learn and try later, one last question, does the map need to be a model.
Posted on 07-31-18, 08:41 pm
Giant Goomba
Cream Cheese King

Karma: 1724
Posts: 395/1246
Since: 04-24-18
Good question! Not sure about that. Now the castles and trees are models, the Ghost house is hardcoded with the map itself
_________________________


Discord Server 1 - Discord Server 2 - Youtube Channel
Posted on 07-31-18, 10:11 pm
Buzzy Beetle


Karma: 2017
Posts: 358/398
Since: 08-17-15
If you can get the map actor to render as 2D graphics, then you don't need to. Otherwise, yes. All map features are 3D models.
_________________________
tre3 z0N3

Posted on 07-31-18, 10:17 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8205
Posts: 1304/1617
Since: 06-09-12
The DS screen wouldn't work well with 2d world maps. I actually had a very simple world map engine going once and the DS resolution is just way too small to have good looking 2d maps. Best way is to go 3d. Also even if you go for 2d maps just recoding the entire map scene is way better than just messing with the actors of the map.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 08-02-18, 04:09 pm
Giant Goomba
H

Karma: 2736
Posts: 659/1240
Since: 02-12-16
I don't see what you mean by that. Super Mario Advance 2 had 2D maps and it was on the GBA at an inferior resolution. Maybe I'm just misunderstanding something.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 08-02-18, 06:47 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8205
Posts: 1306/1617
Since: 06-09-12
Yeah and the maps in SMA2 look way worse than anything that can be done with 3d models on the ds.

While the 2d Map Quality in NewerWii is almost as good as their 3d counterparts in the original.

The DS is just unable to do enough layers to make interesting maps. In the end you can only do something that would maybe look good for a 16 bit Mario game.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Pages: 1