Pages: 1
Posted on 01-13-18, 11:41 pm (rev. 2 by newluigidev on 01-14-18, 12:05 am)
Nipper Plant


Karma: 2391
Posts: 325/417
Since: 08-17-15
Well, something that many people have wanted for ages (I guess), here it is! This ASM hack adds 5 more levels to Mario vs. Luigi mode. To load these new levels, simply press SELECT while configuring the match settings, and you'll hear the 1-UP sfx play, indicating the new levels are loaded. There will be a NSMBe fork that adds the 5 levels to the level list in the editor, making it easier to edit the new levels.

Video:



Download: https://nsmbhd.net/get.php?id=buCEC8sdB09Gs3xs

Credit to RoadrunnerWMC and Skawo for help.
Posted on 01-13-18, 11:47 pm
KingYoshi rereg.

Karma: 40
Posts: 19/41
Since: 12-21-17
To make it complete, there should be some text in-game that says that you can switch between level sets by pressing SELECT. Further, another ASM Hack should make it possible to make alternate level icons.

That's all for the critism. Looks like a really nice hack. Good job!
Posted on 01-13-18, 11:49 pm
Micro-Goomba
Banned: Reregging to rig his karma

Karma: -29
Posts: 4/19
Since: 08-10-16
good work
_________________________
Sorry for my english,but you know,i'm italian...anyway,nothing to say.
Posted on 01-13-18, 11:57 pm
Nipper Plant


Karma: 2391
Posts: 326/417
Since: 08-17-15
To make it complete, there should be some text in-game that says that you can switch between level sets by pressing SELECT. Further, another ASM Hack should make it possible to make alternate level icons.

That's all for the critism. Looks like a really nice hack. Good job!


Well, that isn't too hard really. So yes, I'll try that.
Posted on 01-14-18, 12:36 am (rev. 1 by RicBent on 01-14-18, 12:37 am)
Mariomaster

Karma: 8436
Posts: 1085/1667
Since: 06-09-12
uhm. There is one giant flaw with this tho? Both sides have to press select here.

and I kinda think bad things happen when both sides load different levels
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 01-14-18, 09:33 am, deleted by RicBent
Posted on 01-14-18, 10:31 am
KingYoshi rereg.

Karma: 40
Posts: 20/41
Since: 12-21-17
Posted by RicBent
uhm. There is one giant flaw with this tho? Both sides have to press select here.

and I kinda think bad things happen when both sides load different levels



Oh yea, that's true! I remembered playing a fan-made MvsL level when the other person just loaded the original NSMBDS. It kind of worked till the level was over on one of the two DSs xD.
Posted on 01-14-18, 08:07 pm
Lantern Ghost
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1537
Posts: 573/769
Since: 04-11-15
Posted by RicBent
uhm. There is one giant flaw with this tho? Both sides have to press select here.

and I kinda think bad things happen when both sides load different levels


Surprisingly, they don't. as long as P1 presses select then everything works.
_________________________
Here's my MvL Hacking thread

Consider joining my NSMB DS Hacking Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 01-14-18, 08:11 pm
Flurry


Karma: 704
Posts: 237/258
Since: 10-14-11
Posted by Ndymario
Surprisingly, they don't. as long as P1 presses select then everything works.

Strange, assigning functionality to a button is usually only local. Can you definitely confirm this?
Posted on 01-14-18, 08:18 pm (rev. 1 by  HD Erick Games on 01-14-18, 08:18 pm)
Red Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 494
Posts: 132/166
Since: 11-02-16
I can confirm that only p1 has to press select for it to work, i did not test to see what happens if p2 presses it tho
Posted on 01-14-18, 08:24 pm (rev. 2 by  Shadey on 01-14-18, 08:27 pm)
Flurry


Karma: 704
Posts: 238/258
Since: 10-14-11
Posted by HD Erick Games
I can confirm that only p1 has to press select for it to work, i did not test to see what happens if p2 presses it tho

My guess is that since P1 is the only one who actually has input during that screen, it may count for both of their inputs.

I'm gonna guess that P2 has no input at all.
Posted on 01-14-18, 08:39 pm
Nipper Plant


Karma: 2391
Posts: 328/417
Since: 08-17-15
Yep. Only P1 has input, therefore setting it for both.
Posted on 01-15-18, 02:57 am
Newcomer
Im penitent for my pitfully pathetic performance.

Karma: 36
Posts: 5/7
Since: 12-10-17
Couldn't you make the replaceLevels variable defined as numerical values instead of a true/false, so you could go through more level slots (Ex. the ones used in the singleplayer)

I don't really know that much in the way of coding though; it's just a suggestion and it might not even be possibe due to RAM shortage or something.
_________________________
Life is meaningless.
Accept your fate.
Pages: 1