Pages: « 12345678 »
Posted on 08-25-12, 05:13 pm (rev. 1 by  ray on 08-25-12, 05:14 pm)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 2175/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by JaviLuki
Is possible MP3 TO SSEQ?? Sure, anything is possible. But it is a little more advanced. POSSIBLE?


No.

SSEQ = Midi
MP3 != Midi
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 08-25-12, 05:17 pm
Birdo


Karma: 3165
Posts: 570/2004
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by JaviLuki
Is possible MP3 TO SSEQ?? Sure, anything is possible. But it is a little more advanced. POSSIBLE?


As  ray said, its not possible. If you are trying to use an mp3 of another video game song, you could search the internet or at VGmusic, which has midi files for many songs of many games across many platforms.
_________________________

Posted on 08-27-12, 09:37 am (rev. 1 by  JaviLuki on 08-27-12, 09:49 am)
Paragoomba


Karma: 39
Posts: 3/72
Since: 08-11-12
He planned to extract the soundtrack of New Super Mario Bros 3DS from YouTube to MP3, but I see that that is not possible.
And I can extract the music from NSMB Wii for NSMB DS? ...
Posted on 08-27-12, 11:46 am
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 642/2654
Since: 06-26-11
You can't do that either. IIRC NSMBWii uses streamed music. It's compressed into that Wii ADPCM format, but it's streamed. You'd need sequenced music for use in NSMBDS.

Also taking stuff from more recent games and putting it into NSMBDS has been so overdone that it isn't cool anymore. And it displays a lack of originality. If you're going to do music hacking, please be creative and use music that doesn't directly come from another Mario game.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 08-27-12, 12:20 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2541
Posts: 165/2059
Since: 06-26-11
It might be for a remake, as long as it says that it is un-original it is OK isn't it?
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 08-27-12, 06:53 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8939
Posts: 2393/4433
Since: 06-08-11
Well, one might say that the point of remakes is unoriginal. And it is, yeah.
But at this point, we've seen many remakes that the fact of making one is an unoriginal idea in itself. So, uhh. And remakes are never going to be as the original due to limitations in NSMB. Just sayin.

And yes, NSMBW uses streamed music, it's not possible to port it to NSMB DS.
Posted on 09-30-12, 11:05 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 13/40
Since: 09-18-12
Someone can help me with offsets? I insert a song: SEQ_BGM_E_DENDOUIRI

This song is for the game: Pokemon Black 2.

But, when I insert the song, others songs of the my hack is lost, someone can help me?
Posted on 10-01-12, 01:12 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1281
Posts: 518/950
Since: 11-13-11
Open the newly exported “smb3world1-2.mid” file using Hex Workshop. Look for 0x0000000C (which is the 12th byte); it should look like this "0060".

I don't know why but it's "0400" instead of "0060". Am I doing something wrong in instrument changing step?
Now change it to "00C0" and save. Open the newly hex edited file using FL Studio. The midi file should sound 2 times as fast, this is what you want.

Because at first it's "0400" instead, when I changed it to "00C0" and open it, the music goes super slowwwww.
I have no idea about it. Does anyone know?
Thank you so much.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-01-12, 02:21 pm
Porcupo
Captivated by Persona 4

Karma: 575
Posts: 161/306
Since: 01-06-12
Posted by MarioSunshine
Open the newly exported “smb3world1-2.mid” file using Hex Workshop. Look for 0x0000000C (which is the 12th byte); it should look like this "0060".

I don't know why but it's "0400" instead of "0060". Am I doing something wrong in instrument changing step?
Now change it to "00C0" and save. Open the newly hex edited file using FL Studio. The midi file should sound 2 times as fast, this is what you want.

Because at first it's "0400" instead, when I changed it to "00C0" and open it, the music goes super slowwwww.
I have no idea about it. Does anyone know?
Thank you so much.

Did you open and saved it with FL Studio?
_________________________
I apologize to everyone for my horrible English.
Posted on 10-02-12, 12:22 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1281
Posts: 521/950
Since: 11-13-11
I saved it with Anvil Studio.. Umm.. maybe I should try save with FL Studio...

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-02-12, 01:04 pm
Porcupo
Captivated by Persona 4

Karma: 575
Posts: 162/306
Since: 01-06-12
Posted by MarioSunshine
I saved it with Anvil Studio.. Umm.. maybe I should try save with FL Studio...

I think so, but to be honest, I don't use the tutorial from Orengefox, I use the tutorial from  szymbar15
I tried it also with the tutorial from Orengefox, and that was a complete failure

_________________________
I apologize to everyone for my horrible English.
Posted on 10-02-12, 03:05 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1281
Posts: 525/950
Since: 11-13-11
@ RiksKing
At the moment I'm using his tutorial, but I've some problem on Anvil Studio, I couldn't find arrows and some notes as he said in Step 7. (I've clicked Edit Track)
I use 2012 version. Just downloaded 2 days ago.

PS: For that hex problem, I got fixed, when I save it with FL Studio. THx. ^^
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-02-12, 04:14 pm
Porcupo
Captivated by Persona 4

Karma: 575
Posts: 163/306
Since: 01-06-12
Posted by MarioSunshine
@ RiksKing
At the moment I'm using his tutorial, but I've some problem on Anvil Studio, I couldn't find arrows and some notes as he said in Step 7. (I've clicked Edit Track)
I use 2012 version. Just downloaded 2 days ago.


In the picture from Step 7, you can see blue bars and a light/dark blue arrow/pointer. The bars are the notes, which (if the midi is complete) you not have to change. Then you have to set the pointer to the point where the loop should begin.
And then you can go on
_________________________
I apologize to everyone for my horrible English.
Posted on 10-03-12, 03:04 am (rev. 1 by  MarioSunshine on 10-03-12, 03:09 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1281
Posts: 527/950
Since: 11-13-11
@ RiksKing
Thanks a lot! Now it works! First time ever in my life that I could hack the music! Thanks to your help and  szymbar15's tutorial!
PS: Also, thanks to orengefox,  ray, and  STORMENT that have helped me before!
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-03-12, 05:25 am
Porcupo
Captivated by Persona 4

Karma: 575
Posts: 164/306
Since: 01-06-12
Posted by MarioSunshine
@ RiksKing
Thanks a lot! Now it works! First time ever in my life that I could hack the music! Thanks to your help and  szymbar15's tutorial!
PS: Also, thanks to orengefox,  ray, and  STORMENT that have helped me before!

Hee hee, man. Glad it finally worked.
_________________________
I apologize to everyone for my horrible English.
Posted on 10-06-12, 03:25 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 14/40
Since: 09-18-12
Someone can help me with offsets? I insert a music

This song is for the game: Pokemon Black 2.

But, when I insert the song, others songs of the my hack is lost, someone can help me?
Posted on 10-22-12, 02:07 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1281
Posts: 599/950
Since: 11-13-11
I've replaced new castle music. But this music seems to mute on castle level (BG:Castle), but play on grass level (BG:Grassland), that means the music is playable on some BGs. However, I want it to work on castle level, not grassland...
What should I do? Perhaps try each sound set until find working ones?
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-22-12, 05:27 pm
Buzzy Beetle
Just watching...

Karma: 478
Posts: 285/386
Since: 07-01-11
Damn that problem again... Well i don't know why that happens but the only solution i've found is, import the castle bg in one that works with the music (i.e. The grassland, but i'll pick one that doesn't move)
_________________________
Posted on 10-23-12, 04:02 am (rev. 1 by  MarioSunshine on 10-23-12, 04:03 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1281
Posts: 600/950
Since: 11-13-11
It's weird that the BG has to match up so the music will play.

Anyway, thank you  STORMENT I'll try.

PS: Thanks to  RiksKing also!
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-26-12, 06:47 pm
Red Goomba
Banned

Karma: -100
Posts: 11/36
Since: 10-26-12
do you have to download all that programs?
Pages: « 12345678 »