Pages: 12 »
Posted on 04-16-16, 11:28 am (rev. 4 by  skawo on 10-29-18, 02:01 pm)


Karma: 18726
Posts: 313/1087
Since: 04-02-13
This tiny ASM hack allows you to put in your own logo/disclaimer screen after the initial Nintendo one.

Example:



1. Usage

1. Set up the ASM Hacks template.
2. Copy the "BootDisplay.cpp" and "nsmb.h" files from /source in the downloaded RAR into the template's /source folder and the "symbols.x" into the template's root.
3. Put a ROM in the template folder and open it in NSMBe.
4. Go into the "demo" folder in the ROM File Browser, select a random enpg and extract the image. Use that image as a template to make your top/bottom boot images (256x256 bitmap, displayed is the top 192x256 of it).
5. Import one of your images into the enpg. Then, extract the enpg out of the rom. Do the same with the other image.
6. Replace two files in the rom listing with the enpgs you just extracted (use files that are unused by the game, or add new ones). Note the File ID of both of those files.
7. Open "BootDisplay.cpp" and put in the FileIDs of the files you replaced with the enpgs on lines 25 and 31, replacing the comment that is there.
8. On line 45, replace the comment with the lenght of time the screen is supposed to stay visible (in frames).
9. Insert the code into the ROM by pressing "Run make and insert" on the "Tools/Options" tab in NSMBe.


2. Download

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3fk43hmnd0qdhk1/BootCredit.rar?dl=0
Posted on 04-16-16, 11:36 am


Karma: 1390
Posts: 158/355
Since: 05-26-15
Wow. Good. But here:

*Your Top Screen File ID Here*


We have to delete the "*"?
Posted on 04-16-16, 11:38 am (rev. 1 by  skawo on 04-16-16, 11:39 am)


Karma: 18726
Posts: 314/1087
Since: 04-02-13
The entire comment. Including the /* */

ex. loadFileByExtId_LZ_Dest(2089-0x83, ENPG);
Posted on 04-16-16, 02:21 pm
Red Paratroopa
Hero of Nintendo 64s

Karma: 496
Posts: 132/171
Since: 07-26-15
Well, this will be nice to have, especially since it allows the hack creator to credit all involved with the hack without removing Nintendo's copyright screen.
_________________________
My Youtube Channel
Never use a flash drive unless you are transferring files...
Check Out My Mario Maker Levels
Posted on 04-16-16, 03:08 pm
Boomerang Brother
under probation

Karma: 3283
Posts: 723/1007
Since: 11-29-11
It's a shame that we're still not able to modify the Nintendo intro screen. I mean, there is enough space left to add your own name there. If we were able to modify that, we wouldn't need this extra screen that makes that the player has to wait a bit longer for the real game starts.

Anyway, one really good thing of this hack is that we won't have the "How should we mention all people whose tilesets/backgrounds/musics/etc. we used for this hack?" problem, like MF64, who had to give up W8 Tower-2 to be able to give those people credits.
Posted on 04-16-16, 05:17 pm
Flurry
newsuperexpandkongs

Karma: 323
Posts: 223/250
Since: 06-19-13
So I followed your steps and it was kind of fun making the images (Maybe because I was using the SEGA logo for a test).

Well I made the 2 Images. The top was the SEGA Logo and the bottom was white. I then edited the .cpp and clicked "make and insert". And I have DevKit Installed.

But then I got this message from cmd:

So, any suggestions? And if you are wondering, this is my first time at ASM Hacking (And I can Music Hack really well).
_________________________
Let's Play:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgH0SInZPmI
Honest Quality Rippers Needed!


Posted on 04-16-16, 05:22 pm (rev. 1 by  skawo on 04-16-16, 05:23 pm)


Karma: 18726
Posts: 316/1087
Since: 04-02-13
Make sure there's no spaces in the path.
Posted on 04-16-16, 05:50 pm
Flurry
newsuperexpandkongs

Karma: 323
Posts: 224/250
Since: 06-19-13
Posted by skawo
Make sure there's no spaces in the path.

Well... My Computer Name has 2 Words in it. I changed it but it still keeps it in the path. So is there another to do it with spaces? Or maybe a tip with changing names in Windows 8?
_________________________
Let's Play:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgH0SInZPmI
Honest Quality Rippers Needed!


Posted on 04-16-16, 11:08 pm
(Words)

Karma: 605
Posts: 17/215
Since: 01-03-16
Posted by skawo
Make sure there's no spaces in the path.

Well... My Computer Name has 2 Words in it. I changed it but it still keeps it in the path. So is there another to do it with spaces? Or maybe a tip with changing names in Windows 8?

The Tab key can be your friend. It usually works for me.
_________________________
"I strikingly thought you would know how but it clearly seems you have no knowledge of hacking" - MiiU 2017
Posted on 04-16-16, 11:54 pm
Flurry
newsuperexpandkongs

Karma: 323
Posts: 226/250
Since: 06-19-13
Posted by TruelyJohn64
Posted by skawo
Make sure there's no spaces in the path.

Well... My Computer Name has 2 Words in it. I changed it but it still keeps it in the path. So is there another to do it with spaces? Or maybe a tip with changing names in Windows 8?

The Tab key can be your friend. It usually works for me.

How do you use the Tab key? Pictures? Why use the Tab Key? (I know this is kind of a dumb question, but I am new to ASM Hacking)
_________________________
Let's Play:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgH0SInZPmI
Honest Quality Rippers Needed!


Posted on 04-17-16, 12:48 am
(Words)

Karma: 605
Posts: 18/215
Since: 01-03-16
Posted by TruelyJohn64
Posted by skawo
Make sure there's no spaces in the path.

Well... My Computer Name has 2 Words in it. I changed it but it still keeps it in the path. So is there another to do it with spaces? Or maybe a tip with changing names in Windows 8?

The Tab key can be your friend. It usually works for me.

How do you use the Tab key? Pictures? Why use the Tab Key? (I know this is kind of a dumb question, but I am new to ASM Hacking)

Use the Tab key on CMD and it will automatically complete a command or file name for you.
_________________________
"I strikingly thought you would know how but it clearly seems you have no knowledge of hacking" - MiiU 2017
Posted on 04-17-16, 04:05 am (rev. 3 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 03:20 am)
Buzzy Beetle


Karma: 1948
Posts: 65/390
Since: 08-17-15
If you don't want to show the 'Nintendo Logo' screen, but just show YOURS, you can use the "nonintendo" .ccp ASM patch included in the template (Provided by  Dirbaio), but MAKE SURE to at least credit Nintendo in some way on your Boot Screen. Because if you don't, it's almost like saying that you made the whole ROM. (In which, you didn't. )

Edit: I've tried this myself, and it gives this when i try to compile...



_________________________
tre3 z0N3

Posted on 04-17-16, 11:23 am


Karma: 18726
Posts: 317/1087
Since: 04-02-13
There, should be fixed now.
Posted on 04-17-16, 11:46 am (rev. 1 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 03:20 am)
Boomerang Brother
under probation

Karma: 3283
Posts: 725/1007
Since: 11-29-11
Posted by newluigidev
If you don't want to show the 'Nintendo Logo' screen, but just show YOURS, you can use the "nonintendo" .ccp ASM patch included in the template (Provided by  Dirbaio), but MAKE SURE to at least credit Nintendo in some way on your Boot Screen. Because if you don't, it's almost like saying that you made the whole ROM. (In which, you didn't. )

Edit: I've tried this myself, and it gives this when i try to compile...




Would it be possible to replace the Nintendo screen with yours, so that you'll still hear the Coin sound? :')

Btw, Nintendo's copyright is visible in the Intro Screen, the Title Screen and the End Credits. So unless you remove them all, I don't see any problem when removing one of them.
Posted on 04-17-16, 12:31 pm (rev. 1 by  skawo on 04-17-16, 05:02 pm)


Karma: 18726
Posts: 318/1087
Since: 04-02-13
I haven't a clue how to play sound effects, sadly.

EDIT: I found a sound effect playing function, but it behaves oddly for some reason.
Posted on 04-17-16, 02:49 pm
Boomerang Brother
under probation

Karma: 3283
Posts: 727/1007
Since: 11-29-11
Well, now that you have found out how to modify the original Boot credit, it may wouldn't be that hard anymore to replace that screen by your custom one. The only problem might be the palette of the orignal one.
Posted on 04-17-16, 02:56 pm


Karma: 18726
Posts: 321/1087
Since: 04-02-13
No, it would be pretty hard to do so, as the original screen only uses a 16 color palette and tiny images, while with the ENPGs you get 256 colors and 192x256 pixels.
Posted on 04-17-16, 09:52 pm
Buzzy Beetle


Karma: 1948
Posts: 67/390
Since: 08-17-15
How many frames are suggested to make the screen last for a good amount of time?
_________________________
tre3 z0N3

Posted on 04-17-16, 09:57 pm


Karma: 18726
Posts: 323/1087
Since: 04-02-13
Depends on what you put on it. 60 frames = 1 second.
Posted on 05-13-16, 12:05 pm


Karma: 18726
Posts: 337/1087
Since: 04-02-13
Updated code slightly; fixed an issue that sometimes caused the bottom screen palette to not be loaded on the Supercard DSTwo, because it is the most retarded flashcart ever created.
Pages: 12 »