Pages: 1
Posted on 11-03-21, 05:59 am


Karma: 10
Posts: 3/15
Since: 10-27-21
Hi, I am trying to test a level with sprites from different groups and the level editor does not let me save the sprites that don't fit in the group I selected. Is there a way to force load all sprites in the game (even if it's glitchy?) I am going to fix the sprites later but it's really difficult to test my level when all the sprites don't load. I've seen this before using the mega mushroom cheat code in toad houses so I think that this should be possible (ground pounding spawns glitchy goombas in the toad house). Thanks in advance!
Posted on 11-03-21, 07:18 am
Giant Red Paratroopa
"A delaye, a dela. A delayed game, a delayepb. Bad Game Design." -Shigeru Meat

Karma: 3278
Posts: 1419/1442
Since: 02-12-16
The level editor does let you save them. Not sure why you'd think otherwise, Of course, they won't appear in-game, but that's the reason the editor warns you in the first place,
To answer your question, that's impossible. The DS doesn't have enough RAM to have all actors loaded at once. If it did, then sprite sets wouldn't be needed in the first place. Goombas are very common so Nintendo has them loaded in every level. Not sure why they'd be glitchy, tho.
With a lot of work, someone may be able to make code so that only actors that are present in an area are loaded, effectively getting rid of sprite sets. Josh did precisely that for SM64DS, but it hasn't been done for NSMBDS and it'd be very difficult.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 11-03-21, 12:41 pm
Goomba
When the

Karma: 52
Posts: 31/31
Since: 05-12-20
People here might not know who Josh is
_________________________
hmmm what to say...
Posted on 11-03-21, 04:57 pm
Giant Red Paratroopa
"A delaye, a dela. A delayed game, a delayepb. Bad Game Design." -Shigeru Meat

Karma: 3278
Posts: 1420/1442
Since: 02-12-16
That's irrelevant. I already explained what he did.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 11-03-21, 11:43 pm


Karma: 10
Posts: 4/15
Since: 10-27-21
Posted by isaacplays
Hi, I am trying to test a level with sprites from different groups and the level editor does not let me save the sprites that don't fit in the group I selected. Is there a way to force load all sprites in the game (even if it's glitchy?) I am going to fix the sprites later but it's really difficult to test my level when all the sprites don't load. I've seen this before using the mega mushroom cheat code in toad houses so I think that this should be possible (ground pounding spawns glitchy goombas in the toad house). Thanks in advance!
Posted by MarioFalls
People here might not know who Josh is

Hmmmm. That's interesting. I have run into other weird things too cause if I put bowser jr in 1-1 and set the sprite set to load him, none of his sounds or the boss music plays. If I have the tileset as the castle's and set the 1-1 background (with the castle) the animated flags on the castle in the background are a glitchy mess, similar to the aforementioned toad house goombas. It seems like the sprites for those objects aren't loaded but they still interact just fine so why won't this happen for other objects?
Posted on 11-04-21, 12:49 am (rev. 1 by newluigidev on 11-04-21, 12:49 am)
Nipper Plant


Karma: 2072
Posts: 401/405
Since: 08-17-15
Mainly because the game is overall a hardcoded mess. Most of the time, resources for levels are loaded only when specific options are selected, like for example, Bowser. Jr - which I'm pretty sure its resources are loaded only when the backgrounds used in the tower boss fight is selected for both BGs. Also you need to change sound sets for SFXs to play correctly.
Posted on 11-04-21, 02:18 pm
Cheep-cheep


Karma: 521
Posts: 181/183
Since: 04-26-19
The game loads stage actors resources in the following way:
1- generic common actors (Item, Player and some more)
2- MvsL or singleplayer specific common actors (BattleStar for MvsL and other ones for singleplayer that i don't remember) 3- objects (i mean sprites, but please please call them objects) placed in the current level
(and this operation is done everytime the StageScene is created, so when you change level/area, not view)
_________________________
Join the NSMB Hacking Discord!
Posted on 11-06-21, 01:42 am


Karma: 10
Posts: 5/15
Since: 10-27-21
I find the way the game handles sprites from unselected sprite groups weird because it does not attempt to load the object at all. If I was to create the same situation in super mario world using lunar magic, for example, the object will load and function 100%, the graphics will be the only thing that's glitched. In NSMB it does not even attempt to load the object. All I am trying to do is force load the objects, even if the graphics are glitched, so I can test easier.
Posted on 11-06-21, 10:35 am (rev. 2 by  ItzTacos on 11-06-21, 06:04 pm)
Cheep-cheep


Karma: 521
Posts: 182/183
Since: 04-26-19
Posted by isaacplays
I find the way the game handles sprites from unselected sprite groups weird because it does not attempt to load the object at all. If I was to create the same situation in super mario world using lunar magic, for example, the object will load and function 100%, the graphics will be the only thing that's glitched. In NSMB it does not even attempt to load the object. All I am trying to do is force load the objects, even if the graphics are glitched, so I can test easier.

NSMB is not SMW and it doesn't work in the same way at all. If you don't enable spriteset 5 in slot 6 ("Scuttlebugs" in NSMBe) the game won't load overlay80. And since the code for these actors is contained inside that overlay, the game refuses to load them. Why are the spritesets limited? Because they are really big on memory and the DS can't handle that much.
What you want to do is basically impossible.
_________________________
Join the NSMB Hacking Discord!
Posted on 11-06-21, 03:26 pm
Giant Red Paratroopa
"A delaye, a dela. A delayed game, a delayepb. Bad Game Design." -Shigeru Meat

Karma: 3278
Posts: 1423/1442
Since: 02-12-16
Not just because of the DS hardware, but also because of the way it was coded. The DS hardware is superior in almost every way to the SNES and SMW was one of the first games to be emulated on the system. Internally though, both games have nothing in common.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Posted on 11-06-21, 09:43 pm (rev. 3 by isaacplays on 11-06-21, 09:44 pm)


Karma: 10
Posts: 6/15
Since: 10-27-21
Hmmmm......So you're saying that if the incorrect sprite slot is selected the game won't even bother loading the object instead of attempting. That's very interesting.....worth more looking into. I'll check it out and mess around a bit.
Posted on 11-06-21, 10:09 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8409
Posts: 1652/1653
Since: 06-09-12
No. Forget it. It will never work.

The code behind those sprites is not in RAM when the sprite set is not selected. No code, no sprite.

You also cannot select what sprites to load one by one because sprites are grouped into code chunks (overlays).
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 11-06-21, 11:48 pm
Giant Red Paratroopa
"A delaye, a dela. A delayed game, a delayepb. Bad Game Design." -Shigeru Meat

Karma: 3278
Posts: 1424/1442
Since: 02-12-16
Yeah, Josh had to seperate them when he did his thing for SM64DS. Sounds very tedious.
_________________________
Nothing to say, so jadnjkfmnjamnfjkldnajfnjkanfjdksan jsdnvj m.

Pages: 1