Pages: 1
Posted on 06-21-18, 05:09 pm
Micro-Goomba
BoulderGiest

Karma: 9
Posts: 5/12
Since: 06-21-18
How do I make enemies avilaible that are red? cause they wont spawn otherwise.
Also how do i choose where mario spawns?
Lastly, how do i make the end point not a flagpole and or boss
_________________________
Currently Prasing Mario Galaxy
Posted on 06-21-18, 05:14 pm (rev. 2 by RicBent on 06-21-18, 05:18 pm)
Administrator

Karma: 6469
Posts: 1264/1291
Since: 06-09-12
1) You have to enable them in the sprite sets. The sprite set is that X-Y in the sprite list. Only certain combinations work tho.

2) Entrances, have a look how they work in the retail levels.

3) You don't unless you use a door like in a toad house but these don't mark the level as finished.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 06-21-18, 05:15 pm
Micro-Goomba
BoulderGiest

Karma: 9
Posts: 6/12
Since: 06-21-18
ok thanks
_________________________
Currently Prasing Mario Galaxy
Posted on 06-21-18, 05:28 pm
Mole
The Model Train Man

Karma: 193
Posts: 274/357
Since: 04-24-18
Entrances are easy. They are not only used to spawn Mario, but in pipes and doors as well!

Click on the first tab and you'll see level settings, like Entrance, Midway Entrance, Sound(Hex), blah blah blah.
Set the Entrance to the same number as the ID on the entrance you want Mario to spawn in. For Example, you set it to 5. Well, then the settings on the entrance should look like this:

Entrance ID: 5
Camera X: 0
Camera Y: 0
Destination Area: 0
Destination Entrance: 0
Connected Pipe ID: 0
View: 0

Then there's checkboxes.
All you need to worry about is the ID. don't worry about the other things unless your programming doors or pipes.
___________________________________________________________
Check out some of my hacks!




Posted on 06-21-18, 05:37 pm (rev. 1 by Keebee on 06-21-18, 05:37 pm)
Micro-Goomba
BoulderGiest

Karma: 9
Posts: 7/12
Since: 06-21-18
Thanks, But what does ID 5 mean? I just put in the normal entrance. its ID 0
_________________________
Currently Prasing Mario Galaxy
Posted on 06-21-18, 05:39 pm
Administrator

Karma: 6469
Posts: 1265/1291
Since: 06-09-12
You can select which entrance id will be the one mario spawns at in the general settings (left most tab).

You can set any entrance to that id and Mario will spwan there.

The example with 5 might have been a little misleading.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 06-21-18, 06:06 pm
Micro-Goomba
BoulderGiest

Karma: 9
Posts: 8/12
Since: 06-21-18
what about path nodes to check where you are in the level?
_________________________
Currently Prasing Mario Galaxy
Posted on 06-21-18, 06:11 pm
Administrator

Karma: 6469
Posts: 1266/1291
Since: 06-09-12
What about them?

Just replicate how they are used in the retail levels.

In general the best way of finding out how things are done is looking at the original levels.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 06-21-18, 08:10 pm
Micro-Goomba
BoulderGiest

Karma: 9
Posts: 9/12
Since: 06-21-18
i put path nodes in the level like i did a few years back, and it didn't display on the minimap that mario was moving at all
_________________________
Currently Prasing Mario Galaxy
Posted on 06-21-18, 08:11 pm
Morton Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4194
Posts: 2414/2423
Since: 01-17-13
then you did not set the node ID for mario's movement in the view params.
Posted on 06-21-18, 09:06 pm
Micro-Goomba
BoulderGiest

Karma: 9
Posts: 10/12
Since: 06-21-18
Ok, So I just checked Scuttlebugs, the guys that drop down in W4.
I tried every preset for enemy's and it didn't pop up
_________________________
Currently Prasing Mario Galaxy
Posted on 06-21-18, 09:35 pm (rev. 1 by Skylander on 07-01-18, 02:35 pm)
Mole
The Model Train Man

Karma: 193
Posts: 275/357
Since: 04-24-18
There's 2 kinds of Path Nodes. Normal Paths and Progress Paths. Progress Paths is what records where Mario is.
Just like how I explained in the entrances, the ID's have to be the same, except this time, the Progress Path ID is in the view, not the tab.

Edit: Normal Paths are a bit more complicated and I am sure there's a tutorial for them on here somewhere. It's used for pipes in the same view
___________________________________________________________
Check out some of my hacks!




Pages: 1