Pages: 1
Posted on 05-29-18, 03:31 pm


Karma: 19
Posts: 1/5
Since: 05-29-18
Hello! Im making my game. I edited the first few levels, then wanted to test it. So I put the file on my R4 and started my DS. The problem I have is, the levels don't work. Anyone know why?
Posted on 05-29-18, 03:43 pm (rev. 1 by RicBent on 05-29-18, 03:43 pm)
Administrator

Karma: 7375
Posts: 1248/1481
Since: 06-09-12
We can't really help you if you don't give any information about your level in form of screenshots in the editor or the level files themselves.

This exact question has been asked multiple times already. One example:
https://nsmbhd.net/thread/1062-custom-level-not-loading/

Also wrong forum. Moved.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 05-29-18, 03:48 pm


Karma: 19
Posts: 2/5
Since: 05-29-18
Posted by RicBent
We can't really help you if you don't give any information about your level in form of screenshots in the editor or the level files themselves.

This exact question has been asked multiple times already. One example:
https://nsmbhd.net/thread/1062-custom-level-not-loading/

Also wrong forum. Moved.


Alright. So I saw something about wrong entrance id. How do I know which entrance ID to use?
Posted on 05-29-18, 03:50 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7375
Posts: 1249/1481
Since: 06-09-12
The start id for each area can be set in the general level settings.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 05-29-18, 03:59 pm


Karma: 19
Posts: 3/5
Since: 05-29-18
Here is the start of level 1. Anything I did wrong here which caused it to not load?
https://imgur.com/a/CyzEgbK

Also, where do I find ''General Level Settings'' cant seem to find it.
Posted on 05-29-18, 04:25 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7375
Posts: 1250/1481
Since: 06-09-12


Also it seems like you didn't even place a view? Do that exactly like it's done in retail levels. And then set the view id of the entrance to the one of the view.

Often you can just get your questions answered by looking at the original levels exactly like in this case
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 05-29-18, 04:29 pm (rev. 2 by Kiraptor on 05-29-18, 04:44 pm)


Karma: 19
Posts: 4/5
Since: 05-29-18
Posted by RicBent


Also it seems like you didn't even place a view? Do that exactly like it's done in retail levels. And then set the view id of the entrance to the one of the view.

Often you can just get your questions answered by looking at the original levels exactly like in this case


Ah thanks!
Posted on 05-29-18, 04:47 pm
Red Super Koopa
Swagmaster

Karma: 1004
Posts: 186/896
Since: 04-24-18
So do you erase everything and start making a level from scratch, or do you just erase all the grounds, blocks and coins? Sometimes it's easier to erase just that and keep the default view and entrance, so it'd save some time. I'd start from scratch though, because I like to do cool stuff with entrances
___________________________________________________________


New Super Mario Bros. U DS:
https://nsmbhd.net/thread/4444-new-super-mario-bros-u-ds-demo-release/

Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDVgpALFwJf_u5hjfKEuQSA
Posted on 05-29-18, 04:49 pm


Karma: 19
Posts: 5/5
Since: 05-29-18
Posted by Skylander
So do you erase everything and start making a level from scratch, or do you just erase all the grounds, blocks and coins? Sometimes it's easier to erase just that and keep the default view and entrance, so it'd save some time. I'd start from scratch though, because I like to do cool stuff with entrances


I often erase everything, but you are right, it might be faster to just delete the grounds, blocks, coin etc. Thanks for the tip!
Posted on 05-29-18, 04:51 pm
Red Super Koopa
Swagmaster

Karma: 1004
Posts: 187/896
Since: 04-24-18
No Problem!
___________________________________________________________


New Super Mario Bros. U DS:
https://nsmbhd.net/thread/4444-new-super-mario-bros-u-ds-demo-release/

Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDVgpALFwJf_u5hjfKEuQSA
Pages: 1