Pages: 12 »
Posted on 12-23-17, 02:57 am


Karma: 9
Posts: 1/12
Since: 12-23-17
i'm new here :P first post.

anyways, i made a level in mvsl and slapped it onto a flashcart. ran it, everything was fine. but when it came to mvsl it loaded the regular ice world but i have made my own level in place of ice world. i checked to see if it was a saving error, but it isn't because i used the editor to open back the same rom, and my edited level is there.

extra info: i use acekard 2i (those old ones with hw 4444, not sure if that matters :P probs not) and i use firmware.nds on my dsi, and run the actual game on my dsl. dsi isn't xl, and it's 1.3u. yep, it's a dinosaur.

any help would be appreciated. i'm a noob at nsmb editing because i've never got an actual good computer, and now that i finally have one, i started nsmb modding. thanks :P
Posted on 12-23-17, 11:45 am
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4398
Posts: 2290/2501
Since: 01-17-13
did you try running a nonedited level with the same setup?
Posted on 12-23-17, 07:48 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 2/12
Since: 12-23-17
yep, it's fine. just tried it.
Posted on 12-23-17, 11:16 pm
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4398
Posts: 2291/2501
Since: 01-17-13
okay, good. then try this: make a copy of your ROM, erase all sprites in your level and test if it works. then slowly add them back, a few at a time (just place them roughly like on the original copy of the level).

once the game crashes, that means it's probably some sprite that won't work in mvsl.

I don't remember how the restriction on sprites work for mvsl, but I suppose it's due to it trying to load files that exist within the ROM but not within the ARCHIVE package it uses for download play (probably also for two carts play).
Posted on 12-24-17, 05:11 am


Karma: 9
Posts: 3/12
Since: 12-23-17
hmm. with this in mind, i think i know a few sprites that probably are causinf this issue. don't have computer access, though. ill try tomorrow. thanks for your help
Posted on 12-27-17, 12:29 am


Karma: 9
Posts: 5/12
Since: 12-23-17
uhh. an issue.

i was slowly adding back sprites, like you suggested. but each time, the level came up as the original. i took an unedited rom and put 4 brick blocks in ice world, loaded it up and they weren't there.

is it because i got a new r4 gold pro? i use firmware.nds, but i think now that i have two flashcarts i should try using both the same rom. i'll update later.
Posted on 12-27-17, 01:54 am (rev. 2 by  Ndymario on 12-27-17, 01:56 am)
Cobrat
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1162
Posts: 544/662
Since: 04-11-15
When you edit any level, remember in the main window of NSMBe5, when you open your rom, apply the NARC Map patch, and the NARC Text&BG patch. You need to do this any time you make a change in the level (or at least it won’t work if I don’t)

Edit:
I would HIGHLY recommend that you use 2 flash cards, it makes things so much easier, AND allows ASM hacks!

Also, no the flash cart is not at fault when the levels don’t work (Unless it can’t play roms )
_________________________
I'm the only person on this board that hacked MvL before it was cool.

Here's my MvL Hacking thread | Here's the MvL Community Hack!

If you hack NSMB, consider joining my Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 12-29-17, 01:55 am


Karma: 9
Posts: 6/12
Since: 12-23-17
ok, i'll try! thanks. also, my r4 gold pro doesn't run some homebrew stuff like firmware.nds for pictochat.nds. anyways, thanks!
Posted on 12-29-17, 03:01 am
Cobrat
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1162
Posts: 551/662
Since: 04-11-15
Happy to help!

_________________________
I'm the only person on this board that hacked MvL before it was cool.

Here's my MvL Hacking thread | Here's the MvL Community Hack!

If you hack NSMB, consider joining my Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 12-30-17, 02:43 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 7/12
Since: 12-23-17
now the level hangs at "ready!" i tried this on a double flashcart setup. any help?
Posted on 12-30-17, 09:59 pm
Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 413
Posts: 100/158
Since: 11-02-16
Can you send us a picture of the level in the editor?
Posted on 12-31-17, 11:33 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 8/12
Since: 12-23-17
Posted on 01-01-18, 07:37 am (rev. 1 by  HD Erick Games on 01-01-18, 07:37 am)
Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 413
Posts: 105/158
Since: 11-02-16
I tried to replicate the image and it worked fine, probably some entrace or star id is wrong for you? It would be better to send the level itself (.nml) so that i can see what is wrong with it..
Posted on 01-02-18, 01:27 am


Karma: 9
Posts: 9/12
Since: 12-23-17
i've got it working. but i edited a few extra levels and when i patch the "multiplayer narc patch (text+bg)" i get this: http://imagizer.imageshack.us/a/img922/3784/zn1ZW7.png then, if i try to "multiplayer narc patch (map)" i get the same error, even if it was working before i did the (text+bg) patch. details:
Posted on 01-02-18, 02:12 am
Cobrat
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1162
Posts: 555/662
Since: 04-11-15
Close any lvl's you are editing, possibly restart NSMBe
_________________________
I'm the only person on this board that hacked MvL before it was cool.

Here's my MvL Hacking thread | Here's the MvL Community Hack!

If you hack NSMB, consider joining my Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 01-02-18, 02:22 am
Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 413
Posts: 106/158
Since: 11-02-16
If the levels gets saved then i dont see why you should worry about this error
Posted on 01-02-18, 07:11 pm
Cobrat
That MvL Hacker

Karma: 1162
Posts: 558/662
Since: 04-11-15
No, he’s saying that he can’t open the lvl because of the error
_________________________
I'm the only person on this board that hacked MvL before it was cool.

Here's my MvL Hacking thread | Here's the MvL Community Hack!

If you hack NSMB, consider joining my Discord Server!

#HakingNoMore
Posted on 01-02-18, 11:31 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 10/12
Since: 12-23-17
Posted on 01-03-18, 01:56 am
Paratroopa
Someone who speaks Portuguese

Karma: 413
Posts: 107/158
Since: 11-02-16
On 1-1 since these types of pipe blocks arent loaded, it will be shown in-game as a white square, and since there is no way to fix that, the only easy way around it is by removing these blocks


for 1-2 you should also remove these hangable square things
as they have no texture in-game too, and the pole doesnt load mario's animation and to fix that you will need the use of an asm hack (i can send it to you if you want)

for 1-3 the level is totally broken because you have changed its size and if you have level wrap enable it will be unplayable as it will glitch out, you can fix that easily by just disabling that option here
and that pipe here on the right side
should have the "Destination Entrace" set to 2, other than that the level is fine.

for 1-4 the only real issue here is these pipes
that cannot be upside down as it wont affect on how mario and luigi will spawn, and also these "hangable square things" that i mentioned earlier

And finally for the text+bg narc patch issue, thats probably happening due to some background you put in your level tho im not really sure..
Posted on 01-04-18, 06:04 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 12/12
Since: 12-23-17
thanks so much for the help. i will fix all of these things.
Pages: 12 »