Pages: 1
Posted on 09-15-17, 08:54 pm


Karma: 7
Posts: 5/5
Since: 07-07-17
For some weird reason, my water isn't clear. It's kind of hard to describe, but normally you can see through it. My water is completley blue and you cant see anything except sprites through it, and when the sprites are there, it looks super glitchy although im pretty sure thats just how the game is. I've tried messing around with the opacity of the water, and it doesnt help. It makes my water and underwater levels almost unplayable, and i would really like some help with this.
Posted on 09-15-17, 09:55 pm
Koopa
Thank you

Karma: 284
Posts: 18/118
Since: 06-19-17
I dont know how to fix your problem but I know that a screenshot or two would help the people that do know how to fix it.
_________________________
Switch friend code:
SW-2893-0121-3239
Posted on 09-16-17, 01:30 am
(Words)

Karma: 603
Posts: 142/212
Since: 01-03-16
Sounds like you're using No$GBA, No$ doesn't support transparency.
You could either use DeSmume or even MelonDS, but those require better computers.
_________________________
"I strikingly thought you would know how but it clearly seems you have no knowledge of hacking" - MiiU 2017
Posted on 09-19-17, 07:58 pm
Koopa
cyka blyat

Karma: 92
Posts: 91/118
Since: 06-10-14
Posted by TruelyJohn64
those require better computers.

Well, they don't, you can run desmume on any pc, even on a laptop, but it lags and the framerate slows.
_________________________
rush b сука блять
Posted on 09-19-17, 07:59 pm
Mole
Normal user

Karma: 1873
Posts: 330/359
Since: 07-08-12
....which is why it needs a better computer?
Posted on 09-19-17, 08:01 pm
Koopa
cyka blyat

Karma: 92
Posts: 92/118
Since: 06-10-14
Posted by shibboleet
....which is why it needs a better computer?

Well yes, a better PC is preferable, but if all you have is a shite laptop, desmume will still run
_________________________
rush b сука блять
Posted on 09-19-17, 08:02 pm
Mole
Normal user

Karma: 1873
Posts: 331/359
Since: 07-08-12
I don't think you're getting the point. You need a good computer to run the emulator in a good environment, rather than slow, laggy bullshit.
Posted on 09-19-17, 08:03 pm
Koopa
cyka blyat

Karma: 92
Posts: 93/118
Since: 06-10-14
Posted by shibboleet
I don't think you're getting the point. You need a good computer to run the emulator in a good environment, rather than slow, laggy bullshit.

I know what you're trying to say, but I also mean that it isn't impossible to run if your only choice is a bad laptop.
_________________________
rush b сука блять
Posted on 09-19-17, 08:04 pm
Mole
Normal user

Karma: 1873
Posts: 332/359
Since: 07-08-12
Well fine then. Also, stop adding back your signature.
Posted on 09-19-17, 08:04 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 2475/2653
Since: 06-26-11
I told you to fix your goddamn signature and you didn't listen. so goodbye signature.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 09-19-17, 08:05 pm
Koopa
cyka blyat

Karma: 92
Posts: 94/118
Since: 06-10-14
Posted by StapleButter
I told you to fix your goddamn signature and you didn't listen. so goodbye signature.

Oh, I didn't see both of you're posts, I just thought it glitched. I also didn't know shib was an admin because it says normal. How to fix it to what do you want?
_________________________
rush b сука блять
Posted on 09-19-17, 08:08 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9886
Posts: 2476/2653
Since: 06-26-11
You need to enable the signature separator, so it's separated from the post contents.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 09-20-17, 09:24 am
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4711
Posts: 2245/2577
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by FreshWaters
For some weird reason, my water isn't clear. It's kind of hard to describe, but normally you can see through it. My water is completley blue and you cant see anything except sprites through it, and when the sprites are there

huh. blue? I recall it to appear black in No$GBA. either way, what emu are you actually using?

you can run DeSmuMe at an okay speed on any decent computer. that should do for testing water levels.
Pages: 1