Pages: 1
Posted on 12-28-15, 07:35 pm
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 816
Posts: 1295/1315
Since: 11-12-12
So, first of all, hello! Long time no see! I just hacked my DS earlier today, and I have been hoping to find a way to run NSMBDS hacks through the homebrew launcher, but I haven't found any information on it.

I have Hans, though I'm not sure what to do with it, can it even use original DS games?

Well, hopefully I can get an answer here, if I get them running I would like to get back into hacking NSMB .
Posted on 12-28-15, 07:59 pm


Karma: 18630
Posts: 225/1086
Since: 04-02-13
As far as I know, you cannot.
Posted on 12-28-15, 09:08 pm (rev. 2 by RicBent on 12-28-15, 09:12 pm)
Administrator

Karma: 7199
Posts: 519/1460
Since: 06-09-12
Nope. Homebrew Launcher is only in ARM11 userland.

DS games run on "bare metal" (so HB Lancher hasn't permission to run them), while 3DS games run under a OS like thing.
Since 3DS games run in ARM11 userland the romfs calls can be redirected to a fs on the SD card.

Also people interested in 3DS hacking should update their consoles to 10.3 firmware, becauase there are multiple entrypoints availible now. So be fast before Nintendo paches them with a new firmware. More information here: http://smealum.github.io/3ds/
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 12-28-15, 10:56 pm
Boomboom


Karma: 3147
Posts: 1789/1998
Since: 06-28-11
Nice insight RicBent.

I have to wonder, how does nintendo blocks DS flashcards?
Like, is there a way to bypass the blocking so I could launch my old trusty TTDS I had for years?
_________________________

Posted on 12-28-15, 11:03 pm
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 816
Posts: 1296/1315
Since: 11-12-12
Oh, sad to hear.
I'm pretty sure the 3DS I'm using is at 10.3, and I'm using browserhax, is there any other way that I could run hacked DS games without some kind of flashcart? If it's needed, I guess I'll purchase one.

Also, I tried running BlargSnes, I copied the blargsnes folder to my 3ds folder but all I get when trying to start it is a black screen...
Posted on 12-29-15, 11:36 am
Administrator

Karma: 7199
Posts: 520/1460
Since: 06-09-12
Posted by gridatttack
I have to wonder, how does nintendo blocks DS flashcards?
Like, is there a way to bypass the blocking so I could launch my old trusty TTDS I had for years?


I guess the TTDS is a flashcard which runs right after booting (so you don't have to touch the bottom screen fot that safety information). Since the DS and 3ds are compleatly different, that exploit is useless.

But if you are talking about these DSi flashcards which show up as a game on DSi I don't know how Nintendo prevents them.

Posted by SaturnYoshi
Oh, sad to hear.
I'm pretty sure the 3DS I'm using is at 10.3, and I'm using browserhax, is there any other way that I could run hacked DS games without some kind of flashcart?


There is the possibility to run a custom firmware on your 3ds (CFW), but it requires a 3ds with FW <= 9.2.
While there is no kernel exploit (I guess there won't be one released soon) *hax will not run DS games.

Posted by SaturnYoshi
Also, I tried running BlargSnes, I copied the blargsnes folder to my 3ds folder but all I get when trying to start it is a black screen...


Everything fine for me with blargSnes 1.3b and latest homebrew starter kit.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 12-29-15, 03:55 pm (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 12-29-15, 03:56 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2540
Posts: 1509/2057
Since: 06-26-11
@Everyone

CFW can't run DS games.

But if you have the correct permissions you can install an old DS card whitelist so you can run flashcards that used to work on the 3DS, but not anymore.

@Mariomaster
Why is it a good idea to update? I don't think it is. Don't the upcoming exploits work on old firmware (e.g. 9.x)?
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 12-29-15, 04:25 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7199
Posts: 521/1460
Since: 06-09-12
They do, but IMO having a newer firmware is better than having an ancient one. Also there will be new games wich require a higher firmware. So it's a good idea to be on the highest easy exploitable firmware.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 12-29-15, 08:44 pm
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 816
Posts: 1297/1315
Since: 11-12-12
Well, I have 2 3DSs (N3DS and O3DS, of course I'm only doing this to my O3DS!) so if I need to downgrade that's not a problem.

But hey, do you know of any way to install CIA files on the latest firmware? I've heard of FBI but that only works on older versions.
Posted on 12-29-15, 11:39 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2540
Posts: 1510/2057
Since: 06-26-11
No you can't install CIAs on latest System Version. But you will be able to if the haxers (smea et all) get their way.
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 12-30-15, 08:53 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7199
Posts: 522/1460
Since: 06-09-12
Posted by SaturnYoshi
of course I'm only doing this to my O3DS!


I don't see any risk in doing homebrew. I haven't heard of any broken 3ds caused by Homebrew Launcher.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 12-31-15, 01:30 am
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 816
Posts: 1298/1315
Since: 11-12-12
Hey, I just want to be safe, there's a high chance Nintendo will be able to brick consoles using it someday.
Posted on 12-31-15, 11:49 am
Birdo


Karma: 2540
Posts: 1511/2057
Since: 06-26-11
Not on the latest System Version. If they add a bricking system, we will know. Just read 3dbrew.
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 12-31-15, 08:40 pm
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 816
Posts: 1299/1315
Since: 11-12-12
Again, just want to be safe.

So, is there any way to run CIA or 3DS files through homebrew launcher? I would like to try NSMB2 hacking but from the look of it you need those, at least for now.
Posted on 01-01-16, 03:29 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2540
Posts: 1513/2057
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by SaturnYoshi
So, is there any way to run CIA or 3DS files through homebrew launcher?

If/when these new hax are released: You can. Or at least you will be able to run a homebrew that can, through hbmenu.
Posted by SaturnYoshi
I would like to try NSMB2 hacking but from the look of it you need those, at least for now.

You don't need those at all if you own the game. If you don't own the game you are out of luck for now if you are on 9.3 or above.

Do you own NSMB2?
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 01-01-16, 09:09 pm
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 816
Posts: 1302/1315
Since: 11-12-12
Yeah, I own NSMB2, what I'm talking about is that there doesn't appear to be an editor available that doesn't just work directly into the game's file.
Posted on 01-02-16, 09:25 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2540
Posts: 1515/2057
Since: 06-26-11
What do you mean by the "game's file"?
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 01-03-16, 01:39 am
Giant Red Koopa


Karma: 816
Posts: 1303/1315
Since: 11-12-12
Y'know, 3ds, cia ect.
Pages: 1