Pages: « 123456 »
Posted on 07-08-14, 08:00 pm
Cheep-cheep


Karma: 162
Posts: 141/190
Since: 06-13-13
Desmume crashes with various hacks, like MKX2 my MKDS hack.
_________________________
My Youtube channel:
https://m.youtube.com/channel/UCnqXgHywVZoDlHNhFh5Ib3w
Layout by Tierage.

Posted on 07-08-14, 08:46 pm
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 153/655
Since: 05-14-14
Okay, I'm gonna change 2-Castle.
Posted on 07-08-14, 09:52 pm
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4398
Posts: 920/2501
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by TRS
I can't seem to open the hack in DeSmuME (0.9.9). It fails to load the Nintendo logo.

I know my ROM is clean and I'm inserting the patch properly ("import patch" in the editor). Am I doing something wrong?



Look at all the content in the patch. (the list that pop up when you import / export patch)


is Overlay9_0 or header.bin in all that? (sorry, can't check right now)
Posted on 07-08-14, 10:00 pm
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5098
Posts: 695/1346
Since: 06-25-13
The thread which helps:

http://nsmbhd.net/thread/1653-problem-with-patch/
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 07-09-14, 12:33 am
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 155/655
Since: 05-14-14
I've updated the hack to 1.3.1 where I have fixed 2-Castle by making it more fun and challenging. Download link in initial post.
Posted on 07-09-14, 01:57 am (rev. 1 by  TRS on 07-09-14, 01:59 am)
Doesn't actually do anything.

Karma: 2761
Posts: 405/652
Since: 10-22-12
Still had the loading problem, but the thread  Arceus linked fixed that.

But I have a new problem. It looks like 2-3 area 2 doesn't have any views, so the pipe in area 1 leads to death.


EDIT: It's a easy problem to fix on my end, so I'll fix it and keep playing.
♪♫♩♬
Posted on 07-09-14, 02:27 am
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 157/655
Since: 05-14-14
Posted by TRS
Still had the loading problem, but the thread  Arceus linked fixed that.

But I have a new problem. It looks like 2-3 area 2 doesn't have any views, so the pipe in area 1 leads to death.


EDIT: It's a easy problem to fix on my end, so I'll fix it and keep playing.

Was expecting that to happen. Fixing now.
Posted on 07-09-14, 05:29 pm (rev. 1 by thereturnofdoritosxD on 07-09-14, 07:45 pm)


Karma: 598
Posts: 76/218
Since: 02-27-14
The Nintendo logo still fails to load...
I have replaced the broken overlay9 with the one of a clean ROM by myself but it would be awesome if you could make an update with the overlay fixed

Oh,and playing 1-4 I found some tile behaviour bugs... The first makes Mario stops when going on the top end of an hill.
If you don't know how to fix it,have a look at this.

The second...well...I don't know how to describe it so I made a video showing it "in action":


Can't tell if it's the previous one but slightly different or a completely different one...
Posted on 07-09-14, 07:05 pm (rev. 1 by Tierage on 07-09-14, 07:05 pm)
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 158/655
Since: 05-14-14
The Nintendo logo still fails to load...
I have replaced the broken overlay9 with the one of a clean ROM by myself but it would be awesome if you could make an update with the overlay fixed

Oh,and playing 1-4 I found some tile behaviour bugs... The first makes Mario stops when going on the top end of aTn hill.
If you don't know how to fix it,have a look at this.

The second...well...I don't know how to describe it so I made a video showing it "in action":
-video-

Can't tell if it's the previous one but slightly different or a completely different one...

I have absolutely no idea how to fix that problem with the upside-down slope. Stopping at the top of the hill happens all the time. I've tried everything and it still continues to happen sometimes. I'm gonna attempt to make a patch that fixes this and the overlay9 problem.
Posted on 07-09-14, 07:08 pm (rev. 2 by  SnakeBlock on 07-09-14, 07:10 pm)
a

Karma: 1129
Posts: 964/1289
Since: 02-12-13
Use that LONE ground tile at the end point of each slope in each of the original tilesets which contain slopes. It should be one lone ground tile which isn't somewhere at the start.

E.G

./[E][.S][.S]
/

(/ = slope, . = ignore this, [E] = slope endpoint tile, [.S] = normal solid tile)

Also if you are using a custom tileset, put another tile which is the same tile as the floor one, except don't apply solid to it; Apply the slope edge behaviour to it.



Example of tile behaviours:

Look at Object 28 of the Underground + Ice tileset. It is a lone ground tile with no other ground tiles occupying it and it has the slope edge behaviour.
Posted on 07-09-14, 07:30 pm
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 159/655
Since: 05-14-14
Posted by hamza62240
Use that LONE ground tile at the end point of each slope in each of the original tilesets which contain slopes. It should be one lone ground tile which isn't somewhere at the start.

E.G

./[E][.S][.S]
/

(/ = slope, . = ignore this, [E] = slope endpoint tile, [.S] = normal solid tile)

Also if you are using a custom tileset, put another tile which is the same tile as the floor one, except don't apply solid to it; Apply the slope edge behaviour to it.



Example of tile behaviours:

Look at Object 28 of the Underground + Ice tileset. It is a lone ground tile with no other ground tiles occupying it and it has the slope edge behaviour.

That's what I've been doing, but sometimes it doesn't work because the NSMBU tileset has no lone tile. However, I've tested it and it seems to work fine.

Where was it that the slope had the issue?
Posted on 07-09-14, 07:32 pm
a

Karma: 1129
Posts: 968/1289
Since: 02-12-13
Well, uh...you don't REALLY need a lone tile.

You just add the slope edge behaviour to the top part of the grass and leave the bottom part solid. Or you seperate both parts.

Posted on 07-10-14, 05:33 am
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 161/655
Since: 05-14-14
I fixed overlay9, the slope problems, and added 3-1 to make up for it. I'm satisfied with 3-1, though it is challenging. Here's the download link.

By the way, I'm probably going to only have one underwater in the whole hack and have most of World 3 be beach levels. I feel that underwater levels are too annoying and difficult while beach levels have less of a challenge but are still quite fun.
Posted on 07-11-14, 09:23 pm
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 167/655
Since: 05-14-14
I have created a (cheap and kinda stupid) website for the hack! Click here to check it out.
Posted on 07-12-14, 08:25 am
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5098
Posts: 700/1346
Since: 06-25-13
Posted by Tierage
I fixed overlay9, the slope problems, and added 3-1 to make up for it. I'm satisfied with 3-1, though it is challenging. Here's the download link.

By the way, I'm probably going to only have one underwater in the whole hack and have most of World 3 be beach levels. I feel that underwater levels are too annoying and difficult while beach levels have less of a challenge but are still quite fun.


Naaah underwater levels aren´t annoying but harder to build than "normal" levels. And also there aren´t much things you could do underwater in NSMB.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 07-12-14, 03:26 pm
a

Karma: 1129
Posts: 982/1289
Since: 02-12-13
swim swim swim

ON THE BRIGHT SIDE, YOU ARE FREE TO GO ANYWHERE YOU WANT

On topic.
I love beach levels! Thank you for this. Seriously. lol
Posted on 07-12-14, 04:09 pm


Karma: 598
Posts: 80/218
Since: 02-27-14
Posted by hamza62240
swim swim swim
(...)On topic.
I love beach levels! Thank you for this. Seriously. lol

Really?
I think that the 2-A in this version of NSMB+ will make you hate it a bit...like me.



This is actually a bug that I found in Tierage's hack and that also  SnakeBlock had,but that he resolved it thanks to Thierry.
If you don't know how to solve it have a look at this. I'm pretty sure that it will help.
Posted on 07-12-14, 06:04 pm
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5098
Posts: 701/1346
Since: 06-25-13
He simply forgot to set the opacity. Also... aren´t this two bugs? Why is there music when you collect the starcoin?
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 07-12-14, 06:15 pm (rev. 1 by Tierage on 07-12-14, 06:52 pm)
Cobrat
yo

Karma: 1652
Posts: 168/655
Since: 05-14-14
Posted by Arceus
He simply forgot to set the opacity. Also... aren´t this two bugs? Why is there music when you collect the starcoin?

Aren't this two bugs indeed.
Where does the music play when a star coin is collected?

EDIT: Fixed the water bug in 2-A and started on 3-2. Here's the download link. Apparently my mouse double-clicked (as usual ) while placing the water sprite.
Posted on 07-12-14, 07:10 pm
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5098
Posts: 702/1346
Since: 06-25-13
When you collect the first starcoin there comes switch music.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Pages: « 123456 »