Pages: 12 »
Posted on 06-28-11, 05:22 pm (rev. 2 by  Freeze on 08-04-14, 11:12 pm)


Karma: 3662
Posts: 7/2112
Since: 06-28-11
This is a guide, how to hack the palette, the jyotyu Tileset uses. (Thanks to Treeki, he found the table in the Overlay 0)

You all know, the simple way, to change the colour of the ?-Blocks and Bricks in a level (Red in Vulcanoes, Blue in Underground, Golden in Overworld, Grey in Ghost-House/Winter) is, to change the Bottom BG. But that has an end! With this guide, you will be able, to change the colour of the blocks, without changing the BG.

It can be really silly, when you make your own BG (for example an Underground-BG) and import it to a BG in NSMB (for example the Orange Hills and Pastel Clouds (BG-ID=0)) and then, in your underground level there are golden ?-Blocks. It is not suitable to an Underground Level.

Simple Way how to change that:


Step 1:

Open the NSMB-Editor (Version does not matter).

Step 2:

Open the jyotyu Tileset through the Tileset Editor. (Tools Tab)

Step 3:

Click Save, without changing anything and close the Tileset Editor.

Step 4:

Go to the Filebrowser and open that File with the Hex-Editor:


Step 5:

Go to the following Offset:
The Offset depends on the ROM-Region you are using. (I use NSMB (U) in this Tutorial)

U: 0x30CD8
E: 0x304EC
JAP: 0x300D8
KOR: 0x30198

If you have done all right up to now, it looks like that:

The red framed area is the table, that holds the colours, the BGs are giving to the jyotyu Tileset. The blue underlined number is the BG-ID 0. The green underlined one is the BG-ID 1. And so on through the whole table.

Step 6:

Change the numbers to.....to get the different palettes.
Golden ?-Blocks - 00
Blue ?-Blocks - 01
Red ?-Blocks - 02
Grey ?-Blocks - 03

I changed the first two numbers to 03. That means, that if I use the ID 0 of the Bottom BG in my Level, the Bricks/?-Blocks get grey.


Step 7:

Save.

That's It!


All you have still to do, is to change the Bottom BG of the Level to the BG, you have edited in that way.
Posted on 06-28-11, 05:31 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3871
Posts: 14/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Wow nice Very easy to understand
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 06-28-11, 08:35 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8833
Posts: 38/4431
Since: 06-08-11
Be careful, the offset changes with the ROM region you have.

US ROM: 0x30CD8
EUR ROM: 0x304EC
JP ROM: 0x300D8
KOR ROM: 0x30198

You might want to add that to your tutorial so that people do not corrupt their rom's
Otherwise, great tutorial
Posted on 06-28-11, 08:48 pm


Karma: 3662
Posts: 21/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Dirbaio
Be careful, the offset changes with the ROM region you have.

US ROM: 0x30CD8
EUR ROM: 0x304EC
JP ROM: 0x300D8
KOR ROM: 0x30198

You might want to add that to your tutorial so that people do not corrupt their rom's
Otherwise, great tutorial
I think you did not open the spoilers, or read the tutorial^^
I have written it in there
Posted on 06-28-11, 08:52 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8833
Posts: 40/4431
Since: 06-08-11
LOL

I *did* open that spoiler but I didnt see it...
Posted on 06-29-11, 06:35 am
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 201
Posts: 1/322
Since: 06-28-11
A great tutorial. Thanks
Posted on 06-29-11, 10:20 am (rev. 2 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:08 am)
Buster Beetle


Karma: 354
Posts: 2/464
Since: 06-29-11
I am trying to figure out how to hex edit the arm9. Here is where I am stuck...


My arm9 looks different. Mine is on the right.

How do you open the hex edit? I am getting an error with revision 155 when I click on "hex edit".
Posted on 06-29-11, 02:07 pm


Karma: 3662
Posts: 25/2112
Since: 06-28-11
I used r149 in that Tutorial. Probably "Hex-Edit" is buggy in r155.
I used a U-Rom. That could be the problem too.
Posted on 06-29-11, 06:58 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8833
Posts: 52/4431
Since: 06-08-11
What error do you get?
Please copy-paste here all the text when clicking Details.

And yeah, the overlay offsets are different because it's a different rom region. It doesn't matter as long as you edit the correct offset for your region inside the overlay file.
Posted on 06-30-11, 01:31 am (rev. 4 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:08 am)
Buster Beetle


Karma: 354
Posts: 8/464
Since: 06-29-11
Posted by Dirbaio
What error do you get?
Please copy-paste here all the text when clicking Details.

And yeah, the overlay offsets are different because it's a different rom region. It doesn't matter as long as you edit the correct offset for your region inside the overlay file.


I am using a clean (U) rom. Same as what NSMB PrO is using.

Posted on 06-30-11, 06:46 pm


Karma: 3662
Posts: 37/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Please try to use the r149 and say if it works then.
This HEX error has something to do with the "be.windows.forms.hexbox".
It is in the same folder, as the NSMBe5.exe is. Try to replace it with that one, that came with NSMBe 5.1

This solved the problem for me some time ago^^
Posted on 06-30-11, 07:03 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8833
Posts: 90/4431
Since: 06-08-11
Yep, get the hexbox dll (it's somewhere floating around in the SVN)
and put it the same folder as NSMBe5.exe

That will fix it.
Posted on 07-02-11, 08:10 am (rev. 2 by ImageBot on 11-21-16, 02:08 am)
Buster Beetle


Karma: 354
Posts: 15/464
Since: 06-29-11
Okay, then I'll report the results.

Edit...

I added the dll from 5.1. I only had rev 135, but it is 5.1.

My hex looks different from the image posted in the tutorial. Can I just edit the same bytes sown in the original image?
My rom is on the right.
Posted on 07-02-11, 08:16 am


Karma: 3662
Posts: 48/2112
Since: 06-28-11
What the hell?
You don't have the same bytes as from the tutorial. <_<
You could ask Dirbaio for help or just post the Patch here. (I will try to fix it then)
Posted on 07-02-11, 08:25 am (rev. 1)
Buster Beetle


Karma: 354
Posts: 16/464
Since: 06-29-11
Posted by NsmB_PrO
What the hell?
You don't have the same bytes as from the tutorial. <_<
You could ask Dirbaio for help or just post the Patch here. (I will try to fix it then)


All my levels have custom everything. Is it possible that the bytes are different because of all the editing? Backgrounds, scroll speeds, etc. are all changed in my rom.

I can send a nml, but maybe it would be better to send it on Monday since I will be editing a lot this weekend. Otherwise, if I continue editing and Dirbaio finds a fix, I will have to revert back to the revision I sent. You know what I mean? All work this weekend would be lost.

That is why I have been hesitant to send nml patches in this post or others. Because I have been editing so much lately.
Posted on 07-02-11, 08:30 am


Karma: 3662
Posts: 50/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Even if you changed a lot of things in your game, the table in OV 0 should stay the same. And if you send a .nml, it does not work, because we are talking about changing the jyotyu Tileset's colours through BG hacking.

But I am really sure, you did something wrong.
Posted on 07-02-11, 08:49 am (rev. 3)
Buster Beetle


Karma: 354
Posts: 18/464
Since: 06-29-11
I haven't changed any hex...I don't know what would be done wrong. Give me a second I'll send an nml.

I tried making an nmp patch and I am getting an error saying that the two roms are different versions. This is using my rom and a clean rom. Uh oh. That sucks. But, making a patch with Xdelta, there is no error and the checksum matches.

I did this as a way to compare my rom versus the original.

Oh you know what, I have edited the Jyotyu tileset. Maybe that is where the mismatch is?
Posted on 07-02-11, 08:51 am


Karma: 3662
Posts: 51/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by luckwii
I tried making an nmp patch and I am getting an error saying that the two roms are different versions. This is using my rom and a clean rom. Uh oh. That sucks.

This error comes everytime. Just click "Ok" and it should patch. The patch works fine then.
Posted on 07-02-11, 08:55 am (rev. 1)
Buster Beetle


Karma: 354
Posts: 19/464
Since: 06-29-11
Ok. But I would rather send you it in a PM. But I don't see a PM option.

Reason being, I don't want to release my revision publicly yet, as I am sure you would understand.

Let me try again on this board, otherwise I will send it to you on the Rustedlogic board.

It is hanging up at card.narc as I am exporting the patch...Been a while now, but I don't know if this is normal too.
Posted on 07-02-11, 09:00 am


Karma: 3662
Posts: 52/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Here is a PM option:
Click on my name. On my profile there is a "Send PM" Button.
Pages: 12 »