Pages: 1
Posted on 12-17-12, 09:58 am (rev. 1 by NewSuperLeonardoBros on 12-17-12, 10:27 am)


Karma: -8
Posts: 6/11
Since: 12-12-12
Hello.
in my game i am creating a part of the level that need switches.
One of them is the ! Red switch and i know how to work with this but then i have to put the ? Switch and i want to destroy some bricks when i activate the ? Switch.
Can somebody help me telling me how to do it?
and can i destroy any tiles in the game using the ? Switch?
Posted on 12-17-12, 10:39 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8979
Posts: 3006/4433
Since: 06-08-11
Look at Sprite 197, it does what you want.

Set the output ID of the switch to the Input ID of the sprite 197.
Posted on 12-17-12, 11:14 am


Karma: -8
Posts: 7/11
Since: 12-12-12
Thnx for the info but
When i try to put the output id of the switch i can't found it i can only see this:

Switch:

Target Event ID
Switch Mode
Triggering ID
Usage Mode
Non-Timed Event
Pop UP ...
Settings

Sprite 197:

Input ID 1
Input ID 2
Type
Block type (i put bricks)
Input Activation
Pattern
Width
Height

So i cant find the output ID
can you tell me what i have tu put in each one?
Posted on 12-17-12, 11:31 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8979
Posts: 3007/4433
Since: 06-08-11
well I meant "target event ID" instead of "output ID", you could've figured that out, lol.
Posted on 12-17-12, 11:34 am (rev. 1 by NewSuperLeonardoBros on 12-17-12, 11:34 am)


Karma: -8
Posts: 8/11
Since: 12-12-12
sorry im "unexperienced" about this XD
here you have +2
Posted on 12-17-12, 02:04 pm
Administrator

Karma: 7375
Posts: 200/1481
Since: 06-09-12
If you are having any troble with using sprites you can get informations them and their settings here (Sprite Database)
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 12-20-12, 06:15 pm (rev. 1 by NewSuperLeonardoBros on 12-20-12, 06:15 pm)


Karma: -8
Posts: 10/11
Since: 12-12-12
sorry AGAIN
I used sprite 197 to destroy and its perfect but what i have to do to create tiles
I put On/Create First in the "type" box and the input ID of the target id of the switch and then?
i need o put red blocks above the sprite 197 and in the game they will appear after i press the switch?
Can somebody tell me and sorry for the lot of questions im asking but if i dont see tutorials in NSMBHd or Youtube i dont know how to do it.
Posted on 12-20-12, 08:29 pm
Koopa


Karma: 172
Posts: 51/106
Since: 10-20-12
To make blocks appear, go on Sprite197 and set it to On/Create First. Then set it to the block you want. Make sure you have it on an empty tile. Then set the ? Switch's Output ID to Sprite197's Input ID.
Posted on 12-20-12, 08:54 pm
Nipper Plant


Karma: 330
Posts: 254/401
Since: 10-05-12
If it is a ? Switch, I changed what it says, it should say Output ID and Input ID.
Posted on 12-21-12, 09:49 am


Karma: -8
Posts: 11/11
Since: 12-12-12
Thnx.
If i need something more i know were to ask XD.
+1.
Posted on 01-25-13, 07:45 pm
Goomba


Karma: 23
Posts: 1/27
Since: 01-25-13
How can i see the properties of the switch and sprite 197? I am using the latest version of the editor
Switch:

Target Event ID
Switch Mode
Triggering ID
Usage Mode
Non-Timed Event
Pop UP ...
Settings

Sprite 197:

Input ID 1
Input ID 2
Type
Block type (i put bricks)
Input Activation
Pattern
Width
Height
Posted on 01-30-13, 09:09 pm
Goomba


Karma: 23
Posts: 5/27
Since: 01-25-13
Is it possible to appear red blocks after pressing three switches in a determined order?
Posted on 01-30-13, 09:29 pm


Karma: 3667
Posts: 1743/2112
Since: 06-28-11
You can combine the "AND" and "OR" Activator Sprites to do this.
Posted on 01-30-13, 10:48 pm
Goomba


Karma: 23
Posts: 6/27
Since: 01-25-13
Ok but how can i combine them? how do they work?
Posted on 01-31-13, 02:32 pm


Karma: 3667
Posts: 1746/2112
Since: 06-28-11
I just tried and failed. Sorry.
But I am sure it can be done somehow.
Posted on 01-31-13, 03:44 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8979
Posts: 3116/4433
Since: 06-08-11
Doing these weird activator puzzles is TERRIBLE level design. You should reconsider your ideas.
One think you can do is make the first switch activate the 2nd one, then the 2nd one activate the 3rd one, and so on. This way the order is obvious, at least.
Posted on 02-01-13, 04:41 pm
Goomba


Karma: 23
Posts: 8/27
Since: 01-25-13
Hold on Dirbaio, my idea was to show the player the order of the switches but he needs to put attention to find it out. I like Zelda games and i wanted to add some puzzles that are used in those games.
Posted on 02-02-13, 01:55 am
Doesn't actually do anything.

Karma: 2837
Posts: 104/653
Since: 10-22-12
There's not a problem with activators or switches per se. Like everything else, it's how you use them that matters.

/shrug
♪♫♩♬
Posted on 02-05-13, 02:20 am
Goomba


Karma: 23
Posts: 12/27
Since: 01-25-13
How can i change the color of the red !switch to green or yellow?
Posted on 02-05-13, 07:13 am (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 02-05-13, 07:13 am)
Birdo


Karma: 2541
Posts: 505/2059
Since: 06-26-11
By editing the texture, but it will be like that for the whole game so I recommend you use a workaround like this:

Make green, yellow, ect blocks in a tileset, and make the game know when you stand on them with the 'if' activator sprite.


Unless you want it like that for the whole game.
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Pages: 1