Pages: 12 »
Posted on 02-04-12, 07:53 am (rev. 2)
Paratroopa
banned for uploading a ROM to the uploader

Karma: -11
Posts: 100/147
Since: 12-17-11
In the editor when editing a level you all see a grey background right? So I want is the when the desired background is

chosen we see the background rather than the old grey background in the editor can this be implemented soon? as it would

be nice to see the background rather than the grey background in the editor but I want it as an option just in case
someone liked the grey background

PS:This is my 100th post
_________________________
NSMB Hackers are cool persons
Posted on 02-04-12, 08:05 am (rev. 1)
Shyguy


Karma: 49
Posts: 38/87
Since: 12-02-11
There is a "Set BG" option ya know.
_________________________
New youtube channel, this one is hacks only lol. Will still be using my old youtube channel too.
Posted on 02-04-12, 08:14 am
Paratroopa
banned for uploading a ROM to the uploader

Karma: -11
Posts: 101/147
Since: 12-17-11
No no I mean the level's background is already on like when you go to level config and you set the BG to for example
grassland you see the grassland background not just search files for the background.
_________________________
NSMB Hackers are cool persons
Posted on 02-04-12, 08:27 am (rev. 1)
Shyguy


Karma: 49
Posts: 39/87
Since: 12-02-11
I get what you mean, but you can still do it manually. And to be honest I would find this feature very annoying, so if it's implemented there better be an On/Off switch somewhere.

Also there might be a problem (maybe I dunno who it works) with the tiles, and the background. Like since the BG is gray and the gray transparent bits on tiles you don't notice the difference since it's gray on gray. Just import a BG with "Set BG", put some sloping tiles or something on it and you'll get what I'm on about lol.
_________________________
New youtube channel, this one is hacks only lol. Will still be using my old youtube channel too.
Posted on 02-04-12, 08:39 am


Karma: 3732
Posts: 921/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Yep, I get what you mean. It was really awesome, if this feature was available.
Posted on 02-04-12, 09:26 am (rev. 1)
Paratroopa
banned for uploading a ROM to the uploader

Karma: -11
Posts: 102/147
Since: 12-17-11
I now get what you mean but when the image is loaded in the editor it only covers a little part of the level not the whole part of the level so this feature is gonna remove the gray part and only the tile will be left because the editor will just recognize the background and so this is different from just the "Set BG" as it will cover the entire level and no gray parts of the tile.

PS: and yes I agree that the option will be like an On/Off Option
_________________________
NSMB Hackers are cool persons
Posted on 02-04-12, 12:06 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1311
Posts: 184/950
Since: 11-13-11
But how will it be cover the whole level? Just cover inside views, or else? But it might be a bit glitchy when you are zooming. Anyway it's kinda cool.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 02-04-12, 01:28 pm
Buster Beetle


Karma: 374
Posts: 485/464
Since: 06-29-11
But then how would animation and scrolling be rendered???

This would not be easy to do.
Posted on 02-04-12, 02:52 pm


Karma: 3732
Posts: 922/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by luckwii
But then how would animation and scrolling be rendered???

This would not be easy to do.

Just take the images. Ignore animation.
Posted on 02-06-12, 10:53 am (rev. 2)
Paratroopa
banned for uploading a ROM to the uploader

Karma: -11
Posts: 105/147
Since: 12-17-11
Yeah what Fr33ze said as animation can be handled in the future if anyone is going to put it in the editor....

Posted by MarioSunshine
But how will it be cover the whole level? Just cover inside views, or else? But it might be a bit glitchy when you are zooming. Anyway it's kinda cool.


And yes it will only be in the views because the background which can be seen under the ground would look....weird....
_________________________
NSMB Hackers are cool persons
Posted on 08-28-12, 06:28 pm


Karma: 3732
Posts: 1466/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Bumping this, because I program that right now.
This is what I have got so far:

Posted on 08-28-12, 06:31 pm
Birdo


Karma: 3252
Posts: 597/2017
Since: 06-28-11
Looks awesome freeze!
Good luck with it. It looks nice.
Also, will it only display the bottom BG?
Anyway, its awesome what you got so far!

_________________________

Posted on 08-28-12, 06:32 pm (rev. 1 by  Freeze on 08-28-12, 10:06 pm)


Karma: 3732
Posts: 1467/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Thanks!
No. That the bottom BG is not displayed is just a little bug in my code. I will try to find it and fix it!
EDIT: Fixed it!
Posted on 08-28-12, 10:57 pm
Fuzzy
Full mod

Karma: 1168
Posts: 489/785
Since: 06-28-11
Nice work on this, it looks great! Here are a couple of suggestions, I don't have your code so I don't know if you're doing them, but keep them in mind
  • Since both backgrounds will always be on top of each other, you should store an image in memory of the two backgrounds prerendered on top of each other. This will make redrawing faster and the editor will run smoother in general.
  • Make sure that it updates when the background is changed in the settings tab
Also, how does it determine how the background repeats? I know there are some backgrounds that have fixed parts and only part of it tiles.
Posted on 08-28-12, 11:02 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 9591
Posts: 2409/4446
Since: 06-08-11
The code is in his NSMBe fork: https://github.com/Fr33ze/NSMB-Editor
For now he's just repeating the whole 512x512 BG, but we gotta improve that. I've been looking at the game's ASM code to see if I can figure out how BG scrolling is done. There seem to be BGs that repeat the top or bottom side, and some also do this horizontally (The Peach castle BG). There must be a table somewhere that specifies all this, if I find it, he can make the editor use it to tile the BGs properly

Also, prerendering the two BGs on top of each other is not possible, because the two BG layers could have different scrolling...
Posted on 08-28-12, 11:08 pm


Karma: 3732
Posts: 1469/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Piranhaplant
  • Make sure that it updates when the background is changed in the settings tab This was implemented from the beginning.
    I just needed to repaint it.

    I am looking forward to the table! Hopefully  Dirbaio finds it!

  • Posted on 08-28-12, 11:14 pm
    Fuzzy
    Full mod

    Karma: 1168
    Posts: 490/785
    Since: 06-28-11
    OK. If  Freeze is going to be doing a lot of stuff for NSMBe you should probably make him a member of the main GitHub project. And you/we definitely need to find that table for background repeating. Some BGs will look really weird if they are tiled normally.
    Posted on 09-08-12, 07:11 pm
    Paragoomba


    Karma: 39
    Posts: 27/72
    Since: 08-11-12
    I cannot understand because you have removed the option of backgrounds, that option gave life to the level as you were editing ...
    Posted on 09-08-12, 07:13 pm
    Super Mario
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    Karma: 9591
    Posts: 2493/4446
    Since: 06-08-11
    Because it's still not finised. We have to figure out how to loop backgrounds properly.
    Posted on 10-25-12, 05:26 pm
    Beezo


    Karma: -27
    Posts: 84/477
    Since: 02-02-12
    PLease implement this dirbaio
    _________________________
    Pages: 12 »