Pages: 1
Posted on 01-05-19, 10:37 pm (rev. 2 by  Herz on 01-05-19, 10:38 pm)
Human

Karma: 12
Posts: 11/18
Since: 01-02-19
Hello again, so, i want to replace this texture



For this one that i made



But i dont know how to do it. I tried to do it by myself but i ended screwing it up everytime, so, how can i replace this texture?
_________________________
Im not sure of what this is for, so i decided to type this and see if it does something
Posted on 01-05-19, 11:53 pm
Flurry
Omae wa mou shindeiru

Karma: 240
Posts: 267/268
Since: 01-28-17
Part of the problem might be the fact that the second image is clearly bigger than the first. Try resizing the second image so that it's the right size.
--___________
-/-----------------\
/-------------------\
|------|------|------|
|--------------------|
|---\________/---|
\-------------------/
-\___________/
Posted on 01-06-19, 12:13 am (rev. 1 by  Herz on 01-06-19, 12:14 am)
Human

Karma: 12
Posts: 13/18
Since: 01-02-19
Nope, theyre of the same size, the program that i used to edit the texture makes it look bigger





As you can see, theyre of the same size
_________________________
Im not sure of what this is for, so i decided to type this and see if it does something
Posted on 01-06-19, 12:22 am
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4430
Posts: 2504/2506
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by Herz
I tried to do it by myself but i ended screwing it up everytime, so, how can i replace this texture

"I screwed up every time"

please detail. everytime you ask for help without detailing the results of your attempts, somebody has to make a post saying what I just said. and it's not fun.
Posted on 01-06-19, 02:07 pm
Human

Karma: 12
Posts: 14/18
Since: 01-02-19
Oh, sorry. This is what i did:

I opened NSMBE, i extracted the bowser textures by pressing "Extract this bitmap", i edited it in Piskel, then i tried to replace said textures for the edited ones, at this point i wasnt sure of what to do, so i pressed "import this bitmap with existing palette" ... A window appears, it says "Not allowed in this type of images", then i pressed "import this bitmap and recreate palette" NSMBE crashes.
_________________________
Im not sure of what this is for, so i decided to type this and see if it does something
Posted on 01-06-19, 03:14 pm
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4430
Posts: 2505/2506
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by Herz
i pressed "import this bitmap with existing palette". it says "Not allowed in this type of images", then i pressed "import this bitmap and recreate palette" NSMBE crashes.


the former is something NSMBe cannot do for most NSBMDs, I'm not sure why the latter crashes. do try importing an unedited image previously exported to see if the crash still occurs; if not, then it's caused by your edits. in that case, you should switch to another image editor for this.
Posted on 01-06-19, 08:41 pm (rev. 1 by  Herz on 01-06-19, 08:42 pm)
Human

Karma: 12
Posts: 15/18
Since: 01-02-19
I tried importing unedited textures, it keeps crashing
_________________________
Im not sure of what this is for, so i decided to type this and see if it does something
Posted on 01-06-19, 08:51 pm
Administrator

Karma: 6963
Posts: 1408/1410
Since: 06-09-12
Well, we can't help if you just tell that it crashes.

Tell us what file you tried to edit, EXACTLY what one does need to do to reproduce the crash and lastly any message that is shown after the crash occurs.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 01-06-19, 10:15 pm (rev. 2 by  Herz on 01-06-19, 10:18 pm)
Human

Karma: 12
Posts: 16/18
Since: 01-02-19
Im trying to edit koopa_new.nsbmd [Bowser] textures



This is what happens when i press "import this bitmapwith existing palette"



When i press "import this bitmap and recreate palette" NSMBe stops responding.



This happens with every image i try to replace these textures

_________________________
Im not sure of what this is for, so i decided to type this and see if it does something
Posted on 01-07-19, 08:59 pm (rev. 1 by RicBent on 01-07-19, 09:12 pm)
Administrator

Karma: 6963
Posts: 1409/1410
Since: 06-09-12
Please press "Details" and copy paste the entire log here.

Also I just tested it with the latest NSMBe, it works. Remember that importing that texture is actually quite CPU heavy because the palette is huge.

Also please install a different OS.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 01-07-19, 11:53 pm
Human

Karma: 12
Posts: 17/18
Since: 01-02-19
Details? i cant find it, could you tell me where is it exactly?
And, do you think the problem might be because of my shitty computer?


cant install another OS at the moment : (
_________________________
Im not sure of what this is for, so i decided to type this and see if it does something
Posted on 01-08-19, 12:53 am
Flurry
Omae wa mou shindeiru

Karma: 240
Posts: 268/268
Since: 01-28-17
The "Details" button in the bottom-left hand corner of the error message that pops up.
--___________
-/-----------------\
/-------------------\
|------|------|------|
|--------------------|
|---\________/---|
\-------------------/
-\___________/
Posted on 01-08-19, 01:54 am
Human

Karma: 12
Posts: 18/18
Since: 01-02-19
Oh, Here it is:

************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidOperationException: Not allowed on these image types!
at NSMBe4.Image3Dformat5.replaceWithPal(Bitmap b, Palette p)
at NSMBe4.ImageManager.importThisBtn_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.7041 (QFE.050727-7000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
NSMBe5
Assembly Version: 5.1.0.0
Win32 Version: 5.1.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/douglas/Mis%20documentos/nsmb-editor-379/NSMBe5.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.7015 (QFE.050727-7000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5740 (QFE.050727-5700)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5740 (QFE.050727-5700)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.7037 (QFE.050727-7000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
_________________________
Im not sure of what this is for, so i decided to type this and see if it does something
Pages: 1