Pages: 1
Posted on 10-08-17, 01:58 am
come back when you're not a shithead anymore, thank you

Karma: 2
Posts: 1/2
Since: 10-08-17
Hello,
i hope some of you hackers can help me. I need to convert a midi file.
But not with midi2sseq. Over google i can only find the aforementioned shit program,
so im happy about one or another hint. Thank you.
Posted on 10-08-17, 03:17 am


Karma: 277
Posts: 20/20
Since: 01-17-15
What's wrong with midi2sseq?
_________________________
The Newer Team
Posted on 10-08-17, 03:20 am
Panser
Normal user

Karma: 1428
Posts: 340/342
Since: 07-08-12
damn he called you out
Posted on 10-08-17, 03:24 am (rev. 2 by  newluigidev on 10-08-17, 03:26 am)
Snifit


Karma: 1073
Posts: 287/289
Since: 08-17-15
If it's the syntax you're having trouble with, try this:
midi2sseq.exe <midi name>.mid <sseq name>.sseq (without the "<>"'s, of course)
Also, make sure to open a command window in the same directory as midi2sseq.exe, then run midi2sseq.exe from in the command window. Another thing (sorry for rambling) is that the MIDI's filename cannot have spaces.
Example:
midi name - Not allowed
midiName/midi_name - Allowed
_________________________
I hack games, then I play them!
Posted on 10-08-17, 03:44 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 8564
Posts: 2491/2498
Since: 06-26-11
Posted by icouldpuke
Hello,
i hope some of you hackers can help me. I need to convert a midi file.
But not with midi2sseq. Over google i can only find the aforementioned shit program,
so im happy about one or another hint. Thank you.

ok, here's a hint

make your own program

you're obviously better at this than whoever made midi2sseq
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 10-08-17, 10:10 am (rev. 5 by icouldpuke on 10-08-17, 10:55 am)
come back when you're not a shithead anymore, thank you

Karma: 2
Posts: 2/2
Since: 10-08-17
Staple Butter thank you for not answering my question and going offtopic, wise guy. You are the human we need.

newluigidev/RoadrunnerWMC
I know the syntax but it simply doesnt work.

since it doesnt even tell me whats wrong, i can only search for a better program.
Posted on 10-08-17, 11:25 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 8564
Posts: 2492/2498
Since: 06-26-11
oh hey, guess who just got a nice little ban


you will find the instructions in your title.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 10-09-17, 12:30 am (rev. 6 by SGC on 10-09-17, 12:38 am)
Goomba


Karma: 75
Posts: 21/26
Since: 01-21-16
Not sure if it's even worth giving the answer to some idiot who doesn't understand how to use a program,
(Or if I'm allowed to do this at all).
and calls it shit, based on his own ineptitude, but I instantly see the issue here,
you didn't even put the path information, sir know it all.


_________________________
Posted on 10-11-17, 02:46 am
☭ communist leader ☭


Karma: 8564
Posts: 2494/2498
Since: 06-26-11
maybe the OP's MIDI file is bad in some way. the error message isn't very... detailed.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 10-11-17, 03:32 am (rev. 1 by SGC on 10-11-17, 03:34 am)
Goomba


Karma: 75
Posts: 25/26
Since: 01-21-16
The program does require the path to the file, as far as I'm aware.
I do agree that the error message is indeed vague, but if it failed to open a file,
then my guess the fact that he forgot the path info is likely the case.

Inputting the path info is very easy, you don't even have to do it manually, either. (At least not in Windows 10).
What I do is, I just open CMD, drag, and drop Midi2sseq into CMD, which automatically sets the path to the program, it's self, then I press space, drop the midi I want to convert onto CMD like I did the program, then I put another space,
drop the midi over CMD a second time, but this time, I replace ".mid" with ".sseq", then I just press enter, and most of the time it works fine.

Although from my personal experience, if there's ever anything wrong with the midi, it outputs no error, and will just hang.
_________________________
Posted on 10-11-17, 03:51 pm
Koopa
It's not "J" its pronounced y, like Yakratzhu, and the "Zh" is pronouced like in czech

Karma: 73
Posts: 109/109
Since: 06-10-14
I mean, OP was being a dick, but I don't think he should be banned...

Regardless, It's a command line program. You have to run it from the command line. Or you can just make a .bat file to take care of it
_________________________
rush b сука блять
Pages: 1