Pages: « 12
Posted on 10-05-11, 04:25 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 754/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Ohhh.... I thought that would be Ok xD I didnt know, that I was overwriting the palette data, sorry
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-05-11, 06:04 am (rev. 1)
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 211
Posts: 119/322
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
Ohhh.... I thought that would be Ok xD I didnt know, that I was overwriting the palette data, sorry

Yeah that is ok.

Remember: Never set a VRAM twice for two different uses.

@ Dirbaio
Posted by Dirbaio
I think the thing that's causing problems is

for (i=0;i<=Block1PalLen;i++)

Change it to

for (i=0;i<Block1PalLen;i++)

because if not it'd be overwriting the first color of the next palette. Palettes are 256 colors, going from 0 to 255

True, BUT if the next palette was used then it would be overwritten later on, but that would cause problems otherwise.
Posted on 10-07-11, 04:59 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 767/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Wait, I changed it now like in your tutorial, but I have still the graphic problems What I'm doing wrong? Woah, its so confusing
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-08-11, 04:55 am (rev. 1)
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 211
Posts: 121/322
Since: 06-28-11
Source Please!

Is you could upload it to the svn it would be really good, as I can compile it!


(Make sure your not remapping the Background VRAM Banks first though. eg: DONT map VRAM_C to MAIN_SPRITE now because it is for A Background)

EDIT:
Can you first try deleting the build folder and commiting again, please never commit this folder to a svn, it contains junk.
But if that does not work, can you upload a zip of the DSCraft2D folder.
Posted on 10-10-11, 05:40 pm (rev. 1)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 773/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Lol... I cant commit


EDIT: Okay, comitted now
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-11-11, 09:41 am (rev. 1)
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 211
Posts: 125/322
Since: 06-28-11
Hrm... I had NOOOO Idea what was wrong with that source.

Well I rewrote your demo and added some stuff and removed some other stuff, and it worked!
I have no idea what I did different that made it work in this case.

Anyway I rewrote your demo but without the heap of
for (i=0;i<=PlayerRPalLen;i++) VRAM_F_EXT_SPR_PALETTE[4][i] = PlayerLPal[i];
loops. I changed all of those loops when writing the code to a
dmaCopy(PlayerRPal,VRAM_F_EXT_SPR_PALETTE[4],PlayerRPalLen);
Piece of code. I don't know weather this was the problem, and it probably was not BUT it is what I know I did differently.

The Rewrite has CoolAs (xD) gravity with a changable gravity value, proper colision, different block types, jumping and the thing you REALLY like: 32x32 blocks!
Take a look at it.

The 3rd and 4th blocks ARE meant to be able to fall through them and the last block SHOULD be bouncy!
Posted on 10-11-11, 04:31 pm (rev. 2)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 792/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Uhm er... ok.... The falling speed is TOOO Fast xD The player always jumps a bit Good for beginning thank you I have to take some time to understand your code... I still dont know, how you load the block out of this ONE image...

EDIT: I think I got it now. And I also fixed the silly Go up down thing Do you think we need now a world generator? Dynamic...is always better
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-12-11, 06:21 am (rev. 3)
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 211
Posts: 127/322
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by ray
I have to take some time to understand your code... I still dont know, how you load the block out of this ONE image...
// ----------------------IMPORTANT CODE BELOW--------------------------- u8* tile=(u8*)&blocksTiles; dmaCopy(blocksTiles,blocks[0],32*32); //Notice the 32*32, Copy only the first 32x32 pixels //In the grit file there is a -gB8 line which means 8 bits per pixel this is one byte // 32x32 pixels is the same as 32*32 bytes tile+=32*32; dmaCopy(tile,blocks[1],32*32);//I'm moving the pointer forward 32*32 pixels as well! tile+=32*32; dmaCopy(tile,blocks[2],32*32); // --------------------------END OF IMPORTANT CODE----------------------

THAT is the code that loads the blocks out of one image
it makes tile = the address of blocksTiles and sets the size to 8bits (one pixel)
Then every block copied we have a tile+=32*32, which changes the address of 32x32 bytes which is the same as 32x32 pixels.

Well, I just had to lol at revision 42
I'm just going to quote my self, but edit some words
Posted by CoolAs
Well actually I wonder why the DS displays anything at all!

I do not know why you:
1. Set ONLY VRAM_A to MAIN_SPRITE
2. Then Set VRAM_A to MAIN_BG
3. And expect there to be room for all your sprites, You are overwriting the Sprite data with BG data =

You can not map a VRAM to hold two things at once! (Unless you are Dirbaio )

AND
Remember: Never set a VRAM twice for two different uses.

So ray, the bg should have shown, you just need to remember to never set a VRAM twice for two different uses!

EDIT: Dirbaio, do you mind if we make a MCDS2D thread?
AND the svn is here: http://code.google.com/p/home-smash/
Posted on 10-12-11, 01:14 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 796/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Copying the BG to VRAM A was only a test. Before this, I tried it with D but didnt work
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-12-11, 02:04 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10000
Posts: 971/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Posted by coolas1
EDIT: Dirbaio, do you mind if we make a MCDS2D thread?
AND the svn is here: http://code.google.com/p/home-smash/


Of course, go ahead
Posted on 10-12-11, 04:58 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 797/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Fixed the BG thing, what would be the best VRAM to put the BG in?
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-13-11, 04:37 am (rev. 1)
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 211
Posts: 128/322
Since: 06-28-11
I depends, If you make a tiled bg, which is what I was going to do ,BUT requires more code then but it in a small vram.
BUT for a bitmap bg (a grit file with -gB8) you must but it in a bg of at least 96KB, (VRAM_B is good)


EDIT: I also don't really want this project coded like a demo, and want to rewrite most of that code.
I'm the final version VRAM_A & VRAM_B will be mapped as MAIN_SPRITE
VRAM_C SUB_BG and VRAM_D SUB SPRITE
Then a small vram as the main background, vram H for example. (The main BG will be tiled).
Posted on 10-13-11, 04:40 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 802/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Uhmm... ok.... Whats so good when its tiled? And yes, I also dont want the game like a demo
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 10-13-11, 04:49 am
Porcupo
Did you win the game?

Karma: 211
Posts: 129/322
Since: 06-28-11
Tiled uses less room in VRAM, which means we mave more memory for our sprites.
AND I really want to rewrite the game AGAIN because I kinda rushed that demo and did not do things the way that It should have been done.
Posted on 10-13-11, 02:32 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 4011
Posts: 803/2722
Since: 06-26-11

Ok... But please, add the comments again
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Pages: « 12