Pages: 1
Posted on 02-03-14, 10:06 pm (rev. 1 by  Arceus on 02-03-14, 10:07 pm)
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5123
Posts: 518/1346
Since: 06-25-13
Did you know?

I had a problem in my hack and tried to solve it. The problem is that I could not use the slopes because Mario doesn´t slide. So I tested different ways to find a solution and look:

With tightropes enabled:



Without tightropes enabled:



So you cannot slide if you are using tightropes. The effect starts when the first rope is loaded so if you place them at the end of the level you can use all slopes before.

What do you think causes that? I believe it´s because tightropes can also be diagonal so Nintendo wanted to disable sliding on them in this way. That would also explain why they used them only once.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 02-03-14, 10:11 pm
Doesn't actually do anything.

Karma: 2797
Posts: 382/653
Since: 10-22-12
If slopes are not necessary for that level, your best bet is to play it safe and not use them. Even if you use the tightropes near the end of the level, the player can still backtrack and use the non-sliding slopes.

Also I think you may be using the wrong inside-corner tiles.
♪♫♩♬
Posted on 02-03-14, 11:48 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8928
Posts: 3983/4432
Since: 06-08-11
What? You mean, when one tightrope comes into screen, it magically disables slope sliding in all the level? WOW.

This is either a very stupid bug, or a very hacky/sloppy way of making tightropes non slidy. Yay Nintendo.
It's surprising that they did it this way. Slopes and sprites can have behaviors to make individual slopes not slidable. For example the tilting mushrooms in 3-2 are slanted non-slidable sprites, and they don't cause this bug.

lolwtf.

About the solution: I don't think there's one without ASM hacking... You have to either not use tightropes, or not use slopes.

It would be interesting to use RAM search to try to track down what global variable is set to cause this, and look at the code.
Posted on 02-04-14, 07:24 am
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5123
Posts: 519/1346
Since: 06-25-13
I don´t know if it "magically disables" slope sliding but the first slopes in the level work in a properly way until the first tightrope appears. After that no slope is working anymore.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 02-04-14, 07:45 am
Birdo


Karma: 2540
Posts: 820/2058
Since: 06-26-11
As well as what Diraio said, try the other rom versions to see if they fixed it, or make a seperate area/view for the tightrope section.
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 02-04-14, 09:58 am


Karma: 6219
Posts: 64/598
Since: 05-01-13
We already had the Mini-Mario + Bouncing bricks glitch and now this…

Slopes works fine even when a tightrope is loaded, but as soon as you use it even once, well you're stuck with non-slidable slopes until you reload the area.

I messed around a bit with the 5 versions of NSMB and the fact that it works for all 5 versions combined with the behavior described above may hint that devs coded it on purpose, but it may also be very well be a glitch that passed under the radar unlike the Moving Stones + Springboard glitch in US version that got fixed in later versions.

So there's that.
Posted on 02-04-14, 08:44 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8928
Posts: 3984/4432
Since: 06-08-11
I totally think it's a bug that went unnoticed, because there's no slopes in 1-Castle, which is the only level tightropes are used...

Either that, or the programmer that made the tightropes said "I need tightropes to not be slidable. I'll do this quick hack, it will break slopes but who cares?"

lolol.
Posted on 02-06-14, 01:23 pm


Karma: 6219
Posts: 65/598
Since: 05-01-13
So I did further research on (E) rom, found some interesting things (as well as some obnoxious ones):

_The culprit is the byte located at RAM address 021C1A9F (again on (E) ROM, but it shouldn't be that far of on other versions)
_That byte is 00 by default (slopes enabled)
_Somehow whenever Mario or Luigi uses the tightrope the value magically changes to 04 (slopes disabled)

You can guess what I did next ?
I used an internal cheat to force that value to 00, and :


TLDR GG Nintendo
Posted on 02-06-14, 01:24 pm
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9885
Posts: 1333/2651
Since: 06-26-11
Probably some leftover or bug, then.

It'd be interesting to make an ASM hack to fix that properly. Pretty much like how the Newer guys made an ASM hack to fix NSMBW's broken connected pipes support...
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 06-22-15, 02:21 pm (rev. 2 by Thierry on 06-22-15, 02:28 pm)
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4655
Posts: 1591/2566
Since: 01-17-13
Sorry, for the bump, but I noticed something I didn't see anyone mention.

It seems you can actually slide on slopes with tightropes enabled; unless you interact with any tightrope sprite.

Posted by Arceus
The effect starts when the first rope is loaded so if you place them at the end of the level you can use all slopes before.



If I am right, then this small bit of your infos isn't quite right.

EDIT: Nevermind, I guess I am blind.

Posted by Sharks
_Somehow whenever Mario or Luigi uses the tightrope the value magically changes to 04 (slopes disabled)

Posted on 06-22-15, 02:30 pm
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5123
Posts: 1005/1346
Since: 06-25-13
Posted by Thierry
Sorry, for the bump, but I noticed something I didn't see anyone mention.

It seems you can actually slide on slopes with tightropes enabled; unless you interact with any tightrope sprite.

Posted by Arceus
The effect starts when the first rope is loaded so if you place them at the end of the level you can use all slopes before.



If I am right, then this small bit of your infos isn't quite right.


Maybe but it's not important because you can fix this problem with this ASM-Hack:

"Decompress Overlay 0 and go to the following offset: 0×115AB (US) or 0×10E5B (EU) and change 04 into 00"
by  MeroMero
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 06-22-15, 02:53 pm
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4655
Posts: 1592/2566
Since: 01-17-13
Thanks for telling the US offset.
Posted on 06-28-15, 12:22 am (rev. 1 by  WhatTheHack on 06-28-15, 12:28 am)
Shyguy


Karma: 112
Posts: 51/84
Since: 05-03-15
Perhaps someone should add this potentially helpful bit of info to the Tightrope sprite database page. Also, just thought I would share my theory on why this might occur; Nintendo only ever used this sprite in World 1 castle area 1, and no slopes existed in the level, or even in its tileset for that matter. Therefore, they would have no reason to fix this glitch if discovered. Alternatively, perhaps it is not the sprite itself that disables slopes' slidability but the sprite bank that must set to allow tightropes.
_________________________
My SMW Central Profile
My Kuribo64 Profile

There are Goombas somewhere below this footer, 'cause typing "Goombas" makes one appear!
Posted on 06-28-15, 12:30 am (rev. 1 by  Arisotura on 06-28-15, 12:31 am)
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 9885
Posts: 1761/2651
Since: 06-26-11
To be sure, one'd need to track the code that causes that.


Although that pretty sounds like what Dirbaio described. Game engine considers slopes to be slippery, including tightrope-induced slopes. Rather than introducing a 'non-slippery slope' collision type, they put in a quick hack.



Arceus: does your fix causes glitchy side-effects, like tightropes becoming slippery?
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Posted on 06-28-15, 08:49 am
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5123
Posts: 1008/1346
Since: 06-25-13
Posted by StapleButter
Arceus: does your fix causes glitchy side-effects, like tightropes becoming slippery?


I tested it and couldn't find any problems. They just work like always.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 06-28-15, 03:42 pm
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4655
Posts: 1596/2566
Since: 01-17-13
My guess is that they forgot or didn't care about the small hack once they made the tightropes fully unslippery.
Posted on 06-29-15, 09:53 am
a

Karma: 1159
Posts: 1110/1289
Since: 02-12-13
They're not gonna optimize their game so hackers can hack it. If they want to make tightropes non-slippery by using a hacky way, they can. Not like they want hackers to hack the game either, they don't need to fix the game for hackers. Sooo, I would say they didn't care about it.
Posted on 06-29-15, 02:14 pm
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4655
Posts: 1597/2566
Since: 01-17-13
Us being hacking the game has nothing to do with it. Even if we didn't, they'd do what they want to do.
Posted on 11-28-15, 06:29 pm (rev. 1 by  Arceus on 11-28-15, 06:31 pm)
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5123
Posts: 1095/1346
Since: 06-25-13
[Delete pls]
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 03-10-16, 03:11 pm


Karma: 6219
Posts: 385/598
Since: 05-01-13
Posted by Arceus
"Decompress Overlay 0 and go to the following offset: 0×115AB (US) or 0×10E5B (EU) and change 04 into 00"
by  MeroMero


Forget this, if you try to press down or ground-pound the Rope, it will be treated as a slope… oopsie
Sorry for the inconvenience I caused , refer to this post if you want the real solution.
Pages: 1