Pages: 1
Posted on 06-05-13, 09:53 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8166
Posts: 268/1609
Since: 06-09-12
As the title says: Is it possible to activate ASM-Hacks with a Switch?

For example: When Output-ID 10 gets activatet you get a coin.

If this is impossiple or just an rubbish idea, then trash the thread please.
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 06-05-13, 09:55 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 9591
Posts: 3376/4446
Since: 06-08-11
It's very possible.

There are some functions that get called when IDs are activated or desactivated. I remember finding them some time ago, they're probably in the IDA Pro database. These would be the place to hook this.

Posted on 06-05-13, 09:58 pm
Mariomaster

Karma: 8166
Posts: 269/1609
Since: 06-09-12
Thanks for the fast response

Can you help me please finding the functions again when you have some time?
_________________________
GitHub - Kuribo64 - YouTube
Posted on 06-05-13, 10:22 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 9591
Posts: 3377/4446
Since: 06-08-11
Oh well, turns out it was NOT at the IDB. I found it again and now it IS in the IDB

0208AF3C -> activatorIdBitmask

It is a 64bit bitmask, bit i means that activator i+1 is activated.

There are a lot of functions that use it, I don't think there's a single function that toggles activators unlike I said before. The best way to go would be to hook somewhere that's run every frame and monitor the value and do something if the activator we're going to look for changes.
Posted on 06-06-13, 04:39 am
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3996
Posts: 2460/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Is it possible to swap Tilesets or Music ingame with this...?
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 06-06-13, 05:20 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 9591
Posts: 3379/4446
Since: 06-08-11
Tilesets would be very hard to swap because there's a lot of stuff that has to be reloaded, and the code is made to load tilesets at the beginning of the level, not in the middle lol.

Swapping music is more doable I think.
Posted on 06-09-13, 05:29 pm (rev. 1 by  Arisotura on 06-09-13, 05:29 pm)
☭ coffee and cream


Karma: 10362
Posts: 964/2764
Since: 06-26-11
There was that feature to swap tilesets and BGs between views but it's pretty much broken. The code to reload the tilesets is missing.

I also tried messing with it, and all my attempts at calling the functions that load graphics outside of their original context, have resulted in blank levels.
_________________________
Kuribo64 - RH-fucking-cafe - Kafuka

zrghij
Pages: 1