Pages: « 2345678 »
Posted on 08-30-14, 11:56 am
Roy Koopa
The guy who does things.

Karma: 11860
Posts: 1551/2764
Since: 07-01-11
Very nice. Looks as great as v2.5.1 Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds. Hope it plays the same when I try it out.
New Super Mario Bros.: Clone Tag Team 1+2 / New Super Mario Advance + Take 2 / Super Mario: Endless Earth (Coming Soon!)
My two greatest assets have been mental stability and being, like, really smart.
Posted on 08-30-14, 06:09 pm
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5098
Posts: 749/1346
Since: 06-25-13
Posted by MarioFanatic64
Looks as great as v2.5.1 Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds.



_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 08-31-14, 04:45 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 926/950
Since: 11-13-11
Posted by Baby Bowser
Btw I tried the patch, but it did not work
Is it made for the US or for the EUR ROM?
I tried it with both but it didnt work.


Really? It works perfectly for me. It required a US rom. Did you use XDelta to apply the patch? It is .xdelta, not .nmp.

Don't forget to add file extension .nds on the patched file.

Posted by Tierage
Now that I look in fullscreen, Mario passes through one of the things and it doesn't become a coin, even after a second or two.

Hmmm. In fact all of them are the same object, so they should act the same. How weird it is.

Posted by Arceus
uuuhh... so much scrolling levels

But the levels and textures are really nice. I will try out the patch soon.

Thank you. This world contains many scrolling level indeed.

Posted by MarioFanatic64
Very nice. Looks as great as v2.5.1 Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds. Hope it plays the same when I try it out.
Thank you. Hope you enjoy it.

Once you have played the hack, any feedback is appreciated. If the hack quality isn't as good as it should be, please tell me.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 08-31-14, 09:08 am (rev. 1 by  Baby Bowser on 08-31-14, 11:58 am)
Red Koopa


Karma: 321
Posts: 107/131
Since: 05-11-13
Yeah, I used XDelta and I put the extension at the end of the file
But it gives me an error that says that the input file is incorrect.
I used various fresh downloaded,untouched US Roms from various sites, but always that input error...


_________________________
I'm out of Hacking. Of ALL HACKING...
I don't know how long, but there are so many reasons why I have no time to be here for a (long) while or to hack some game
sry guys...
Posted on 08-31-14, 10:49 am
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4398
Posts: 1043/2501
Since: 01-17-13
Posted by Baby Bowser
Yeah, I used XDelta and I put the extension at the end of the file
But it gives me an error that says that the input file is incorrect.


Huh, this error can't happen in this order. And you must add the .nds extention only when you are done patching, when you are going to play the new product you just made with XDelta.


Posted by Baby Bowser
Yeah, I used XDelta and I put the extension at the end of the file

Apparently, you are saying you did. But you can't do it if
Posted by Baby Bowser
But it gives me an error that says that the input file is incorrect.


Because if you got a error in XDelta, the final product don't exist yet.


(I don't know if I was clear. I should improve my english.)
Posted on 08-31-14, 11:56 am
Red Koopa


Karma: 321
Posts: 108/131
Since: 05-11-13
Hm, I understand what you mean.
I wrote it not right, forget about that...
I just wanted to say, that I made everything as always.
So, let the extension thing away, it has nothing to do with my problem.
My problem is, whatever base Rom I use it always gives me an input error.


_________________________
I'm out of Hacking. Of ALL HACKING...
I don't know how long, but there are so many reasons why I have no time to be here for a (long) while or to hack some game
sry guys...
Posted on 08-31-14, 12:26 pm (rev. 2 by Thierry on 08-31-14, 12:28 pm)
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4398
Posts: 1046/2501
Since: 01-17-13
The base rom is maybe not the problem. If I remember correctly, it always says 'input error' for every type of errors. I may be wrong, tough.
Posted on 08-31-14, 04:22 pm
Red Koopa


Karma: 321
Posts: 109/131
Since: 05-11-13
If that'd be true, then I dont even know what could cause that error...
Maybe a false version of XDelta ?


_________________________
I'm out of Hacking. Of ALL HACKING...
I don't know how long, but there are so many reasons why I have no time to be here for a (long) while or to hack some game
sry guys...
Posted on 08-31-14, 04:24 pm (rev. 3 by Thierry on 08-31-14, 04:26 pm)
Wendy Koopa
Once upon a time there was a tiger.

Karma: 4398
Posts: 1049/2501
Since: 01-17-13
I don't think such thing exists.
Posted on 08-31-14, 04:49 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2516
Posts: 993/2051
Since: 06-26-11
There is not a fake version. There is a broken version with a similar name to the working one. Use DeltaPatcher instead (available on romhacking.net).
_________________________
Will pay unspecified $ for NSMB beta.
Posted on 08-31-14, 04:56 pm (rev. 1 by  Baby Bowser on 09-01-14, 10:10 am)
Red Koopa


Karma: 321
Posts: 110/131
Since: 05-11-13
Input error again...
Delta Patcher also doesnt work!
I tried to create a pacth file with XDelta and then to apply it to another Rom - everything worked.

Edit:
I tried some other XDelta Patches out.
For example The New Worlds from Arceus.
And all these other .xdelta patches worked perfectly, only this patch does not want to work...
_________________________
I'm out of Hacking. Of ALL HACKING...
I don't know how long, but there are so many reasons why I have no time to be here for a (long) while or to hack some game
sry guys...
Posted on 09-01-14, 01:41 pm
We do what we must because we can

Karma: 5098
Posts: 750/1346
Since: 06-25-13
Actually I tried this out too and for me the patch didn´t work too

I suggest MarioSunshine should make a new one.
_________________________
Super Mario Bros. - The New Worlds | Full release
Super Mario Castle 2 | Full release
Pokémon Shining Diamond | Full release

My Youtube channel
Best friends forever
Posted on 09-01-14, 03:43 pm (rev. 1 by  mrrikihino on 09-01-14, 03:44 pm)
Ninji


Karma: 345
Posts: 202/243
Since: 12-18-12
maybe mariosunshine have to upload the patch file with xdelta.exe file too?
because theres sooooooMUCH! different xdelta patch out there, i dont even know which one :p
so we can patch the game with your xdelta.exe version (maybe?)
Posted on 09-03-14, 12:27 pm (rev. 1 by  MarioSunshine on 09-04-14, 02:42 pm)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 927/950
Since: 11-13-11
Really? Weird.

Any ideas why the patch doesn't work? I have tried patching it and it works very fine to me.

PS: I am unable to open this thread in NEW NSMBHD.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 09-03-14, 01:06 pm (rev. 1 by  MeroMero on 09-03-14, 01:07 pm)


Karma: 6159
Posts: 118/598
Since: 05-01-13
It still doesn't work… but I managed to patch it anyways.

That's because when you created the patch, you used a base ROM who had its overlay 0 decompressed.
Yes older versions of NSMBeditor will automatically decompress the overlay 0 of a NSMB rom upon opening if it isn't already decompressed ; later versions instead will decompress the overlay 0 only when you open the jyotyu tileset and click save.

That's why I always keep a folder full of NSMB roms who were never opened with NSMBeditor, so that they serve correctly their purpose as base roms.


I said I managed to patch it right ?
_Copy / Paste your clean NSMB rom (we will call it NSMB_original)
_Open your copied NSMB rom (codename : NSMB_source) with an older version of NSMBeditor (personally I used revision 356)
_Fine, now close NSMBe and copy / paste NSMB_source (the copy will be codenamed NSMB_destination)
_Now you can use XDeltaUI and patch the ROM by having NSMB_source as the base ROM and NSMB_destination as the destination ROM.

Now, you can enjoy Mario Bros Super Star
Posted on 09-03-14, 02:18 pm (rev. 4 by thereturnofdoritosxD on 09-04-14, 08:35 am)


Karma: 598
Posts: 171/218
Since: 02-27-14
So, I patched correctly the patch of MBSS thanks to instructions of  MeroMero and played the first two levels. Everything was OK, except for a thing...in your titlescreen's preview the music was Spring Breeze from Kirby Super Star Ultra, but in the patch that you gave there's the vanilla titlescreen music. Will you include in the next or final patch?

P.S: Of course, I know that I could have searched the music of Spring Breeze from Kirby Super Star Ultra on YouTube,
but it would be nice if I could hear to the song in-game. Meh, I'll wait for the final patch.

Oh, and here's a bug (I guess) that I found...


Posted on 09-04-14, 11:51 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 930/950
Since: 11-13-11
Yes, because this beta have not included the music hack yet. I must apologize for the unavailability. BTW, music hacking is planned to be included in the third beta, so don't be worry.

For that bug, I wonder why I have overlooked it. Please avoid triggering it as for now. Thanks for pointing that out!

For the patch, I must appreciate you yet again  MeroMero. I will reupload the new patch that is created with untouched ROM ASAP With the fixing of that bug hopefully.

PS: Next time, try it again with mini Mario...

More feedback are welcomed!
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 09-04-14, 12:46 pm (rev. 1 by thereturnofdoritosxD on 09-04-14, 02:59 pm)


Karma: 598
Posts: 172/218
Since: 02-27-14
Thanks for answering my questions.
But I still have some other two questions: the first is...how am I supposed to get the 2nd starcoin in 1-Tower? I looked in the editor (I know it's cheating, but I did it for the feedback ), but I couldn't find any hint.

And the second question, is...what's happening here?

I swear that I didn't touch anything in the editor...I simply patched and played.

Posted on 09-04-14, 02:50 pm (rev. 3 by  MarioSunshine on 09-11-14, 11:54 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 931/950
Since: 11-13-11
Oh no. Please blame me. My apologies to that. Look like that something was unintentionally occurred there.

I fixed both of the bugs you found in this reuploaded patch. I also tried to make this patch with a fresh newly downloaded ROM (untouched). So it should be able to work now to all of you.

Link is in the main page.

Thanks for the bug reports man. I owe you one.

PS:
how am I supposed to get the 2nd starcoin?
Which level is it?
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 09-04-14, 03:02 pm (rev. 2 by thereturnofdoritosxD on 09-04-14, 03:12 pm)


Karma: 598
Posts: 173/218
Since: 02-27-14
Posted by MarioSunshine
Thanks for the bug reports man. I owe you one.

Don't worry. To tell the truth, I enjoy finding bugs in a hack, report them to the creator and contribute a bit to the improving of the hack .

Posted by MarioSunshine
PS:
how am I supposed to get the 2nd starcoin?
Which level is it?

Completely forgot to tell it. By the way, it's 1-Tower. I played the level one bilion of times and I'm still searching for it.
Pages: « 2345678 »