Pages: 1
Posted on 10-05-12, 01:16 pm (rev. 3 by  MarioSunshine on 10-06-12, 07:37 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 537/950
Since: 11-13-11

Revision: Every after 343
Bug: After I've used it for sometimes, or if I close it and reopen quickly, it seems that the editor has failed to open the rom, it can't open the main window, and being in that state, so nothing can be done but close. What I can do is re-install it, so it is recovered. Don't know if it's really a bug, but I couldn't open the editor, so please consider this..

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-05-12, 01:24 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8763
Posts: 2638/4431
Since: 06-08-11
Whoa this is a weird bug O.o
Is your .NET framework up to date?

Also, when NSMBe gets fucked up, look at the Task Manager... Does it use more CPU or RAM than normal?
Posted on 10-05-12, 01:37 pm (rev. 2 by  MarioSunshine on 10-05-12, 01:39 pm)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 539/950
Since: 11-13-11
Where should I go to look for .NET version?
I think that's one point.

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-05-12, 01:37 pm (rev. 1 by  Dirbaio on 10-05-12, 01:38 pm)
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8763
Posts: 2639/4431
Since: 06-08-11
Well, I think .NET version is not the problem...
You say right now, b330 works and b331 and later don't?
If it is, I'll try to have a look at what's changed, so we can know what's the possible causes of the problem.
Posted on 10-05-12, 01:54 pm (rev. 1 by  MarioSunshine on 10-05-12, 01:54 pm)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 540/950
Since: 11-13-11
Actually, I don't really know which revision it starts, because it randomly happened. But what I know is that it only occurs on later revisions, around r330-333 onward.
The worst one right now is r345/346. I can't open at all after using it sometimes.

PS: It uses 18000 K for RAM, 00 For CPU. Is it usual?
PSS: Sorry for low info. I don't get these things well.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-05-12, 01:54 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8763
Posts: 2640/4431
Since: 06-08-11
yeah, 18 MB of RAM is kinda OK.

So, could you test which revision is the first that has the problem please?
Also, is it random, or does it always happen?
Posted on 10-05-12, 01:56 pm (rev. 4 by  MarioSunshine on 10-05-12, 02:38 pm)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 541/950
Since: 11-13-11
I would say, it's random to happen, but always after happened.
Do you got it? If not, plz tell me.

And I think at this time, all except r345/346 works for me. Now r343/344/345/346 don't work. r342 below are working OK right now.
Weird..
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-05-12, 03:13 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8763
Posts: 2641/4431
Since: 06-08-11
So the bad change happened between 342 and 343?

Can you try to run it from the command line?
Go to Start menu -> Run, type "cmd". Then do "cd C:\Path\to\NSMBe\", and then "NSMBe5.exe".
If an error message appears in the command line, post it...

This thing is very weird, it sounds more like a problem with your computer than with NSMBe... I dunno
Posted on 10-06-12, 07:36 am
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 545/950
Since: 11-13-11
I've tried it with CMD, but no error messages. And it's the same.
So I think this may be my computer's fault. But I doubt why.
Anyway, thanks for considering!

Note: At this time, r342 'n below still works fine, maybe it's completely recovered. But r343 'n above has dead. Hence I'm using r342 so the problem won't happen.

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-06-12, 08:24 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8763
Posts: 2653/4431
Since: 06-08-11
I'd say the problem is in your computer, but seeing how b342 works and b343 doesn't, it may be something caused by the editor.

I'll try to take a look, thanks for testing and reporting!
Posted on 10-06-12, 10:43 am (rev. 2 by  MarioSunshine on 10-06-12, 11:55 am)
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 548/950
Since: 11-13-11
 Dirbaio, new reports!
I think this maybe a cause!
At the moment, I'm opening editor with tileset editor in r342. After that I close the main X, so all windows are closed. ( Because I didn't edit anything, just open 'n check it a bit) And when I reopen the editor, it occurs.
This's happening also in r341, after I open tileset editor, do nothing, then close the whole editor. So right now I've to use r340. Going backwards.

But some errors are showed up after I open any tileset with r340:
But I still can access the tileset editor normally.

Something new:

_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Posted on 10-12-12, 11:05 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8763
Posts: 2693/4431
Since: 06-08-11
So this is fixed...
Cause is unknkown, but the bug is not in NSMBe...

Marking it as fixed
Posted on 11-19-12, 12:47 pm
Fuzz Ball
KirbyFanatic64 (LOL)

Karma: 1271
Posts: 670/950
Since: 11-13-11
Sorry for a bump please.
Posted by Dirbaio
Cause is unknkown
Now I know what's the cause, it's a MDI feature. If I turn it off, this problem won't happen again anymore. Because since then I have been using it without MDI feature and it haven't failed anytime at all.

BTW you can close this thread.
_________________________

Great games must be fun, not fancy.

Music Hacker needed! PM me if you wish!
Pages: 1