Pages: 1
Posted on 10-03-12, 05:29 pm (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 10-03-12, 05:31 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 207/2091
Since: 06-26-11
I have a ARM computer (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raspberry_Pi) that runs Debian squeeze.
How can I run [the] NSMB editor on this?
I think it can run mono (I think you can get it on apt-get).

Edit1: Changed [edit] to (edit) in title to remove tag
Edit2: Added URL tags around wikipedia link.
Posted on 10-03-12, 05:31 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2616/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Oh wow the Raspberry Pi

Yeah, the way to go would be installing Mono:
sudo apt-get install mono libmono-winforms2.0-cil

and then downloading NSMBe and opening it with Mono:
mono NSMBe5.exe


I have no idea if it'd work or not, I'm curious to see if you can get it working
Posted on 10-03-12, 05:33 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 208/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Ha, thanks.
I am allways surprised that this can run stuff like reggie and this so easily!
Posted on 10-03-12, 05:36 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2617/4457
Since: 06-08-11
So it worked?
Great
And is it fast enough so it's usable?
Posted on 10-03-12, 06:02 pm (rev. 4 by  Hiccup on 10-04-12, 07:47 am)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 209/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Sorry, I have not tested it.
I will soon.

Edit1: Changed "in a minute" to "soon".
Posted on 10-03-12, 06:03 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2618/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Oh, OK
Let us know if it worked

The raspi is a neat little device. I wish I had one too
Posted on 10-03-12, 07:15 pm (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 10-03-12, 07:16 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 210/2091
Since: 06-26-11
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ sudo apt-get install mono libmono-winforms2.0-cil
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package mono


I tried "sudo apt-get install mono" as well.

"sudo apt-get install mono" worked on the debain sqeeze which does not make use of the video proceser (the one what does is debian sqeeze weezy which I have)
Posted on 10-03-12, 09:30 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2621/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Hmm weird. Why wouldn't they have Mono? According to http://www.mono-project.com/Mono:ARM, Mono works on ARM

also http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4969
Posted on 10-04-12, 07:51 am (rev. 4 by  Hiccup on 10-04-12, 09:56 am)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 211/2091
Since: 06-26-11
It is because wheezy (a special version) uses a different apt-get depot.
@Dirbaio
Wheezy allows software to use an extra part of the processor.
So the reason mono is not on wheezy's apt-get is because it has not been compiled for this extra processor.

How do I compile it? (I assume it has to be done on the RasPi?)


Edit1:
ADDED TEH TRUTH
Posted on 10-04-12, 12:29 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2623/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Whoa I dunno, I've never done that.

Take a look at this: http://www.mono-project.com/Compiling_Mono
But I'm not sure if it'll work...
It *should* work

Good luck!
Posted on 10-04-12, 12:40 pm
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 214/2091
Since: 06-26-11
Aaah, I think I will wait until it's compiled for weezy put on the apt-get depot.
Posted on 10-07-12, 12:18 pm (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 10-07-12, 12:46 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 220/2091
Since: 06-26-11
It worked, I installed what you said! I realised that the mono stuff is on apt-get because I used "sudo apt-cache search mono" I just executed the command you said but I removed "mono" from it so it was just "sudo apt-get install libmono-winforms2.0-cil".

But when I open the terminal in the "nsmb-editor-346" folder and execute "mono NSMBe5.exe" it gives this error message:


Still a similar (or exactly the same) error message with NSMBe 345
Do you want me to post it?
Do you want me to carry on testing old versions?

Edit1:
Similar (or exactly the same) error with NSMBe 4.0
Posted on 10-07-12, 12:49 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2656/4457
Since: 06-08-11
That thing looks more like a bug in Mono. You can see from the stack trace, the bug doesn't happen in NSMBe's code...
I'm not sure if it's fixable or not. Maybe you could try to file a bug in Mono? Does this happen with any .NET app?
Posted on 10-07-12, 01:12 pm (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 10-07-12, 01:12 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 221/2091
Since: 06-26-11
A bug in mono? Does it happen for you in whatever linux distro you use?
Maybe mono has a "-u" for update function like this "mono -u" and there is a fix.
It happens with nitro explorer too.
Maybe I need to install another mono thing from apt-get.
I will try it with a different memory allocation.
Any ideas?
Posted on 10-07-12, 01:15 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2657/4457
Since: 06-08-11
I mean, a bug that only happens when Mono is compiled for ARM. NSMBe works fine on Mono + PC linux.
Did you compile it yourself or get it from the package manager?
Posted on 10-07-12, 02:10 pm (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 10-07-12, 02:12 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 222/2091
Since: 06-26-11
From the package manager.

And now I have installed "mono-complete" and it still appears with that simlar (or same) error message.

Edit1:
mono has no "-u" update function
Posted on 10-07-12, 02:12 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10020
Posts: 2658/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Whoa then I have no idea. It's certainly a Mono bug. You could try to compile it from source (Remove the packages first). But I dunno if that'd be worth it
Posted on 10-07-12, 04:00 pm (rev. 1 by  Hiccup on 10-07-12, 04:00 pm)
Birdo


Karma: 2754
Posts: 226/2091
Since: 06-26-11
I will try doing what this says:
http://www.mono-project.com/Compiling_Mono_From_Tarball
(compile it)
Pages: 1