Pages: 1
Posted on 02-01-12, 08:59 am
Buzzy Beetle
I am UO, not UFO.

Karma: 314
Posts: 29/393
Since: 08-28-11
I wanna record top screen ONLY, because:
1. Bottom screen is not necessary to show
2. If I don't record bottom screen, desmume can running faster.
Someone can help me? My computer is too slow
_________________________
NSMB6: Beta Testers Wanted!!!
Posted on 02-01-12, 01:47 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 1466/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Posted on 02-01-12, 02:30 pm


Karma: 3752
Posts: 911/2112
Since: 06-28-11
I already tried this. But I fail at the part "Compiling".
I really don't know what program I have to use to do it.
Visual Studio 2010 Express doesn't work with it.
Posted on 02-01-12, 03:29 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 529
Posts: 683/987
Since: 07-09-11
DON'T EVER USE VS 2010 ON DESMUME!!!
That's something I leanred after trying it. I wasted so much time.

I thought there was an option to only display the top screen... I must have been mistaken.

Anyways, it's not like the resulting video is slow. It'll be at full speed (like on a DS).

And I had another thread on this board somewhere where I had some ffmpeg options to crop out the bottom screen of recordings from DeSmuME.
Posted on 02-01-12, 05:03 pm
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 10010
Posts: 1467/4457
Since: 06-08-11
Posted by NsmB_PrO
I already tried this. But I fail at the part "Compiling".
I really don't know what program I have to use to do it.
Visual Studio 2010 Express doesn't work with it.


Yes, desmume *can* be compiled on VS2010.

Look at the last post in http://forums.desmume.org/viewtopic.php?id=2949.
Pages: 1