Pages: « 12345 »
Posted on 12-06-11, 03:50 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 599/987
Since: 07-09-11
Posted by ray
So I only have to write g3dcvtr "X".ica?

Yes.

Posted by ray
And thx for the video



Posted by ray
How can I see on which side my texture is, when I use Multi/Sub Object textures?

Uhh there could be some preview thing for it. I really dunno.

Posted by ray
EDIT: When I try to export an animated NSBMD (export with 3DS max) then I get a error and the application closes What can I do?
EDIT2: I also get a error when exporting your model...

Hm... let me explain in more detail. Hopefully this will solve your problems:
1. Put animation on your object. If the object has textures, convert them to NITRO Standard.
2. Go to NITRO Plugin menu and select "Export with Settings"
3. Make sure .imd and .ica are checked. Choose a file name for both of them at the top and a place to save them. Click Export
4. Now use g3dcvtr to do the following:
g3dcvtr (filename).imd
g3dcvtr (filename).ica
You should get a .nsbmd and .nsbca

If you still get an error, then post the error message here and I'll try to figure it out.
Posted on 12-06-11, 04:01 pm (rev. 1)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1073/2722
Since: 06-26-11
I figured now out how you can set the textures on differet sides and also a preview

@Error
How can I set names for BOTH?
And the error message is just something like "An error has occured. The application will close now"
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 12-06-11, 11:44 pm
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 602/987
Since: 07-09-11
Posted by ray
How can I set names for BOTH?

You can't. Just rename it after it's created.
Posted by ray
And the error message is just something like "An error has occured. The application will close now"

Huh. Then you might have installed the plugin wrong, or you need to install 3ds max 6 SP1
Posted on 12-07-11, 05:23 am (rev. 1)
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1078/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Oh ok, then I will download SP1 and try again =D
(Look at my edit above, there you can see the button to show the textures )

Edit: Since I installed the SP1. 3DS max 6 isnt starting anymore Could you give me the link from where you have the SP1?
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 12-07-11, 05:32 am
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 607/987
Since: 07-09-11
Link to 3DSMax6 SP1 Download
The official link from autodesk
Posted on 12-07-11, 04:40 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1079/2722
Since: 06-26-11
Ok, still doesnt work. I sent you a PM... Hope then it will work^^
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 12-11-11, 07:01 am (rev. 1)


Karma: 9
Posts: 1/7
Since: 12-11-11
Hello!
Could you guys please help me?
I'm new to this and I would like to be able to edit and/or create nsbca and nsbmd file types
(I believe that is what you guys are doing in this thread? ^u^)
I tried the link for the 3dsmax6 sp1 download and it gave me an error when I tried to run it. (install it)
:<
I'm running windows 7 64bit, is that why I got the error?
Please help me
Thank you guys!!
Posted on 12-11-11, 07:29 am
Panser


Karma: 342
Posts: 164/335
Since: 06-28-11
Perhaps the program is running Windows XP 32-bit
in property make windows xp compatibility
Posted on 12-11-11, 09:17 am


Karma: 3667
Posts: 816/2112
Since: 06-28-11
Posted by Drew956
I tried the link for the 3dsmax6 sp1 download and it gave me an error when I tried to run it. (install it)

Same here. You could install it on a different computer and put it then on your computer using a USB.
But I still dunno if that works.
Posted on 12-12-11, 04:12 am (rev. 1)
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 620/987
Since: 07-09-11
Posted by Gerry
Perhaps the program is running Windows XP 32-bit
in property make windows xp compatibility

Ok, yes I am very sure that 3ds max 6 can only run on XP
So, you guys probably have to install a virtual machine/use another computer with Windows XP to run 3ds max 6.
For virtual machines, the easiest solution is probably to use XP Mode, even though it's not as fast as VMware Workstation.

Anyways... I need to figure out how to do advanced 3dsmax6 animation stuff so I can get going on a custom player model.
Posted on 12-19-11, 08:06 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 2/7
Since: 12-11-11
Hmm..
Can I use 3ds max 2012? (would that work?)
And I'm a bit confused as to how to make the files, and whatnot.. lol
I'm actually working on a hack for a game other than NSMB, but meh, same diff right?
(except I think somehow the actual NSBMD models are different sizes. (i.e. if I put a NSMB nsbmd file in my rom hack, it is waaayy too big(covers whole screen, and crashes game), and if I put a nsbmd file from my game into NSMB it ends up waayyy too small (like microscopic lol)))

I'ma check the first pages of this thread again, to see if I can figure this out! ^u^

Thank you guys,

~Drew
Posted on 12-19-11, 08:34 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1117/2722
Since: 06-26-11
No you cant use 3ds max 2012 (I think).
If they are toooooo big, then make them smaller with the Resizing tool
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 12-19-11, 08:43 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 3/7
Since: 12-11-11
Okay thank you!!
I'll try that :}
But before I do, are these tools only compatible with win XP?
'Cause if so, it's time to resurrect my old pc I think. (if I can lol)
(btw, making this for my ACWW hack)
Posted on 12-19-11, 10:34 pm
Buzzy Beetle
Just watching...

Karma: 478
Posts: 77/386
Since: 07-01-11
Posted by ELMario
Ok, yes I am very sure that 3ds max 6 can only run on XP

no way, i use windows 7 and it works (i'm not using compatibility for windows xp)
_________________________
Posted on 12-20-11, 12:15 am (rev. 1)
Banned for being a complete idiot.

Karma: 499
Posts: 641/987
Since: 07-09-11
Posted by STORMENT
Posted by ELMario
Ok, yes I am very sure that 3ds max 6 can only run on XP

no way, i use windows 7 and it works (i'm not using compatibility for windows xp)

3dsmax6 SP1 and the NITRO-Plugin works fine?
Well then I dunno.
It could be because of the other software installed then.
And  Dirbaio tried a newer version of 3dsmax, and it didn't work, so 3dsmax 2012 will obviously not work.
Posted on 12-20-11, 12:17 am
Super Mario
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Karma: 8979
Posts: 1308/4433
Since: 06-08-11
Posted by ELMario
And  Dirbaio tried a newer version of 3dsmax, and it didn't work, so 3dsmax 2012 will obviously not work.


More exactly, I had it already installed to do some 3D design, and then tried out the Nitro plugins in it to see if they worked. They don't, they're made specifically for Max 6.

I've not tried to have two max versions installed side by side, but I think it wouldn't work either
Posted on 12-20-11, 12:18 am
Buzzy Beetle
Just watching...

Karma: 478
Posts: 78/386
Since: 07-01-11
Posted by ELMario
3dsmax6 SP1 and the NITRO-Plugin works fine?
Well then I dunno.

yeah i have all the files you send me installed and they work perfect
_________________________
Posted on 12-20-11, 02:36 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1119/2722
Since: 06-26-11

I was soooo silly.... xD I made a mistake when installing the plugin xDDD Only because that it did not work Now it works on Windows 7
And to show you:

_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Posted on 12-20-11, 06:26 pm


Karma: 9
Posts: 4/7
Since: 12-11-11
Well, I installed it on my old pc but it doesn't run. (Disappears after the initialization screen.)
I guess I'll have to vmware it? @~@
I can't even get it to install on windows 7, but maybe that has something to do with my OS version? (home premium?)

Oh well, I'm sure I'll figure it out
Oh and btw, cool animation ray XD
Did you replace the character with that o.o lol

(if anyone who has it working on windows 7 knows how to get it to work, please help)


Posted on 12-20-11, 06:32 pm
Roy Koopa


Karma: 3901
Posts: 1120/2722
Since: 06-26-11
I have it working on Windows 7, just follow the Plugin installation steps ;D And I replaced the tree, not the player xD
_________________________
See a lots of creative DS Hacking here
If you want to support me, you might check out my Patreon Page : )
Pages: « 12345 »